Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-25082017-095724
Document
Author
Full name
Marcia Cristina Castanhari Mandelli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Gouveia, Nelson da Cruz (President)
Dias, Sylmara Lopes Francelino Gonçalves
Mussi, Gisele
Title in Portuguese
Condições de trabalho e morbidade referida para distúrbios osteomusculares em catadores de materiais recicláveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Catadores
Condições de trabalho
Distúrbios musculoesqueléticos relacionados ao trabalho
Dor musculoesquelética
Fatores de risco
Reciclagem
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A urbanização tem sido acompanhada por um crescente aumento no volume e na diversidade de resíduos sólidos produzidos. O reaproveitamento desses resíduos vem sendo feito desde o início do século XX, inicialmente pela figura do "velho garrafeiro", até que em 2003 ocorre o reconhecimento da profissão do "catador de materiais recicláveis" na Classificação Brasileira de Ocupações. O problema ambiental decorrente da geração e do descarte de resíduos fez com que fosse instituída a Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, sendo que entre suas diretrizes há o estimulo à participação do catador na cadeia produtiva da reciclagem. Não obstante a ocorrência de avanços nas condições de trabalho dos catadores persistem exposições penosas às cargas biomecânicas, tais como esforços físicos, posições viciosas e movimentos repetitivos. Adicionalmente, a organização do processo produtivo e o modo com que os catadores desenvolvem suas tarefas, são situações que predispõem a riscos e danos à saúde. OBJETIVO: Identificar a ocorrência de dor/desconforto osteomusculares relacionados ao trabalho em catadores que atuam em cooperativas de triagem na Região Metropolitana de São Paulo. MÉTODO: Estudo transversal, com amostra constituída por 250 catadores distribuídos em quatro cooperativas, com entrevista dirigida por um instrumento de coleta de dados padronizado. RESULTADOS: Entre os catadores predominou o gênero feminino (62%), a idade entre 41-59 anos (53%), a raça negra/parda (66,4%) e abaixa escolaridade (77% com menos de oito anos de estudo). A dor/desconforto osteomuscular foi referida por 163 (65%) dos catadores, entre esses, a localização na coluna foi a mais frequente (50%), seguida dos membros superiores (45%) e membros inferiores (31%). Os resultados encontrados na análise multivariada mostraram que dor/desconforto estava associado aos meios de produção da cooperativa (p<0.000), ao fato de ter tido outra ocupação (p=0.007) e ter tido acidente de trabalho (p=0.043). CONCLUSÕES: As condições de trabalho observadas eram extremamente precárias e constituíam importante fator de risco para distúrbios osteomusculares. Catadores estão expostos à mesma posição de trabalho por longo período, posturas inadequadas, monotonia, esforço físico, repetitividade e manuseio de materiais cortantes. As condições em que desempenham suas tarefas são prováveis fatores a problemas osteomusculares
Title in English
Work conditions and reported morbidity for musculoskeletal disorders in recyclable material collectors
Keywords in English
Recycling
Risk factors
Solid waste segregators
Work conditions, Musculoskeletal pain
Work-related musculoskeletal disorders
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Urbanization has been accompanied by a growing increase in the volume and diversity of solid waste produced. The practice of reusing these wastes has been carried out since the beginning of the XX century, initially by the figure of the "bottle dealer", up to 2003 when we had the recognition of the profession of "recyclable materials collector" in the Brazilian Classification of Occupations. The environmental problem caused by the production and disposal of waste led to the establishment of the National Solid Waste Policy, and among its guidelines there is an stimulus to the participation of the waste collector in the recycling chain. Despite the improvements in the working conditions of the waste collector, exposures to biomechanical loads, such as physical stresses, vicious positions and repetitive movements persist. In addition, the organization of the production process and the way in which the collectors perform their tasks are situations that predispose to risks and damages to health. OBJECTIVE: To identify the occurrence of musculoskeletal pain / discomfort related to the work of recyclable materials collector working in sorting cooperatives in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo. METHOD: A cross-sectional study with a sample of 250 collectors distributed in four cooperatives, with an interview conducted by a standardized data collection instrument. RESULTS: Among the recyclable materials collector, the majority were women (62%), with age between 41-59 years (53%), of black / brown race (66.4%) and low education (77% with less than 8 years of schooling). Musculoskeletal pain / discomfort was reported by 163 (65%) of the recyclable materials collector, among them, the location in the spine was the most frequent (50%), followed by upper limbs (45%) and lower limbs (31%). The results found in the multivariate analysis showed that pain/discomfort was associated with the means of production of the cooperative (p < 0.000), having had another occupation (p=0.007) and having had a work accident previously (p = 0.043). CONCLUSIONS: The working conditions observed are extremely precarious and constitute an important risk factor for musculoskeletal disorders. Waste pickers are exposed to the same work position for long periods, inadequate postures, monotony, physical effort, repetitiveness and handling of sharp materials. The conditions under which they perform their tasks are likely factors to musculoskeletal problems