Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-25082017-081316
Document
Author
Full name
Yuri Nishijima Azeredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Mota, Andre
Pinheiro, Roseni
Title in Portuguese
Saúde Coletiva e Filosofia: contribuições de Hannah Arendt para o debate de humanização
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciências humanas
Desumanização
Humanização da assistência
Poder
Serviços de saúde
Trabalho em saúde
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
O tema da humanização dos serviços e das práticas de saúde vem sendo objeto atualmente de várias elaborações e publicações no campo da saúde coletiva em virtude da sua importância para constituição de práticas e serviços fundamentados no cuidado. Esse estudo teve como objetivo a análise do conceito de humanização, sua utilização e referentes, dentro da produção do campo da saúde coletiva. Optou-se pela metodologia de vertente qualitativa, sendo que o empírico se constituiu de 98 artigos publicados e selecionados a partir de levantamento nas bases de dados LILACS e SCIELO, por meio do unitermo 'serviço de saúde' em cruzamento com 'violência', 'humanização' e 'desumanização'; e do unitermo 'trabalho em saúde' igualmente com 'violência', 'humanização' e 'desumanização'. Além desses, buscou-se o unitermo 'encontro clínico' em separado. Esse levantamento mostrou uma grande polissemia do conceito de humanização dentro do campo da saúde coletiva bem como uma grande diversidade de referentes. Levamos em consideração as transformações pelas quais passam o trabalho médico e, por conseguinte, o trabalho em saúde na Modernidade, assim como a reflexão política de Hannah Arendt, principalmente acerca dos conceitos de 'autoridade', 'crise', 'natalidade', 'poder', 'tradição' e 'violência'. A partir disso, buscou-se enriquecer o debate e trazer aportes dos conceitos arendtianos apresentando-se novas distinções conceituais e possibilidades de abordagem ainda pouco exploradas no campo da saúde coletiva
Title in English
Collective Health and Philosophy: Hannah Arendt's contributions to the humanization debate
Keywords in English
Dehumanization
Health service
Health work
Humanities
Humanization of assistance
Power
Violence
Abstract in English
The subject of humanization of health services and health practices has been object of several researches and publications in Collective Health field because of their importance for constitution of practices and services focused on health care. This study aimed to analyze the concept of humanization, its use and referents, within the production of Collective Health field. Qualitative methodology was chosen, and the empirical part consisted of 98 published articles that were selected from a search in LILACS and SCIELO databases. They were chosen through the keyword 'health service' data crossing with 'violence', 'humanization ' and 'dehumanization' and the keyword 'work in health' data crossing with 'violence', 'humanization' and 'dehumanization'. In addition to these, the keyword 'clinical encounter' was sought separately. This search showed a huge polysemy of the concept of humanization within Collective Health field as well as a great diversity of referents. We took into account the transformations occurring within medical work, and consequently within health work in modernity, and Hannah Arendt's political reflection, mainly on the concepts of 'authority', 'crisis', 'birth', 'power', 'tradition' and 'violence'. From this, we sought to enrich the debate and to bring contributions of the Arendtian concepts presenting new conceptual distinctions and possibilities of approach still little explored in Collective Health field