Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-08102014-163450
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Rodrigues Cavalcante
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Caramelli, Paulo (President)
Damasceno, Benito Pereira
Piemonte, Maria Elisa Pimentel
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação do desempenho de idosos normais em um protocolo de produção e reconhecimento de gestos: influência do sexo, da idade e escolaridade no perfil de normalidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Apraxias
Desempenho psicomotor
Escolaridade
Estudos de avaliação
Gestos
Idoso
Recursos audiovisuais/normas
Abstract in Portuguese
A apraxia é uma desordem dos movimentos aprendidos que não é resultado de fraqueza ou alteração sensitiva. Esta alteração pode ser devida a um prejuízo na execução têmporo-espacial ou na própria elaboração do gesto. Um protocolo de avaliação de praxias deve conter elementos que sejam capazes de avaliar o sistema executivo sem a interferência do sistema conceitual e vice-versa. Para isso o sujeito deve produzir gestos, bem como deve ser capaz de reconhecê-los. Contudo essa avaliação pode sofrer influência de variáveis como a idade, o sexo e a escolaridade. Esse trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar a influência das variáveis sexo, idade e escolaridade no desempenho de indivíduos idosos saudáveis em um protocolo de produção e reconhecimento de gestos, bem como a confiabilidade intra e inter-examinador do protocolo de produção e a confiabilidade intra-examinador do protocolo de reconhecimento. Para isso foram avaliados 96 indivíduos divididos em dois grupos. Um grupo formado por indivíduos com idades de 60 a 74 anos e outro grupo formado por indivíduos com idades iguais ou superiores a 75 anos. Cada grupo era formado por um número igual de homens e mulheres e era subdivido em quatro grupos de acordo com a escolaridade: analfabetos, de 1 a 3 anos, de 4 a 7 anos e igual ou superior a 8 anos. No protocolo de produção de gestos solicitava-se aos indivíduos que realizassem gestos ao comando verbal e à imitação. No protocolo de reconhecimento, o indivíduo assistia a um vídeo no qual ele deveria ser capaz de discriminar gestos conhecidos de desconhecidos, gestos bem realizados de mal realizados, associar gestos a objetos, bem como nomear gestos. Os resultados revelaram que tanto a idade quanto a escolaridade influenciaram o desempenho no protocolo de produção de gestos. Os gestos ao comando verbal obtiveram menor porcentagem de acerto do que os gestos realizados à imitação. Já no protocolo de reconhecimento, as três variáveis influenciaram de forma significativa o desempenho. A análise final mostrou que, levando-se em conta a escolaridade, podemos observar três grandes grupos: os analfabetos, os indivíduos que estudaram de 1 a 7 anos e aqueles com oito ou mais anos de escolaridade. Também mostrou que os indivíduos mais velhos, a exemplo da produção, apresentam pior desempenho e que mulheres reconhecem mais gestos do que homens. Os achados estão de acordo com relatos de que o aumento da idade, a diminuição da escolaridade e mesmo o sexo são fatores capazes de influenciar o desempenho dos indivíduos em testes neuropsicológicos. O protocolo de produção apresentou elevada confiabilidade, tanto intra quanto inter-examinador, além de excelente consistência interna. O protocolo de reconhecimento também apresentou resultados satisfatórios tanto de confiabilidade inter-examinador quanto de consistência interna
Title in English
Evaluation of the performance of normal elderly in a protocol of gesture production and recognition: influence of age, gender and education
Keywords in English
Aged
Apraxias
Audiovisual aids/standards
Educational status
Evaluation studies
Gestures
Psychomotor performance
Abstract in English
Apraxia is a loss of the ability to perform learned skill movements when this loss cannot be accounted for by elemental motor deficits, such as weakness or sensory deficits. This disorder could result in damage of the spatio-temporal characteristics of the execution of the movement or in the proper elaboration of the gesture. A protocol of praxis evaluation must contain elements that are capable to evaluate the executive system without interference from the conceptual system and vice versa. For this purpose, subjects must produce gestures, and also recognize them. Nevertheless, this evaluation can suffer influence from variables such as age, gender and education. The goals of this work were to evaluate the influence of the variables gender, age and education in the performance of healthy elderly individuals in a protocol of gesture production and recognition, as well as the intra- and inter-examiner reliability of the production protocol and the intra-examiner reliability of the recognition protocol. For this 96 individuals divided in two groups were evaluated. A group (A) formed by subjects aged 60 to 74 years and another group formed by individuals aged 75 years or over. Each group was formed by an equal number of men and women and it was subdivides in four groups in accordance with the educational level of the subjects: illiterates, 1 to 3 years, 4 to 7 years and 8 or more years of schooling. In gesture production, individuals were requested to accomplish the tasks on verbal command and imitation. In the recognition protocol the individuals should watch a video in which they were asked to discriminate between known and unknown gestures, discriminate between correctly and incorrectly performed acts, to associate gestures to objects, as well as to perform gesture naming. The results revealed that age as well as educational level influence the performance in the protocol of gesture production. Gesture performance on verbal command was more difficult than on imitation. On the recognition protocol, the three variables significantly influence the performance. The final analysis showed that taking into account the educational level, three major groups emerged: the illiterates, the individuals with 1 to 7 years and those with eight or more years of schooling. The older individuals, similar to what was observed in the production protocol, presented worse performance than their younger counterparts, and women were able to recognize more gestures than men. These findings are in agreement with studies showing that with the increase of the age, the decrease of formal education and gender are factors that influence the performance of the individuals in neuropsychological tests. The production protocol presented both high intra- and inter-rater reliability and excellent internal consistency. The recognition protocol also showed adequate inter-examiner reliability as well as good internal consistency