Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-25102017-114401
Document
Author
Full name
Marta Campagnoni Andrade
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Nemes, Maria Ines Baptistella (President)
Akerman, Marco
Lavras, Carmem Cecilia de Campos
Oliveira, Ana Flavia Pires Lucas D
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da organização assistencial de unidades básicas de saúde no Estado de São Paulo: uma análise a partir dos resultados e aplicação do QualiAB 2010
Keywords in Portuguese
Avaliação atenção básica
Avaliação de processos (cuidados de saúde)
Avaliação de serviços de saúde
Avaliação primária à saúde
Centros de saúde
Pesquisa sobre serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O movimento de reafirmação da importância da Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS) nas primeiras décadas deste século ressaltou a necessidade de qualificação dos serviços deste nível de atenção, impulsionando iniciativas de avaliação e monitoramento. No Brasil, correspondeu à implantação da Estratégia Saúde da Família (ESF). No Estado de São Paulo, implantou-se a ESF em uma rede de APS já organizada segundo Programas de saúde. A convivência entre esses dois modos de organizar e operar os serviços gerou grande diversidade de estruturação assistencial da APS.O objetivo desse estudo foi avaliar a capacidade de resposta de serviços do interior do Estado de São Paulo, a necessidades de saúde classicamente reconhecidas como próprias da APS. Os dados utilizados são provenientes do banco de respostas de 2.735 serviços ao questionário QualiAB - Avaliação da Qualidade e Monitoramento da Atenção Básica, composto por 85 questões de múltipla escolha. O quadro avaliativo Capacidade de resposta em APS resultou de determinadas questões do QualiAB, organizadas em 3 domínios: Disponibilidade de recursos (4 subdomínios: 59 indicadores), Operação direta da assistência (4 subdomínios: 50) e Gerenciamento Trabalho (3 subdomínios:25), cujo total resultou em 122 indicadores. Toda resposta positiva correspondeu ao valor 1. A média geral obtida foi 56,6%. Pelos testes de Friedman e Dunn, o domínio Disponibilidade de recursos teve maior contribuição no desempenho, seguido dos domínios Gerenciamento técnico do trabalho e Operação direta da assistência. Os três domínios mostraram correlação positiva (teste de Spearman). As k-médias dos subdomínios constituíram dois grupos de desempenho: Capacidade Satisfatória de resposta (CS), com 39% (1065) dos serviços estudados e o grupo Capacidade Insuficiente (CI), com 61% (1658). Para analisar a distribuição dos serviços nos grupos utilizou-se modelo de regressão logística que considerou como variáveis possivelmente associadas: população e índice de desenvolvimento humano (IDH) do município de localização do serviço, número de consultas do serviço, apoio técnico da gestão estadual, apoio financeiro da gestão estadual e arranjo organizativo, este último a partir daquelas formas de estruturação assistencial dos serviços. Os resultados mostraram que serviços de arranjo organizativo do tipo Mix Centro de Saúde - ESF, que realizam 800 ou mais consultas mensais, localizados em municípios com mais de 100 mil habitantes, que receberam apoio técnico adicional do Estado e de maior IDH mostraram maior chance de pertencer ao grupo de Capacidade Satisfatória de resposta. O apoio financeiro adicional do Estado não mostrou associação. Quando estas variáveis foram ajustadas apenas para serviços localizados em municípios com menos de 100 mil habitantes, o apoio financeiro contínuo desde 2000 mostrou associação, enquanto o IDH não mais se mostrou associado. Diante disto, conclui-se que a capacidade de resposta obtida foi baixa, comprometendo o papel esperado da APS. Arranjos organizativos que mesclem distintos modos de organizar e operar os serviços podem ser mais promissores. Medidas que busquem mitigar as desigualdades devem ser reafirmadas como políticas públicas, especialmente no caso de municípios de menor porte populacional
Title in English
Evaluation of the care organization of Primary Health Services on the State of São Paulo: an analisys based on the results and application of the QualiAB questionnaire in 2010
Keywords in English
Health
services
Health centers
Health services evaluation
Health services research
Primary health care
Process assessment (health care)
Abstract in English
The movement to reaffirm the importance of Primary Health Care (PHC) in the first decades of this century highlighted the need for qualification in the services of this level of care, fostering assessment and monitoring initiatives. In Brazil, this has corresponded to the implementation of Family Health Strategy (FHS). In the State of São Paulo, FHS was implemented within a PHC network already established according to heath Programs. The coexistence of these two ways of organizing and operating the services generated great diversity in care structuring within PHC. The objective of this study was to evaluate the response capacity of the services located on the countryside of the State of São Paulo to health needs classically regarded as being typical of PHC. The data utilized have come from a response bank to the QualiAB questionnaire - Primary Care Quality and Monitoring Evaluation comprising 85 multiple choice questions, from 2.735 services. The evaluative framework 'Response Capacity' in PHC resulted from certain questions from QualiAB, organized in 3 dominions: Availability of resources (5 sub dominions: 51 indicators), direct assistance Operation (5 sub dominions: 50 indicators) and Work Management (4 sub dominions: 21 indicators), totaling 122 indicators. Every positive response corresponded to score 1. The overall average was 56,6%. According to Friedman e Dunn's tests, dominion Availability of resources had greater performance contribution, followed by dominions work's technical Management and direct assistance Operation. The three dominions showed positive correlations (Spearman's test). The sub dominions k-means comprised two performance groups: Satisfactory Capacity of response (SC), with 39% (1065) of services studied, and the Insufficient Capacity group (IC), with 61% (1658). In order to analyze the distribution of the services in the groups, a logistics regression model was utilized. This model considered the following variables as being possibly associated: population and human development index (HDI) of the service municipality, number of appointments in the services, technical support from the state government, financial support from state government, and an organizational arrangement based on models of care previously structured. Results showed that services whose organizational arrangements were Health Center-FHS mixed-type, with 800 or more monthly appointments, located in municipalities with more than 100 thousand inhabitants, receiving additional technical support from the state, and with a higher HDI showed higher probability of belonging to the Satisfactory Response group response. Additional financial support from the state did not show association. When those variables were adjusted only to the services located in municipalities with less than 100 thousand inhabitants, a continuous financial support since 2000 showed association, whereas HDI did not show association any longer. Therefore, it was concluded that the response capacity obtained was low, which compromised the expected role of PHC. Organizational arrangements combining different modes of organizing and operating the services might prove more promising. Measures seeking to mitigate inequalities must be reaffirmed as public policies, especially in the case of municipalities with smaller populations