Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-17022006-100407
Document
Author
Full name
Eliana Maria Domingues Brandão
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Manreza, Maria Luiza Giraldes de (President)
Reed, Umbertina Conti
Yacubian, Elza Márcia Targas
Title in Portuguese
"Esclerose mesial temporal em crianças"
Keywords in Portuguese
ADOLESCENTE
CRIANÇA
EPILEPSIA DO LOBO TEMPORAL
ESCLEROSE
HIPOCAMPO
Abstract in Portuguese
Esclerose mesial temporal é causa freqüente de epilepsia de difícil controle em adultos. Avaliamos em crianças o espectro clínico, eletrográfico e radiológico desta patologia. Para tanto foi realizada revisão bibliográfica e estudo retrospectivo de 44 crianças no Hospital das Clínicas de São Paulo. Em ambos observou-se: predomínio das crises epilépticas com parada da movimentação, automatismo oroalimentar e gestual, e fenômeno motor; freqüente antecedente de crise febril e de estado de mal epiléptico. Na casuística verificou-se ainda que a lesão foi mais freqüente à esquerda em pacientes: com primeira crise entre seis meses e cinco anos de idade, com crise febril complicada e com dificuldade escolar
Title in English
Mesial temporal sclerosis in children
Keywords in English
ADOLESCENT
CHILD
EPILEPSY TEMPORAL LOBE
HIPPOCAMPUS
SCLEROSIS
Abstract in English
Mesial temporal sclerosis is frequent cause of intractable epilepsy in adults. We evaluate the clinical , electrographic and radiological spectrum this pathology in children. Was realized bibliographic revision and retrospective study in 44 children of the Clinic Hospital of São Paulo. Was observed: predominance of seizures with decreased responsiveness, oroalimentary and gestural automatism, and motor phenomenon; febrile seizures and epileptic status like frequent antecedents. The casuistry revealed lesion more frequent at left side in patients: with first seizure between six month and five years old, with febrile seizures complex and with school difficulty