Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-06022017-083447
Document
Author
Full name
Kelson James Silva de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Shu, Edson Bor-Seng (President)
Barbosa, Egberto Reis
Ferraz, Henrique Ballalai
Okamoto, Ivan Hideyo
Teixeira, Manoel Jacobsen
Title in Portuguese
Ultrassonografia transcraniana combinada a teste de olfação comparados à imagem molecular com TRODAT para diagnóstico da doença de Parkinson
Keywords in Portuguese
Doenca de Parkinson
Olfato
Substancia negra
Tomografia computadorizada do crânio de fóton único
Transtornos do olfato
Ultrassonografia
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O diagnóstico da doença de Parkinson (DP) pode ser um desafio, principalmente nas fases precoces da doença. O diagnóstico acurado desta condição requer mais que a avaliação clínica isolada. A Tomografia computadorizada do crânio de fóton único (SPECT) e a ultrassonografia transcraniana (USTC) podem ser úteis na diferenciação entre a DP e as síndromes parkinsonianas atípicas ou entre a DP e o tremor essencial. O presente estudo objetivou investigar a acurácia da USTC combinada com o teste de olfação Sniffin' Sticks (SST-16) para diferenciar pacientes com DP de controles saudáveis e comparar com a acurácia do SPECT com 99mTc- TRODAT-1 (TRODAT). MÉTODOS: Trata-se de um estudo transversal que incluiu pacientes com DP segundo critérios do United Kingdom Parkinson's disease Society e um grupo controle de indivíduos saudáveis pareados para idade e gênero. Os pacientes foram examinados por um especialista em distúrbios do movimento e submetidos a SPECT encefálico com TRODAT, USTC e SST-16. Curvas Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) foram obtidas para definir os pontos de corte dos métodos avaliados para detecção de DP. RESULTADOS: Vinte indivíduos com DP (13 homens e 7 mulheres) e 9 participantes saudáveis foram admitidos no estudo. A idade mediana de início dos sintomas foi de 56,5 anos e a mediana do tempo de duração da doença foi de 5 anos. Maior área de ecogênica da substância negra (SN) foi observada no grupo com DP (p=0,013). Área ecogênica da SN de 0,22 cm2 foi definida pela curva ROC para detecção de DP, com acurácia de 79%. O ponto de corte do potencial de ligação do TRODAT no striatum foi 0,90, com acurácia de 99% para o diagnóstico de DP. Escore do SST-16 maior ou igual a 10 pontos foi o ponto de corte para detecção de DP, com acurácia de 85,8%. A combinação da USTC com teste da olfação levou à acurácia de 95% para detecção de DP. CONCLUSÃO: A combinação da USTC com SST-16 eleva a capacidade de ! detecção da DP. A acurácia da USTC combinada ao SST-16 para identificar pacientes com DP idiopática aproximou-se da acurácia do SPECT com TRODAT
Title in English
Combined assessment by transcranial sonography and Sniffin' Sticks test compared to brain TRODAT SPECT for Parkinson's disease diagnosis
Keywords in English
Olfaction disorders
Parkinson disease
Smell, Tomography emission-computed single-photon
Substantia nigra
Ultrasonography
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Diagnosing Parkinson's disease (PD) can be challenging, especially in the early stages of the disease. An accurate diagnosis requires more than clinical findings alone. Brain single-photon emission computed tomography (SPECT) and transcranial sonography (TCS) are helpful for diagnosing PD and differentiating it from atypical parkinsonian syndromes as well as essential tremor. This study aimed to investigate the accuracy of TCS combined with the Sniffin' sticks olfactory test (SST-16) for differentiation between idiopathic PD patients and healthy controls compared to that of 99mTc-TRODAT-1 SPECT (TRODAT). METHODS: A cross-sectional study included PD patients diagnosed in accordance with United Kingdom PD Society Brain Bank criteria and a control group of age and sex-matched healthy subjects. All patients were examined by a movement disorder specialist and underwent brain SPECT using TRODAT, TCS examination and SST-16 test. Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) curves were used to calculate cut-off points for TCS, Striatal TRODAT binding potentials and SST-16. The area under the ROC curve determined the accuracy of the method. RESULTS: Twenty patients with PD (13 males and 7 females) and nine healthy subjects were included. Median age of PD onset was 56.5 years with median disease duration of 5 years. A larger substantia nigra (SN) echogenic area was observed in the PD group (p=0.013). SN echogenic area cut-off point of 0.22 cm2 was obtained from a ROC curve for PD diagnosis. Considering this cut-off point, TCS accuracy was estimated at 79.2% for PD diagnosis. The cut-off value of 0.90 for striatal TRODAT binding was associated with 99% accuracy for the diagnosis of PD. SST-16 values equal or greater than 10 points showed a 85.8% accuracy for PD diagnosis. Combination of both SST-16 and TCS improved the accuracy to 95% for PD diagnosis. CONCLUSION: Combined assessment of SST-16 and TCS are reliable and highly accurate for distinguishing PD patients from healthy controls. The accuracy of TCS combined with SST-16 for differentiation between idiopathic PD patients and healthy controls is similar to that of SPECT TRODAT