Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2010.tde-27092010-170145
Document
Author
Full name
Telma de Almeida Busch Mendes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Goldbaum, Moises (President)
Carvalho, Heraclito Barbosa de
Castilho, Euclides Ayres de
Cesar, Chester Luiz Galvao
Zanetta, Dirce Maria Trevisan
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de doenças crônicas e a utilização dos serviços de saúde por idosos residentes no Município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Diabetes mellitus
Doenças crônicas
Fatores socioeconômicos
Hipertensão
Idoso
Inquéritos de morbidade
Prevalência
Serviços de saúde/utilização
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: As doenças crônicas decorrentes do envelhecimento e o estilo de vida não saudável são os grandes fatores responsáveis pela alta morbi-mortalidade e pela grande sobrecarga no sistema de saúde. OBJETIVO: Este estudo analisa a prevalência de hipertensão e diabetes na população de 60 anos ou mais no município de São Paulo - capital e a utilização dos serviços de saúde segundo as variáveis demográficas e socioeconômicas, condições de saúde e estilo de vida. MÉTODOS: Inquérito domiciliar de saúde do tipo transversal que analisou os dados de 872 idosos residentes no município de São Paulo (ISA- Capital) por meio de um questionário dividido em blocos temáticos aplicado em uma amostra por conglomerados e estratificada segundo a escolaridade do chefe de família e nível socioeconômico. Análises bivariadas e multivariadas foram realizadas e geraram três modelos de regressão múltipla de Poisson para verificar a existência de fatores associados à hipertensão, diabetes e à utilização dos serviços. RESULTADOS: A prevalência de hipertensão referida entre os idosos foi de 46,9% e de diabetes 17,9%, valores superiores ao encontrado na população adulta. As maiores taxas de hipertensão foram encontradas entre os idosos que referiram auto-avaliação de saúde ruim/muito ruim e boa, entre os idosos que nunca beberam ou não bebem mais, entre as mulheres e entre os que se hospitalizaram pelo menos uma vez no último ano, independente da idade. Para diabetes, o mesmo resultado foi encontrado para autoavaliação de saúde, entre os viúvos e entre os idosos que se hospitalizaram pelo menos uma vez no último ano. Quanto ao uso do serviço de saúde pelos idosos em geral, a prevalência de utilização foi aproximadamente 30,6% independente de morbidade. Entre os hipertensos, 59.4% procuraram os serviços e 97,1% deles foi atendido no serviço. Entre os diabéticos 53,4% e 96,1% respectivamente sem diferença na procura ou no uso dos serviços entre os que tinham e não tinham hipertensão e diabetes. Em relação às medidas e práticas de controle sobre a HAS e DM, a medida de controle mais conhecida e praticada entre os hipertensos é tomar a medicação de rotina para controle da doença e entre os diabéticos a mais conhecida é a dieta alimentar e praticada é tomar medicação oral de rotina com distinção do nível socioeconômico para algumas medidas. CONCLUSAO: A falta de informação, conhecimento e utilização de medidas de controle destas doenças ainda são insuficientes entre os idosos. Fazem-se necessárias políticas de saúde com foco na capacitação de profissionais e na orientação familiar; enfim, políticas que incentivem não só mudanças no estilo de vida dos idosos, mas que os tornem sujeitos ativos desta mudança, atuantes neste processo.
Title in English
Prevalence of Chronic desease and health service utilization by the elderly residing in São Paulo-city
Keywords in English
Aged
Diabetes
Health service/utilization
Health survey
High blood pressure
Socioeconomic factor
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Chronic diseases due to the ageing process and to the unhealthy lifestyle are the greatest factors responsible for the high morbimortality and for the health system overload. OBJECTIVE: This study analyzes the prevalence of Hypertension and Diabetes of a population over 60 years old from São Paulo city, and the use of health services according to demographic and socioeconomic variables, health status, and lifestyle. METHODS: A cross-sectional household health survey analyzed data from 872 elderly resident in São Paulo city using a questionnaire divided into thematic blocks applied in a stratified cluster sample according to the educational level of the head of the family and socioeconomic level. Bivariate and multivariate analysis were carried out and generated three models of Poisson regression model in order to verify the existence of factors associated to hypertension, to diabetes and to the use of health services. RESULTS: The prevalence of reported hypertension among the elderly was 46.9% and of Diabetes, 17.9%. Such values were above the ones found in the adult population. The highest hypertension rates were found among the elderly who reported bad/verybad health status, among those who never drank or those who stopped drinking, among women, and among those who were hospitalized at least twelve months prior to the interview, independently of the age. Concerning diabetes, the same result was found for the self-assessment of health, among widows and widowers, and among the elderly who were hospitalized at least once in the past year. Concerning the use of health services by the elderly, the prevalence of use was approximately 30.6% independently of the morbidity. Among the elderly with hypertension, 70.1% searched for the service because of the hypertension, 59.4% of them did it because of reported morbidity, and 97.1% of them were assisted by the service they searched. Among the diabetic, 69.9% routinely searched for the service because of the diabetes, 53.4% of them did it because of reported morbidity and 96.1% were assisted by the service they searched, with no difference regarding the search and use of services between those with and without hypertension and diabetes. Concerning the measures and control practice of HAS and DM, the most known and practiced control measure among the elderly with hypertension is taking routine medicine for the control of the disease; and among the diabetic, the most known practice is diet and the most practiced measure is taking routine oral medicine, with a difference of socioeconomic level for some measures. CONCLUSION: There is a lack of information, knowledge and use of control measures of these diseases among the elderly. Health policies focusing on professional training and family guiding are necessary in order to encourage not only changes in the lifestyle of the elderly, but also to make them active agents of this change, acting in this process.