Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2023.tde-31052023-114832
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Almeida Magalhães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Scheffer, Mário César (President)
Cardoso, Artur Monte
Malik, Ana Maria
Ventura, Deisy de Freitas Lima
Title in Portuguese
Direito e saúde na pandemia de COVID-19 no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
COVID-19
Declaração de Emergência
Direito Sanitário
Gestão em Saúde
Pandemias
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A pandemia de COVID-19 requereu dos países legislação excepcional para enfrentamento da crise sanitária e da emergência de saúde pública. Este trabalho sistematiza o conjunto de normas federais relacionadas à saúde editadas em resposta à COVID-19 no Brasil. Por meio de revisão de literatura e análise documental buscou-se interpretar o fenômeno das emergências de saúde pública no ordenamento jurídico brasileiro. Para a seleção e extração das normas, foi consultado o Diário Oficial da União. Foram incluídas no estudo 1.117 normas, publicadas de fevereiro de 2020 a junho de 2021. As normas foram classificadas segundo tipologia descritiva composta de três dimensões: origem e espécie normativa; período de vigência; e relação com as principais funções definidoras do sistema de saúde. Conclui-se que a maior parte das normas excepcionais foram publicadas pelo Ministério da Saúde, guardando relação com o regime fiscal extraordinário e/ou o financiamento do sistema de saúde. Foi verificado intenso movimento de descentralização da gestão da emergência e o compartilhamento de competências e responsabilidades para os entes subnacionais, sem as devidas coordenação e responsabilização federal. O trabalho busca contribuir com a crescente literatura que investiga as relações entre as emergências de saúde pública e o direito, e os eventuais impactos das regras excepcionais na resiliência e na sustentabilidade dos sistemas de saúde em momentos de crise
Title in English
Law and health in the COVID-19 pandemic in Brazil
Keywords in English
COVID-19
Declaration of Emergency
Health Law
Health Management
Pandemics
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The COVID-19 pandemic required, in most countries, exceptional legislation to face the sanitary crisis and the public health emergency. This study systematizes the set of federal health legislation enacted in response to COVID-19 in Brazil. Through literature review and document analysis, we aimed to interpret the public health emergency phenomena under the Brazilian Law. Norms were selected and collected from the Official Federal Gazette. 1.117 norms were included in the study, enacted from February 2020 to June 2021. These norms were classified under a descriptive typology comprising three dimensions: origin and norm type; period of validity; and its relations to the main health system functions. From a systematic analysis of the collected legislation, this study identifies some relevant tendencies to comprehend the results of COVID-19 mitigation policies in Brazil. We concluded that most of the norms were enacted through the Brazilian Ministry of Health, relating to the exceptional fiscal regime and/or health system financing. We found an intense movement of emergency governance decentralization and competency and responsibility sharing amongst the federative unities, without adequate federal coordination or accountability. The study aims to contribute to the growing literature on relations between public health and law, and the prospective impacts of exceptional legislation in health systems resiliency and sustainability in times of crisis