Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2020.tde-29102020-165524
Document
Author
Full name
Paloma Abelin Saldanha Marinho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Barbosa, Rosana Machin (President)
Pougy, Lilia Guimarães
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Silva, Cristiane Gonçalves da
Title in Portuguese
Vivências no público e no privado: atuação e reivindicação de mulheres militantes no campo dos direitos sexuais, direitos reprodutivos e saúde no Brasil a partir de histórias de vida
Keywords in Portuguese
Ativismo político
Direitos sexuais e reprodutivos
Histórias de vida
Pesquisa qualitativa
Público e privado
Saúde da mulher
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa se fundamenta nas noções de público e privado para a teoria política e para o feminismo brasileiro e utiliza os conceitos de ação política, discurso herético e habitus para discorrer sobre reprodução das normas sociais, transformação social e a possibilidade de trânsito entre as esferas, além de apresentar um panorama de movimentos feministas pela garantia dos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos e direito à saúde. O objetivo geral da pesquisa foi investigar a articulação entre as vivências na esfera pública e na esfera privada, de mulheres militantes que atuam na reivindicação de direitos no campo dos direitos sexuais, direitos reprodutivos e saúde. Foi escolhida a metodologia das histórias de vida para o alcance dos objetivos, de maneira que cinco mulheres militantes na área de direitos sexuais, reprodutivos e saúde, diversas em idade, atuação na militância e raça-cor, produziram seus relatos de histórias de vida. Como resultados principais observaram-se: a violência como forma de manutenção das mulheres na esfera privada, a forte presença da igreja como parte de suas vivências privadas e públicas, e estratégias subversivas cotidianas e a militância como possibilidades de trânsito entre as esferas privada e pública. Com base nas reivindicações das mulheres e na análise das conferências de saúde das mulheres, observou-se também ampliação da formação de pautas em saúde, com maior incorporação das diversidades das mulheres, ainda que em um contexto histórico de fragilidade democrática
Title in English
Life experiences in the public and private areas: the achievement and claims of militant women in the field of sexual, reproductive and health rights in Brazil, based on their life stories
Keywords in English
Life stories
Political activism
Public and private
Qualitative research
Reproductive rights
Women's health
Abstract in English
This research is substantiated on thepublic and private notionsfor the political theory and the Brazilian feminism. It uses the concepts of political action, heretical discourse and habitus to address the reproduction of social norms, social transformation and the possibility of passage between spheres, aside from presenting a panorama of feminist movementsthat warrant sexual, reproductive and health rights. The research's general purpose is to examine the articulation between the life experiences in both the private and public spheres of militant women who are active in the sexual, reproductive and health rights claims areas. The chosen methodology was that of purpose-achieving life stories, in which five militant women active in the sexual, reproductive and health areas, varying in age, race, color, and militant activity, presented their life story reports. The following results were observed: violence as a form of keeping women in the private sphere, the Church's strong presence as part of their private and public life experiences, everydaysubversive strategies, in addition to militancy as a way of moving between the private and public spheres. Based on thesewomen'sclaims and on their health conferenceanalyses, an increase in the health formation agenda was also noticed, with a greater incorporation of women's diversities, although still in a historical context of democratic fragility