Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2004.tde-07102014-092403
Document
Author
Full name
Arthur Ungaretti Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen (President)
Reimão, Rubens Nelson Amaral de Assis
Borges, João Bosco Ramos
Title in Portuguese
Dor pélvica crônica de origem incerta: caracterização clínico demográfica de 81 doentes
Keywords in Portuguese
Complicações intra-operatórias/cirurgia
Doença crônica
Doenças do sistema nervoso periférico/patologia
Síndrome da dor miofacial/patologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Foi caracterizada uma amostra de 81 doentes com dor relevante crônica pélvica de origem indefinida e na ausência de afecções viscerais, segundo a expressão sintomática, aspectos clínicos e síndromes álgicas. A média das idades foi de 48,6 anos. Foram identificadas anormalidades miofasciais pélvica em 55 doentes (67,9%), neuropáticas em 10 (12,3%) e miofasciais e neuropáticas em 16 (19,8%). A descrição verbal da dor e as regiões acometidas pela dor, impactos funcionais, a evidenciação de pontos dolorosos e em gatilhos e os aspectos psicossociais dos doentes foram estabelecidos para melhorar a compreensão da condição clínica dos doentes. Traumatismos decorrentes de traumatismos cirúrgicos estavam relacionados à ocorrência da dor em 36 (44,4%) doentes, sendo dor miofascial em 15 doentes (18,5%), 6 (7,4%) como neuropática e 15 (18,5%) como dor miofascial e neuropática
Title in English
Chronic pelvic pain of uncertain origin. Demographic characterization of a series of 81 patients
Keywords in English
Chronic pelvic pain
Intraoperative complications/surgery
Miofascial pain syndrome/pathology
Peripheral nervous system diseases/pathology
Abstract in English
Eighty-one chronic pelvic pain patients (mean of ages 48.6 years old) without visceral abnormalities and uncertain etiology were characterized according to the symptomatic expression, clinical findings and pain syndromes. It was observed that in 55 patients there was pelvic miofascial pain (67.9%), in 10 patients neuropathic (12.3%) conditions and 16 (19.8%) had miofascial and neuropathic abnormalities. The verbal description of pain, pain aspects as localization, aggravating and improvement factors, functional impact, the occurrence of trigger or tender points and the psychosocial aspects were determined to improve the comprehension of the clinical presentation of the patients. Surgical traumas were related to pain in 26 (32.0%) patients, miofascial pain in 11 (13.6%), neuropathic pain in 5 (6.2%) and miofascial and neuropathic pain in 10 (12.3%)