Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-06042021-172933
Document
Author
Full name
Helbert de Oliveira Manduca Palmiero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Figueiredo, Eberval Gadelha (President)
Oliveira, Ricardo Santos de
Chaddad Neto, Feres Eduardo Aparecido
Zanoteli, Edmar
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação anatômica, qualitativa e quantitativa das variantes do acesso supracerebelar infratentorial para o tálamo pósteroinferior
Keywords in Portuguese
Neuroanatomia; Neurocirurgia; Microcirurgia; Craniotomia; Tálamo; Pulvinar; Neuronavegação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A região posterior do tálamo é formada principalmente pelo pulvinar. O acesso à região talâmica pósteroinferior pode ser realizado via supracerebelar infratentorial entre a linha média e a região retromastóidea, formando os corredores paramediano, lateral, extremolateral e contralateral. O tálamo é um local de difícil acesso cirúrgico onde variadas lesões podem se desenvolver. Malformações vasculares arteriovenosas, e.g. cavernomas, bem como neoplasias, e.g. gliomas, são as lesões mais prevalentes. O acesso supracerebelar infratentorial lateral é o mais utilizado, porém são necessários cuidados para evitar lesões às estruturas neurais e vasculares. Pode haver diferenças anatômicas, qualitativas e quantitativas quanto à área de exposição cirúrgica ao tálamo pósteroinferior, o pulvinar, a partir do acesso supracerebelar infratentorial quando comparados os corredores de acesso a partir da craniotomia suboccipital. O objetivo deste estudo é comparar anatômica, qualitativa e quantitativamente os corredores paramediano, lateral, extremolateral e paramediano contralateral ao tálamo pósteroinferior a partir da craniotomia suboccipital e acesso supracerebelar infratentorial. MATERIAIS E MÉTODOS: Os corredores de acesso pósteroinferior, paramediano, lateral, extremolateral e contralateral foram realizados a partir da craniotomia suboccipital em 10 cadáveres estudados no SVO da cidade de São Paulo-SP. As dissecções microcirúrgicas (OP-Microscópio Zeiss) foram acompanhadas das medidas das variáveis através de um sistema de neuronavegação (Eximius, Artis Tecnologia) para avaliar a exposição de cada corredor cirúrgico. Os parâmetros medidos para a comparação entre os acessos cirúrgicos foram: distância entre a superfície craniana e o tálamo, os ângulos vertical e horizontal dos acessos e a área de exposição talâmica. Os dados foram submetidos à análise estatística utilizando análise de variância (ANOVA). RESULTADOS: Comparados os acessos paramediano, lateral e extremolateral, a distância entre o ponto médio do acesso na superfície craniana e o pulvinar variou entre 53,3 e 53,9mm, exceto no contralateral, 59,9mm (p<0,05). O ângulo vertical variou entre 20,6º no acesso contralateral, e 23,5º, no lateral (p<0,05). Verificou-se um incremento gradual do ângulo horizontal entre os acessos paramediano, 17,4º; lateral, 31,3º; extremolateral, 43,7º; exceto para o acesso contralateral, 14,6º que foi semelhante ao paramediano (p<0,05). Houve incremento da área de exposição talâmica de 125,1mm2 para o acesso paramediano; 141,8mm2 , para o lateral; 165,9mm2 , para o extremolateral, este semelhante ao contralateral, 164,9mm2 (p<0,05). CONCLUSÕES: O ângulo de visão horizontal aumenta de acordo com a lateralização do acesso facilitando a visão microscópica. Considerando a exposição da anatomia microcirúrgica, os acessos extremolateral e contralateral contornam os obstáculos neurais e vasculares e permitem maior área de exposição anatômica.
Title in English
Anatomic, qualitative and quantitative evaluation of the variants of the infratentorial supracerebellar approach to the posteroinferior thalamus
Keywords in English
Neuroanatomy; Neurosurgery; Microsurgery; Craniotomy; Thalamus; Pulvinar; Neuronavigation
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The pulvinar comprises most of the posterior region of the thalamus. The posteroinferior thalamic region can be accessed through the infratentorial supracerebellar space between the midline and the retromastoid region by forming paramedian, lateral, extreme lateral, and contralateral corridors. Surgical access to the thalamus is difficult and several lesions develop in this anatomic region. Arteriovenous vascular malformations such as cavernomas, as well as neoplasms, such as gliomas, are the main pathologies located in this region. Relevant literature has revealed that access through the lateral infratentorial supracerebellar corridor is the most commonly used approach. However, neuroanatomic studies are required to prevent neurovascular damage. Considerable anatomic, qualitative and quantitative differences may exist in obtaining access to the posteroinferior thalamus, the pulvinar, compared to surgical access corridors obtained by suboccipital craniotomy, although the lateral corridor is the most used. The objective of this study is to compare anatomically, qualitatively and quantitatively the paramedian, lateral, extreme lateral, and contralateral corridors to the posteroinferior thalamus by the suboccipital craniotomy and infratentorial supracerebelar approach. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Paramedian, lateral, extreme lateral, and contralateral corridors were studied by suboccipital craniotomy on 10 fresh cadavers at the São Paulo Death Verification Service. The microsurgical dissections and the measurements of the variables were performed simultaneously using a neuronavigation system to assess the exposure of each surgical corridor. The parameters used to do the analysis between the surgical approaches were the distance from the cranial surface to the pulvinar, the vertical and horizontal angles, and the thalamic exposure area. The statistical data analysis was performed using the analysis of variance (ANOVA). RESULTS: For the paramedian, lateral and extreme lateral corridors, the distance between the mean access point on the cranial surface and the pulvinar ranged from 53.3 to 53.9 mm, except for the contralateral (59.9 mm, p<0.05). The vertical angle ranged from 20.6º in the contralateral corridor to 23.5º in the lateral corridor (p<0.05). There was a gradual increase in the horizontal angle from 17.4º in the paramedian corridor to 31.3º in the lateral and 43.7º in the extreme lateral, except for the contralateral corridor that showed an angle of 14.6º, similar to the paramedian (p<0.05). There was an increase in the thalamic exposure area from 125.1 mm2 using the paramedian corridor to 141.8 mm2 using the lateral, and 165.9 mm2 in the extreme lateral, similar to the contralateral with an area of 164.9 mm2 (p<0.05). CONCLUSION: This study compared the surgical accesses to the posteroinferior thalamus obtained by various corridors and showed that the horizontal angle increased with the laterality of the approach, which impaired the microscopic visualization. Of all the corridors, the paramedian and the contralateral corridors were less inclined. However, considering the exposure of the microsurgical anatomy, the extreme lateral and contralateral corridors avoided neurovascular obstacles and allowed a larger area of anatomic exposure.