Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2021.tde-31082021-153526
Document
Author
Full name
Lidiane Mazzoni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra (President)
Bucci, Maria Paula Dallari
Carlini, Angélica Luciá
Scheffer, Mário César
Title in Portuguese
Judicialização da saúde suplementar e regulação: efeitos das normas da ANS nas decisões judiciais
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito à saúde
Judicialização da saúde
Planos de pré-pagamento em saúde.
Saúde suplementar
Saúde suplementar/legislação & jurisprudência
Abstract in Portuguese
Os números sobre a judicialização da saúde crescem, da mesma forma como crescem as críticas à Agência Nacional de Saúde Suplementar - ANS, responsável por regulamentar o setor. A Lei de Planos de Saúde veio disciplinar um setor já consolidado, após dez anos da promulgação da Constituição de 1988. A criação da ANS se insere em um momento de desestatização das atividades, que passam a ser exercidas também pelo ente privado. Com competência para expedir normas, a ANS cria regras para as operadoras de planos de saúde, em um cenário em que imperavam as regras de direito do consumidor. São novas normas expedidas de forma específica para o segmento, mas que possuem sua validade frequentemente questionada, seja pelos consumidores, seja pelo próprio Judiciário. O presente trabalho busca analisar a relação entre judicialização da saúde suplementar e regulamentação da ANS, por meio de estudo dos julgados de ações individuais prolatadas pelo Tribunal de Justiça do Estado de São Paulo, bem como ações coletivas de destaque no setor de saúde suplementar. O estudo busca verificar se a publicação de norma da ANS altera o conteúdo das decisões judiciais em algum sentido, bem como analisa se os temas abordados pelo Judiciário são considerados pela ANS na elaboração de suas normas que criam as regras do setor.
Title in English
Supplementary health judicialization and regulation: effects of ANS rules on judicial decisions
Keywords in English
Health's judicialization
Prepaid health plans.
Right to health
Supplemental health
Supplemental health/legislation & jurisprudence
Abstract in English
The numbers on the judicialization of health are growing, as are the criticisms of the National Regulatory Agency for Private Health Insurance and Plans (ANS), responsible for regulating the sector. The Health Plans Law came to discipline an consolidated sector, ten years after the promulgation of the 1988 Constitution. The creation of ANS is part of a moment of activities' privatization, which are now also exercised by the private entity. Competent to issue rules, ANS creates rules for health plan operators, in a scenario where rules of consumer law prevailed. These new rules issued specifically for the segment, but whose validity is often questioned, either by consumers or by the Judiciary itself. The present work seeks to analyze the relationship between judicialization of supplementary health and ANS regulation, through the study of individual lawsuits filed by the São Paulo State Court of Justice, as well as prominent collective actions in the supplementary health sector. The study seeks to verify whether the publication of ANS regulations changes the content of judicial decisions in any sense, as well as analyzes whether the issues addressed by the Judiciary are considered by ANS in the preparation of its regulations that create the sector's rules.