Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2008.tde-30102008-154534
Document
Author
Full name
Aniara Nascimento Correa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon (President)
Pierantoni, Celia Regina
Vieira, Joaquim Edson
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da procura por especialidades médicas dos candidatos ao Concurso SUS - SES/SP entre 1999 e 2004
Keywords in Portuguese
Educação médica
Especialidades médicas
Internato
Recursos humanos em saúde
Residência
Abstract in Portuguese
Anualmente, a Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo (SES/SP) realiza o Concurso SUS-SES/SP para o preenchimento de vagas de RM oferecidas pelas instituições participantes, nas diferentes especialidades médicas. Partindo da compreensão que a decisão pela especialidade é um momento singular na trajetória da profissão médica, e que, a RM desempenha um importante papel para o sistema de saúde; este trabalho objetivou conhecer a tendência da demanda por especialidades médicas tomando como referência, o universo dos candidatos que se inscreveram no Concurso SUS, no período entre 1999 e 2004. Dentre as especialidades que contaram com aumento na procura estão a Anestesiologia, Cirurgia Cardiovascular, Cirurgia Oncológica, Cirurgia Plástica, Clínica Médica, Dermatologia, Endocrinologia e Psiquiatria. As especialidades que apresentaram queda na procura foram Cirurgia de Cabeça e Pescoço, Gastroenterologia, Oftalmologia, Pediatria e Pneumologia
Title in English
Characterization of demand for medical specialties of the applicants to Single Health System Medical Residency Contest, between 1999 and 2004
Keywords in English
Education
Health manpower
Internship
Medical
Residency
Specialties medical
Abstract in English
Annually, the Secretaria de Estado da Saúde de São Paulo (SES/SP) opens Single Health System SES/SP Medical Residency Contest offered by participant institutions in different medical specialties. The public selection process has been held in partnership with Fundação Carlos Chagas for more than fifteen years. Currently, this process counts with almost six thousand candidates enrolled from several regions of Brazil. Assuming that making decision for specialty is a very singular moment for medical career, and that, Medical Residency conducts an important function for Health System; this research aims to point out tendencies for medical specialties, using the amount of enrolled candidates for SUS Contest, between 1999 and 2004, as reference. Therefore, the number of inscriptions raised 18% in this period, distinguishing male predominance. Considering candidates hometown, 52% lived outside Sao Paulo State in the moment of contest inscription, making evident the attractive potential for doctors from different regions of Brazil. In terms of numbers, basic specialties took part in half inscriptions in this period. In terms of numbers, basic specialties took part in half inscriptions in this period. The specialties with raised number of searching were Anesthesiology, Surgery Cardiovascular, Oncology Surgery, Plastic Surgery, General Internal Medicine, Dermatology, Endocrinology and Psychiatry. The specialties with decreased number of searching were Head and Neck Surgery, Gastroenterology, Ophthalmology, Pediatrics and Pneumology