Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2022.tde-18012023-184356
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Luiz da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Daniel Ciampi Araujo de (President)
Forni, José Eduardo Nogueira
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen
Yeng, Lin Tchia
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da excitabilidade corticoespinal em doentes com lombalgia crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Dor lombar crônica
Excitabilidade cortical
Potencial evocado motor
Síndrome pós-laminectomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A dor lombar crônica (DLC) é definida como dor e desconforto localizado abaixo da margem costal e acima da prega glútea, com ou sem dor irradiada para o membro inferior e que persiste por pelo menos 12 semanas. Estudos revelam alterações em córtex sensitivo primário (S1) e córtex motor primário (M1) nos doentes com lombalgia crônica comparados a controles saudáveis. Entretanto, diferentes mecanismos da dor e a cronicidade dos doentes podem gerar resultados discrepantes nas medidas de excitabilidade corticoespinal (EC). Achados controversos também se apresentam no sistema de modulação da dor nesta população. Objetivo: Avaliar a EC e o sistema modulatório da dor nos doentes com lombalgia crônica em três cenários diferentes: lombalgia crônica inespecífica (LCI), lombalgia crônica radicular (LCR) e síndrome pós -laminectomia lombar (SPL). Métodos: Sessenta doentes de uma amostra de conveniência foram alocados em 3 grupos de vinte cada, de acordo com a síndrome lombar crônica correspondente (LCI, LCR e SPL). As medidas de EC realizadas através da estimulação magnética transcraniana (EMT) incluíram o limiar motor de repouso (LMR) e os potenciais evocados motores (PEM) a 120% e 140% do LMR, usando pulso único e os circuitos intracorticais como a inibição intracortical de curto intervalo (IICI) e facilitação intracortical (FIC) através dos pulsos pareados. A modulação condicionada da dor (MCD) foi realizada com uso do Quantitative Sensitivity Test (QST) sendo o calor como estímulo teste aplicado na coxa esquerda e a água a 00C (estímulo condicionante) na mão direita. Questionários, inventários, escalas, exames físicos, neurológicos e a dolorimetria foram usados para avaliar a clínica e o limiar de dor à pressão dos doentes. Resultados: Os parâmetros da EC estavam alterados em todos os grupos de DLC comparados com os dados normativos da curva brasileira de EC. Os doentes do grupo SPL apresentaram PEMs mais reduzidos e um FIC mais defeituoso e correlacionados com habilidade de apreciar a vida (r=0,482), depressão (r=0,513) e pensamentos catastróficos (P=0,406), comparados com os grupos (LCI e LCR). Os grupos LCR (-14,8±13,9) e SPL (- 14,1±16,7) apresentaram o efeito MCD defeituoso comparados com controles saudáveis (-28,1±12,2, P=0,003). Conclusão: Alterações na EC e nos mecanismos da MCD estão presentes nas lombalgias crônicas. O grupo SPL apresentou maiores alterações nos PEMs e FIC comparados com os grupos (LCI e LCR), e o efeito MCD mostrou se defeituoso nos grupos de dor neuropática (LCR e SPL)., mas sem diferença no grupo LCI comparados com controles saudáveis
Title in English
Evaluation of corticospinal excitability in patients with chronic low back pain
Keywords in English
Chronic low back pain
Cortical excitability
Failed back surgery syndrome
Motor evoked potential
Abstract in English
Introduction: Chronic low back pain (CLBP) is defined as pain and localized discomfort of the costal margin and above the gluteal fold, with or without pain irradiated to the lower limb and persisting for less than 12 weeks. Studies reveal changes in primary sensory cortex (S1) and primary motor cortex (M1) in patients with CLBP compared to healthy controls. However, different mechanisms of pain and chronicity of patients may generate discrepant results in corticospinal excitation (EC) measurements. Controversial findings also present in the pain modulation system in this population. Objective: To evaluate the EC and the modulatory system of pain in patients with chronic low back pain in three different scenarios: nonspecific chronic low back pain (ns-cLBP), Sciatic (SC) and failed back surgery syndrome (FBSS). Methods: Sixty patients from a convenience sample were allocated to 3 groups of twenty each, according to the corresponding chronic lumbar syndrome (ms-cLBP, SC and FBSS). EC measurements performed through transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS) included the resting threshold motor (RMT) and motor evoked potentials (MEP) at 120% and 140% of the RMT, using simple pulse, and intracortical circuits such as short-range intracortical inhibition (SICI) and intracortical facilitation (ICF) through paired pulses. The conditioned modulation of pain (CPM) was performed using the Quantitative Sensitivity Test (QST) and heat was applied to the left thigh and water to 0oC (conditioning stimulus) in the right hand. Questionnaires, inventories, scales, physical and neurological examination and dolorimetry were used to assess the clinical and pressure pain threshold of patients. Results: The EC parameters were changed in all DLC groups compared with the normative data of the Brazilian EC curve. Patients in the FBSS group had Lower MEPs and a more defective ICF and correlated with ability to appreciate life (r=0.482), depression (r=0.513) and catastrophic thoughts (P=0.406), compared with groups (ns-cLBP and SC). The SC (-14.8±13.9) and FBSS (-14.1±16.7) groups presented the defective CPM effect compared to healthy controls (-28.1±12.2, P=0.003). Conclusion: Changes in EC and mechanisms of CPM are present in CLBP. The FBSS group showed higher alterations in the MEPs and IFC compared with the groups (ns-cLBP and SC), and the CPM effect was defective in the neuropathic pain groups (SC and FBSS)., but without difference in the ns-cLBP group compared with healthy controls