Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-12012016-084705
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo Wruck Kuster
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Massaro, Ayrton Roberto (President)
Domingues, Renan Barros
Lucato, Leandro Tavares
Nicolau, José Carlos
Shu, Edson Bor-Seng
Title in Portuguese
Tomografia computadorizada de placa carotídea: uma comparação com a histologia
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidente vascular cerebral
Endarterectomia
Histologia
Placa aterosclerótica
Proteína C-reativa
Tomografia computadorizada por raios X
Abstract in Portuguese
As características morfológicas da placa aterosclerótica têm sido sugeridas como componentes auxiliares à estenose, na avaliação de risco de acidente vascular cerebral (AVC), em pacientes com doença aterosclerótica carotídea sintomática. O objetivo desse estudo foi comparar as características da placa aterosclerótica de carótida pelo método de tomografia computadorizada com a análise histológica. Foram incluídos 19 pacientes com doença carotídea sintomática submetidos à TC de placa carotídea antes da realização de endarterectomia carotídea. Uma comparação sistemática entre a TC e a histologia foi realizada para determinar a correspondência entre os componentes da placa seguindo a classificação da "American Heart Association". Foi considerada placa vulnerável o tipo VI. A histologia foi realizada 5 (±2) dias após a TC. Os laudos (radiologia e patologia) foram comparados pelo investigador principal. Foi dosada a proteína C-Reativa (PCR) sérica e realizada avaliação do desempenho do PCR para detectar placa vulnerável, considerando como padrão-ouro o resultado da avaliação histológica. Foi avaliada a relação entre PCR e o tempo entre o evento e a cirurgia. Para tipo de placa aterosclerótica, foi encontrada uma acurácia de 84,2% (IC 95%: 82,8% a 85,6%), da tomografia em relação à histologia. A concordância para identificar ruptura de capa fibrosa com acurácia 94,7% (IC 95%: 94,2% a 95,3%), e, para calcificação, com acurácia 89.5% (IC 95%: 88,5% a 90,5%), foi considerada alta, e moderada para identificar hemorragia (68% acurácia). A concordância é moderada entre PCR de alto risco e placa vulnerável, e não há relação entre PCR, placa vulnerável e tempo de cirurgia. A tomografia de placa carotídea é um bom método não invasivo para detecção de vulnerabilidade da placa, identificação de ruptura de capa fibrosa e calcificação. Na nossa amostra, a concordância entre PCR alto risco e vulnerabilidade foi moderada, e não observamos relação entre vulnerabilidade, PCR e tempo entre o evento e a endarterectomia
Title in English
Carotid Plaque Tomography: a histologic comparison
Keywords in English
Atherosclerotic plaque
C-reactive protein
Carotid CT
Endarterectomy
Histological analysis
Tomography X-Ray computed
Abstract in English
Plaque morphologic characteristics have been suggested as an auxiliary component to luminal narrowing for assessing the risk of stroke associated with carotid atherosclerotic disease (CAD). The purpose of this study was to evaluate the ability of CT angiography (CTA) to categorize carotid artery atherosclerotic plaques (CAP) features in symptomatic patients submitted to endarterectomy according to the AHA histological classification. Nineteen patients with symptomatic CAD who underwent carotid CTA before endarterectomy were enrolled in a prospective study. A systematic comparison of CTA images with histological sections was performed to determine the CT attenuation associated with each component of the CAP. Histologic examination was performed 5 ± 2 days after the CTA. The neuroradiologist's reading of these analyses was compared with the histological slides interpretation performed by the same pathologist according to the CAP features following the AHA classification. The type VI plaque was considered as complicated. The two experts were blinded to each other"s assessments. We performed C reactive Protein (CRP) and the CRP capacity to detect plaque vulnerability, considering histologic features as gold standard and the relation between CRP and time (event-surgery). There was an overall 84.2% (CI 95%: 82.8% a 85.6%), accuracy agreement in CAP classification between CTA and histological analysis. (Tab.1) The agreement between these two methods for the presence of calcification (Tab.2) in the CAP (accuracy 89.5%), and for categorizing the rupture of fibrous cap (accuracy 94,7), was excellent. (Tab. 3). CTA is not a good method to detect hemorrhage (Tab.4). High-risk CRP had moderate power to predict "complicated plaque" (Tab. 4) even as high risk CRP + CTA (Tab.5), There are No relation between CRP, complicated plaque and event to surgery delay. (Tab.6) CTA is a non-invasive tool that may help neurologists to categorize CAP features and potentially predict the risk of ischemic stroke in symptomatic CAD patients, and CRP could not be a good marker to complicated carotid plaque