Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-31012010-201435
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Andreuccetti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Heraclito Barbosa de (President)
Koizumi, Maria Sumie
Muñoz, Daniel Romero
Title in Portuguese
Uso de álcool por vítimas de homicídio no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Alcoolemia
Etanol
Homicídio
Violência
Vitimização
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O consumo excessivo de álcool é considerado um grave problema de saúde pública e apontado como um importante facilitador das situações de violência, o que sugere uma forte associação entre a ingestão de bebidas alcoólicas e a vitimização por homicídio. O objetivo deste estudo foi analisar a associação entre o uso de álcool e a vitimização por homicídio em indivíduos autopsiados nos postos médico-legais do município de São Paulo. MÉTODOS: Dados de 2042 vítimas de homicídio no ano de 2005 foram levantados a partir dos laudos necroscópicos obtidos dos arquivos do Instituto Médico Legal de São Paulo. As informações coletadas foram: sexo, idade, grupo étnico, meio de perpetração da morte, concentração de álcool no sangue das vítimas e circunstâncias dos homicídios, como o local, data e horário da morte. RESULTADOS: O álcool estava presente em amostras de sangue de 43% das vítimas, com uma média de alcoolemia de 1,55 ± 0,86 g/l. A prevalência de alcoolemia positiva foi maior entre os homens (44,1%) do que entre as mulheres (26,6%), p<0,01. As armas de fogo causaram a maior parte das mortes (78,6%) e o consumo de álcool foi maior entre as vítimas de homicídio cujo meio utilizado foi a arma branca (p<0,01). Houve uma maior proporção de vítimas alcoolizadas aos finais de semana do que durante os dias da semana (56,4 e 38,5%, respectivamente; p<0,01) e foi encontrada uma correlação positiva entre as taxas de homicídio e a média de concentração de álcool no sangue para a área Central da cidade (rs=0,90; p<0,01). CONCLUSÕES: Os resultados demonstram a magnitude da influência do álcool como fator de contribuição para a vitimização por homicídio no maior centro urbano da América do Sul, fornecendo subsídios para políticas públicas e estudos futuros com o objetivo de prevenir os homicídios e a violência relacionada ao consumo de álcool.
Title in English
The consumption of alcohol by homicide victims in the city of Sao Paulo
Keywords in English
Blood alcohol concentration.
Ethanol
Homicide
Victimization
Violence
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The excessive consumption of alcohol is a serious public health issue and a major factor in triggering violent situations, which suggests a strong association between alcohol ingestion and becoming a victim of homicide. The aim of this study was to assess the association between alcohol use and victimization by homicide in individuals autopsied at the Institute of Legal Medicine in Sao Paulo, Brazil. METHODS: Data from 2,042 victims of homicides in 2005 were obtained from medical examiner reports. The victims gender, age, ethnicity, and blood alcohol concentration (BAC) information were collected. The method of death and homicide circumstances, as well as the date, time and place of death were also studied. RESULTS: Alcohol was detected in blood samples of 43% of the victims, and mean BAC levels were 1.55 ± 0.86 g/L. The prevalence of positive BAC levels was higher among men (44.1%) than women (26.6%), p<0.01. Firearms caused most of the deaths (78.6%) and alcohol consumption was greater among victims of homicide by sharp weapons (p<0.01). A greater proportion of victims with positive BAC were killed on weekends compared to weekdays (56.4 and 38.5%, respectively; p<0.01), and the correlation between homicide rates and the average BAC for the central area of the city was positive (rs=0.90; p<0.01). CONCLUSIONS: These results highlight alcohol as a contributing factor for homicide victimization in the greatest urban center in South America, supporting public strategies and future research aiming to prevent homicides and violence related to alcohol consumption.