Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-31072017-130420
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Luiza Chieffi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Goldbaum, Moises (President)
Aith, Fernando Mussa Abujamra
Novaes, Hillegonda Maria Dutilh
Vieira, Fabiola Sulpino
Wang, Daniel Wei Liang
Title in Portuguese
Análise das demandas judiciais de medicamentos junto a Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo à luz da política de assistência farmacêutica
Keywords in Portuguese
Decisões judiciais
Direito à saúde
Política Nacional de Assistência Farmacêutica
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: No Brasil, a saúde é um direito fundamental do cidadão garantido pela Constituição Federal de 1988 que propiciou a criação do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). O SUS, dentro de seus princípios de igualdade, universalidade, integralidade e equidade, disponibiliza medicamentos à população por meio de programas da Assistência Farmacêutica. Apesar dos avanços da Política de Assistência Farmacêutica e da ampliação do acesso aos medicamentos, observa-se um aumento significativo da busca por medicamentos/tratamentos de saúde pela via judicial, o que vem se constituindo um desafio aos gestores e prestadores de saúde. Objetivo: Caracterização geral das demandas judiciais de solicitação de medicamentos/tratamentos de saúde impetradas contra a Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo (SES/SP) no período de 2010 a 2014, com ênfase nos medicamentos solicitados para tratamento da diabetes mellitus, à luz da política de incorporação de novas tecnologias no SUS. Metodologia: Trabalho descritivo com dados secundários referentes aos processos judiciais de solicitação de medicamentos impetrados contra a SES/SP. A fonte de dados foi o sistema informatizado S-Codes. Ao lado da descrição, calculou-se os coeficientes de Gini em relação à quantidade de ações judiciais por patrono e por prescritor nos processos totais e nos processos dos pacientes diabéticos. Foi utilizada a regressão de Poisson com variância robusta para avaliar as associações entre as características das ações nos dois grupos de demandantes, os diabéticos e não diabéticos. Resultados e discussão: No período analisado, houve crescimento de aproximadamente 63% das demandas judiciais para fornecimento de produtos de interesse à saúde, destacando-se os medicamentos. Praticamente 30% dos itens de medicamentos solicitados nos processos judiciais pertenciam aos Programas de AF. Em relação aos medicamentos ajuizados presentes no componente especializado, 77,3% foram prescritos em desacordo com os Protocolos publicados pelo Mistério da Saúde. Dos processos jurídicos deferidos no período, 14,4% indicavam como doença principal nos relatórios médicos a diabetes mellittus. As insulinas análogas glargina (6,3%) e asparte (3,3%) foram os medicamentos mais demandados, ambos não aprovados pela Comissão Nacional de Incorporação de Tecnologia para incorporação no SUS, em razão da não comprovação de sua superioridade em relação ao tratamento disponível para diabetes. Observou-se que as ações judiciais dos pacientes diabéticos têm menor chance de serem impetradas por defensores públicos e promotores que por advogados privados. Em relação ao tipo de ação, observou-se maior chance de serem impetradas via mandado de segurança do que via rito ordinário, e menor chance de serem impetradas via ação civil pública em relação ao rito ordinário. A análise do local onde ocorreu a prescrição médica dos itens judicializados mostrou menor chance desta ser elaborada em UBS/centro de saúde, hospitais e clínica especializada/ambulatório de especialidade/policlínica, quando comparadas com a clínica privada. Os dados demonstraram que as ações judiciais dos pacientes diabéticos acentuam as características de natureza privada e individual da demanda. O índice de Gini elaborado sugere concentração de advogados e médicos nas demandas judiciais estudadas, para o total de pacientes e pacientes diabéticos. Conclusão: Houve aumento das ações judiciais mostrando não conformidade destas demandas com os protocolos, diretrizes e regras do SUS, observável tanto no conjunto de demandas quanto nas de solicitação de medicamentos/tratamentos para diabéticos. A judicialização da saúde no estado de São Paulo, com as características apresentadas neste estudo, sugere uma ameaça à sustentabilidade do Sistema Único de Saúde
Title in English
Analysis of drug lawsuits with the São Paulo State Department of Health in the light of the Pharmaceutical Assistance policy
Keywords in English
Brazilian National Health System
Judicial decisions
National Drug Policy on
Pharmaceutical Care
Rigth to health
Abstract in English
Introduction: In Brazil, healthcare is a fundamental right that is guaranteed to the citizen by the Federal Constitution of 1988 which allowed for the creation of the Brazilian Universal Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS). According to its principles of equality, universality, integrality and equity, the SUS provides medication to the population through Pharmaceutical Assistance (PA) programs. Despite the advances in PA policies which include the improvement in access to medications, there has been a significant increase in lawsuits related to health products and services, increasingly constituting a challenge to healthcare managers and providers. Objective: To characterize medication lawsuits filed between 2010 and 2014 against the State Health Secretary of São Paulo (Secretaria de Estado de Saúde de São Paulo - SES/SP), during the period between 2010 and 2014, with emphasis on solicited medication for treating diabetes mellitus, in the light of the policy for incorporation of new technologies in the SUS. Methodology: A descriptive work with secondary data referring to legal proceedings of medicine solicitation filed against the State Health Secretary of São Paulo. The data source was the the S-Codes computerized system. Beside the description, Gini coefficients were calculated in relation to the total processes and in the processes of diabetic pacientes. Poisson regression with robust variance was used to evaluate the associations between the characteristics of actions in the two applicant groups, the diabetics and nondiabetics. Results and discussion: During the analysed period there was an increase of approximately 63% in the judicial demands for the supply of products of healthcare interest, highlighting medicines. Practically 30% of the solicited medicinal items in the judicial proceedings belong to the Pharmaceutical Assistance Programs. In relation to the judged medicines present in the specialized component, 77.3% were prescribed in disagreement with the Protocols published by the Ministry of Health. Out of the granted judicial proceedings in this period, 14.4% indicated diabetes mellitus as the main illness in medical reports. The analogous insulins, glargins (6.3%) and asparte (3.3%), where the most demanded medications, both not approved by the National Commission for Incorporation of Technology for incorporation in the SUS due to the lack of evidence proving superiority in the available treatment for diabetes. It was observed that the judicial proceedings of diabetic patients have less chance of being filed by public defenders and district attorneys than private lawyers. In relation to the kind of lawsuit, one observes that there is a bigger chance of filling a lawsuit through an injunction than through ordinary rite, and less chance of filling a lawsuit through public Civil action in relation to ordinary rite. The analysis of the location in which occurred the medical prescription of the judicialized items, demonstrated a smaller chance of it being elaborated in primary health care units/ medical centre, hospitals and specialized clinics/ speciality environments/polyclinics, when compared to private clinic. The data shows that the judicial proceedings of diabetic patients highlight the private and individual nature of the characteristics of the demand. The Gini Index that was elaborated suggests a concentration of lawyers and doctors in the judicial demands that were studied, for the total of patients and diabetic patients. Conclusion: There was an increase in the judicial actions showing nonconformity of these demands with the protocols, guidelines and rules of the SUS, which is observed both in the collection of demands, and also in the solicitation of medication/treatments for diabetics. The judicialization of health in the state of São Paulo with the presented characteristics in this study suggest a threat to the sustainability of the Unified Healthcare System (SUS). Descriptors: Rigth to health; judicial decisions; National Drug Policy on Pharmaceutical Care; Brazilian National Health System