Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-05042010-172106
Document
Author
Full name
Joseane Mendonça Monteiro de Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Reimão, Rubens Nelson Amaral de Assis (President)
Inocente, Nancy Julieta
Livramento, José Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Distúrbios do sono, sintomas de ansiedade e de depressão e qualidade de vida em trabalhadores rurais em período de entressafra cafeeira
Keywords in Portuguese
Ansiedade
Desemprego
Qualidade de vida
Transtornos do sono
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O desemprego e o trabalho precário podem alterar o sono e comprometer a qualidade de vida e a saúde mental do trabalhador. O trabalho por safra na colheita de café expõe o trabalhador às condições climáticas, ao excesso de atividade física, ao ganho por produtividade e à falta de garantia de estabilidade do trabalho. São elementos que podem acarretar doenças e aumentar a busca por atendimento médico e psicológico, sobrecarregando os serviços de saúde. OBJETIVOS: 1) avaliar o padrão e a qualidade do sono de trabalhadores rurais safristas; 2) investigar a presença e o nível dos sintomas de ansiedade e de depressão; 3) avaliar a percepção da qualidade de vida (QV); 4) verificar possíveis associações entre o trabalho temporário e a presença de sintomas de ansiedade e de depressão e o prejuízo no sono; 5) comparar o padrão e a qualidade do sono, sintomas de ansiedade, de depressão e QV do grupo-estudo com os resultados do grupo-controle. MÉTODOS: O grupo-estudo foi composto por 40 pacientes, com idade média 37,43 (DP= 10,68), sendo sete homens e 33 mulheres, trabalhadores rurais safristas na agricultura cafeeira. Como grupo-controle 40 pacientes trabalhadores rurais fixos. Os dois grupos foram escolhidos entre agricultores do Sul de Minas, nas lavouras cafeeiras da região de Três Pontas. Os instrumentos utilizados foram: entrevista inicial, The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI ), Beck Anxiety Inventory-BAI, Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D) e World Health Organization Quality of Life ( WHOQOL Breve). RESULTADOS: a) houve prejuízo na qualidade do sono, sendo caracterizado como ruim, latência maior que 60 minutos, uso de medicação freqüente e sonolência diurna excessiva. Quanto à qualidade subjetiva do sono consideram muito boa; b) os sinais e sintomas de ansiedade e depressão foram elevados nos dois grupos; sendo maior nos trabalhadores safristas; c) quanto à QV os dois grupos apresentaram bons níveis, havendo perdas na área social entre os safristas; d) não houve associação entre o período de entressafra e o surgimento de sintomas de ansiedade, sintomas de depressão e prejuízo no sono; e) os distúrbios do sono influenciaram no surgimento de sinais e sintomas de ansiedade e depressão, mas não interferiram na qualidade de vida. CONCLUSÕES: Os trabalhadores rurais detentores de trabalho fixo estão menos expostos aos sintomas de ansiedade e depressão acompanhados de distúrbios do sono que os trabalhadores safristas. Isso posto, o nível da qualidade de vida (QV) do primeiro grupo é maior que o do segundo.
Title in English
Sleep disorders, symptoms of anxiety, depression and quality of life in rural laborers between coffee harvests
Keywords in English
Anxiety
Quality of life
Sleep disorders
Unemployment
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Unemployment and precarious work can promote sleep changes and compromise the quality of life and mental health of laborers. Coffee harvesting on a seasonal basis exposes laborers to the elements, physical overwork, productivity-based pay and lack of guarantee of a steady job. These factors can trigger disease and increase the need for medical and psychological care consequently overloading health services. OBJECTIVES: 1) to assess the pattern and quality of sleep in rural seasonal laborers;2) to investigate the presence and degree of anxiety and depression symptoms;3) to assess perceived quality of life (QOL);4) to explore possible associations between seasonal work and the presence of symptoms of anxiety, depression and impaired sleep;5) to compare the sleep patterns and quality of sleep, symptoms of anxiety, depression and QOL in the study group versus the control group. METHODS: The study group comprised 40 patients with mean age of 37.43 years (SD=10.68), consisting of seven men and 33 women, who were rural seasonal harvesters on coffee growing plantations. The control group consisted of 40 patients who were permanent rural laborers. The two groups were recruited from farms in the South of Minas Gerais state among the coffee plantations of the Três Pontas region. The instruments employed were: initial interview, The Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI), Beck Anxiety Inventory-BAI, Hamilton Depression Rating Scale (HAM-D) and the World Health Organization Quality of Life (WHOQOL Brief). RESULTS: a) impaired sleep - characterized as poor, a latency of greater than 60 minutes, frequent use of medication, and excessive daytime drowsiness were observed. Patients rated subjective quality of sleep as very good; b) signs and symptoms of anxiety and depression were elevated in both groups, proving higher in the seasonal workers; c) concerning QOL, both study and control groups presented good levels of QOL, although losses in the social area were detected among seasonal workers; d) no association was found between the inter-harvest period and the emergence of anxiety, depression or impaired sleep symptoms; e) sleep disorders influenced the development of signs and symptoms of anxiety and depression, but did not interfere with the quality of life. CONCLUSIONS: Rural laborers who held permanent positions proved less exposed to symptoms of anxiety and depression accompanied by sleep disorders- than seasonal laborers. Therefore, quality of life (QOL) was higher among permanent laborers than seasonal laborers.