Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2012.tde-01082012-082156
Document
Author
Full name
Natalie Helene Van Cleef Banaskiwitz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Manreza, Maria Luiza Giraldes de (President)
Guerreiro, Marilisa Mantovanni
Porto, Claudia Sellitto
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da função executiva em crianças com epilepsia focal benigna da infância com pontas centrotemporais
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção
Cognição
Epilepsia rolândica
Função executiva
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: Diversas alterações cognitivas têm sido associadas à epilepsia focal benigna da infância com pontas centrotemporais (EFCT), incluindo distintos aspectos das funções executivas. Neste trabalho, estudamos o perfil do desempenho de crianças com EFCT em testes de funções atencionais e executivas. Calculamos o QI estimado que foi utlizado como critério de exclusão e também para verificar a influência da inteligência no desempenho dos testes. MÉTODOS: Cinqüenta e oito crianças com idade entre 8 e 13 anos participaram deste estudo, sendo 30 crianças diagnosticadas com EFTC e 28 crianças hígidas. Foram usados os seguintes instrumentos: subtestes Vocabulário e Cubos da Escala de Inteligência Wechsler para Crianças 3ª Ed (WISC-III), Teste Stroop versão Victoria, Teste Wisconsin de Classificação de Cartas versão modificada (MCST), Fluência Verbal Fonêmica, Subteste Dígitos da WISC-III, Subteste Códigos da WISC-III, Teste Atenção Concentrada e Torre de Londres. O grupo de estudo foi ainda subdividido em relação à lateralidade da atividade epileptiforme e ao uso de medicação antiepiléptica e comparado ao grupo controle. RESULTADOS: A análise da correlação entre o QI estimado e o desempenho dos testes foi considerada estatisticamente fraca. Os grupos se mostraram homogêneos quanto às variáveis sociodemográficas e também quanto à lateralidade da crise e ao uso de medicação. As crianças com EFCT, especificamente as que apresentavam atividade epileptiforme à esquerda e fazendo uso de medicação possuíam QI dentro da média, porém o seu desempenho foi estatisticamente inferior em relação ao grupo controle e às crianças com atividade à direita, bilateral e sem medicação. O tempo de execução no cartão 1 (Controle) do Teste Stroop foi maior para o grupo de estudo em relação aos controles, sem diferença estatística em relação à lateralidade da descarga epileptiforme e ao uso de medicação. Todos os grupos (descarga à esquerda, descarga à direita, descarga bilateral, com e sem medicação) demonstraram piores rendimentos em relação ao grupo controle. Entretanto, o grupo com descarga à direita e o grupo sem medicação apresentaram resultados menores quando comparados ao grupo controle. Com relação ao Teste de Classificação de Cartas versão modificada, observamos que o grupo com descarga à esquerda e o grupo sem medicação apresentaram piores desempenhos no número de categorias e na eficiência de categorização, enquanto apenas no grupo sem medicação houve maior quantidade de erros que o grupo controle. Nos demais instrumentos, não houve diferença estatística significativa entre os grupos analisados. CONCLUSÃO: A análise da correlação entre o QI estimado e o desempenho dos testes demonstra que o QI estimado não influenciou nos resultados dos testes. Os grupos com descarga à esquerda e com medicação possuem eficiência intelectual menor. Os grupos com descarga à esquerda e sem medicação possuem pior desempenho na capacidade de criação de estratégias para resolução de problemas. Todos os grupos apresentaram resultados menores que o grupo controle na fluência verbal, com maior diferença do grupo com descarga à direita e do grupo sem medicação em relação ao grupo controle. Concluiu-se assim que crianças com EFTC apresentam dificuldades cognitivas e de alguns aspectos da função executiva dependendo de variáveis como lateralidade do foco e do uso ou não de medicação
Title in English
Study of the executive function in children with benign focal epilepsy with centrotemporal spikes
Keywords in English
Attention
Cognition
Epilepsy rolandic
Executive function
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Many cognitive alterations have been associated to benign focal epilepsy of childhood with centrotemporal spikes (BECTS) including distinct aspects of the executive functions. In this work, we studied the performance profile of children with BECTS in attention and executive functions tests. We calculated the estimated IQ as a means of exclusion criteria as well as a way to verify the influence of intelligence in the tests performance. METHODS: Fifty eight children with ages ranging from 8 to 13 years old participated in the study, from which 30 were diagnosed with BECTS and 28 were healthy children. The following tools were employed: Cubes and Vocabulary subtests of the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for children 3ª Ed (WISC-III), Stroop test Victoria version, Wisconsin Card Sorting test modified version (MCST), Phonemic Verbal Fluency (FAS), Trails test intermediary version, Digits subtest of WISC-III, Codes subtest of WISC-III, Concentrated Attention test and Tower of London. The study-group was subdivided according to laterality of epileptic activity and the use of antiepileptic medication and compared to the control-group. RESULTS: The correlation between estimated IQ and tests performance was statistically weak. The groups were homogeneous regarding the sociodemographic variables as well as the laterality of the crisis and the use of medication. The children with BECTS, particularly the ones with epileptiform activity in the left hemisphere and using medication presented IQ within the mean, however their performance were statistically lower when compared to the control-group and to the children with epileptiform activity in the right hemisphere, bilateral activity and without medication. The execution time in card 1 (Control) of the Stroop test was higher in the study-group relative to control and showed no significant difference regarding laterality of the epileptiform discharge and use of medication. All the groups (discharge on the left, discharge on the right, bilateral discharge, with and without medication) showed lower efficiency compared to the control-group in FAS. However, the group with discharge on the left and the group without medication showed lower results compared to the control-group. Relative to the Wisconsin Card Sorting test modified version, we observed worse performances in the number of categories and categorization efficiency in the group with discharge on the left and the group without medication, while only the group without medication presented a higher amount of errors than the control-group. The remaining tools showed no significant difference between the analyzed groups. CONCLUSION: The analysis of correlation between the estimated IQ and the tests performance shows that the estimated IQ did not influence the tests results. The group with discharges on the left hemisphere and the group with medication present lower intellectual efficiency. The group with discharges on the left and the group without medication present the worst performance in the ability to develop strategies to solve problems. All the groups showed lower results than the control-group in verbal fluency with the highest difference presented by the group with discharge on the right and the group without medication relative to control. It is possible to conclude therefore that children with BECTS present limitations concerning cognition and some aspects of executive function depending on variables such as laterality of the focus and the use of medication