Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-16012013-174358
Document
Author
Full name
Maira Okada de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Brucki, Sônia Maria Dozzi (President)
Bertolucci, Paulo Henrique Ferreira
Yassuda, Monica Sanches
Title in Portuguese
Uso do S-TOFHLA em pacientes com doença de Alzheimer leve e comprometimento cognitivo leve como medida da avaliação ao analfabetismo funcional
Keywords in Portuguese
Analfabetismo
Cognição
Comprometimento cognitivo leve
Doença de Alzheimer
Escolaridade
Testes neuropsicológicos
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O maior desafio no diagnóstico de perdas cognitivas na nossa população é sua heterogeneidade educacional, com um espectro que vai do analfabetismo, analfabetismo funcional até os escolarizados com diferentes graus de alfabetização mesmo com o mesmo grau de escolarização. OBJETIVOS: Comparar os resultados obtidos no S-TOFHLA entre indivíduos controles, pacientes com comprometimento cognitivo leve (CCL) e pacientes com doença de Alzheimer (DA) e correlacioná-los aos anos de escolarização formal, aos testes de Avaliação Neuropsicológica e aos escores alcançados no teste Matrizes Progressivas Coloridas de Raven e nos subtestes Vocabulário e Cubos do WAIS-III como medida de nível intelectual estimado. MÉTODOS: A amostra foi composta por 148 sujeitos, sendo 61 controles saudáveis, 42 pacientes com CCL e 45 com DA. Todos os participantes foram submetidos a avaliação neuropsicológica, S-TOFHLA e avaliação funcional. RESULTADOS: Na avaliação observou-se que nos testes: Cubos, Raven e QI Estimado foram encontradas diferenças estatísticas entre os grupos controle e CCL; controle e DA, mas não entre os grupos CCL e DA. No S-TOFHLA, observou-se diferença estatisticamente significante no item de Compreensão e Leitura e no escore total nos três grupos (controle, CCL e DA). No item Numérico, a diferença estatística ocorreu somente entre os grupos controle e DA. O S-TOFHLA correlacionou-se fortemente o QI estimado. CONCLUSÕES: O S-TOFHLA sofre influência da progressão da doença apresentando diferença entre os grupos estudados. As alterações em inteligência fluida ocorrem desde início da doença. O subteste Vocabulário permaneceu com resultados semelhantes durante os graus de comprometimento cognitivo, mostrando que memória semântica e inteligência cristalizada são preservadas.
Title in English
The S-TOFHLA in mild Alzheimer's disease and mild cognitive impairment patients as a measure of functional literacy
Keywords in English
Alzheimer's disease
Cognition
Illiteracy
Mild cognitive impairment
Neuropsychological tests
Schooling
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The greatest challenge in the diagnosis of cognitive loss in our population is its educational heterogeneity, with a spectrum ranging from illiteracy, functional illiteracy and various degrees of literacy even with the same level of schooling. OBJECTIVES: To compare the results obtained in the S-TOFHLA among control subjects, patients with mild cognitive impairment (MCI) and patients with Alzheimer's disease (AD) and correlate those scores with years of formal schooling, Neuropsychological Assessment, and the scores achieved on Raven's Colored Progressive Matrices and Vocabulary and Block Design subtests of the WAIS-III as a measure of estimated intellectual level. METHODS: The sample consisted of 148 subjects, of which 61 were healthy controls, 42 had MCI and 45 had AD. All participants underwent neuropsychological assessment, S-TOFHLA and functional evaluation. RESULTS: In the neuropsychological evaluation it was observed that in the tests Block Design, Raven and IQ Estimate statistical differences were found between MCI and control groups, control and AD, but not between the MCI and AD groups. In the S-TOFHLA, there was a statistically significant difference in reading comprehension and in the total score in all three groups (control, MCI and AD). In the Numeric item, the only statistical difference occurred between control and AD. The S-TOFHLA strongly correlated with the estimated IQ. CONCLUSIONS: The S-TOFHLA is influenced by disease progression showing significant difference between groups. The changes in fluid intelligence occur since the onset of disease. The Vocabulary subtest remained with similar results in different degrees of cognitive impairment, showing that semantic memory and crystallized intelligence are preserved.