Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2009.tde-02062009-104334
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Maria da Silva Novaretti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Radanovic, Marcia (President)
Giacheti, Célia Maria
Livramento, José Antonio
Nitrini, Ricardo
Vale, Francisco de Assis Carvalho do
Title in Portuguese
Comparação das habilidades de comunicação na depressão de início tardio e doença de Alzheimer
Keywords in Portuguese
Cognição
Depressão
Doença de Alzheimer
Idoso
Linguagem
Abstract in Portuguese
I NTRODUÇÃO: Depressão e demência são os transtornos neuropsiquiátricos de maior prevalência na população idosa. Déficit na comunicação lingüística é um sintoma inerente à Doença de Alzheimer (DA). Prejuízos na linguagem podem ser encontrados, também, em pacientes deprimidos. A Bateria Arizona para Desordens da Comunicação em Demência (ABCD) é um instrumento clínico desenhado para identificar e quantificar os déficits funcionais de comunicação lingüística associados à demência e proporciona informações sobre outras funções cognitivas, como orientação, memória episódica, e habilidades visuoespaciais. OBJETIVOS: O propósito deste estudo é verificar o desempenho de idosos sadios, pacientes deprimidos e pacientes portadores de DA em fase inicial e comparar os perfis das habilidades de comunicação nesses grupos. MÉTODOS: Foram estudados 25 pacientes com depressão de início tardio, (idade média 73.6 (6.6); escolaridade: 9.1 (5.7)) e 30 pacientes com DA leve (CDR=1), (idade média 77.6 (5,4); escolaridade: 7.5 (7,1)) utilizando-se a ABCD. O desempenho de ambos os grupos foi também comparado a um grupo controle de 30 idosos sadios (idade média 73.8 (5.8); escolaridade: 9.1 (5.4)). CONCLUSÕES: Pacientes portadores de DA em fase inicial tiveram pior desempenho que controles e deprimidos, em todos os testes. Pacientes deprimidos tiveram escores intermediários entre controles e DA em todas as tarefas, e desempenho significativamente pior que os controles em Expressão lingüística e no total da ABCD
Title in English
Comparison of communication abilities in late onset depression and Alzheimers disease
Keywords in English
Alzheimers disease
Cognition
Depression
Elderly
Language
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Depression and dementia are very prevalent in the elderly. An inherent component of AD is impairment in linguistic communication. Language impairment can also be found in depressed patients. The Arizona Battery for Communication Disorders of Dementia (ABCD) is a clinical instrument designed to identify and quantify functional linguistic communication deficits in dementia and also provides information about other cognitive functions, as orientation, memory, and visuospatial abilities. OBJECTIVES: The aim of this study was to verify the performance of healthy elderly, depressed elderly and mild AD patients and to compare the profiles of communication abilities in these groups. METHODS: We studied 25 patients with late onset depression (mean age 73, 6 (6.6); schooling: 9.1 (5,7)) and 30 patients with mild (CDR=1) AD (mean age 77.6 (5.4); schooling: 7,5 (7.1)) using the ABCD. The performance of both groups was also compared to a control group of 30 healthy subjects (mean age 73.8 (5.8); schooling: 9, 1 (5.4)). CONCLUSIONS: Mild AD patients showed worse performance than normal subjects in all tasks, while depressed patients had scores that were intermediary to that of controls and AD in most tasks. Depressed patients performed significantly worse than normal subjects in Linguistic Expression and in ABCD total score