Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2011.tde-24052011-115333
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Caldeira Pedroso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Brito, Luiz Artur Ledur
Fischmann, Adalberto Americo
Fleury, Afonso Carlos Correa
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila
Title in Portuguese
Um modelo de gestão estratégica para serviços de saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Gestão de recursos
Gestão em saúde
Organização e gestão
Setor de assistência à saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O trabalho busca um melhor entendimento sobre a gestão estratégica de serviços de saúde. A literatura sobre esse tema é ainda incipiente, particularmente ao considerar o sistema de saúde brasileiro. A gestão estratégica de serviços de saúde é uma das atividades gerenciais mais complexas em função das particularidades do setor de saúde e da complexidade inerente às decisões estratégicas. MÉTODOS: O pesquisador realizou uma revisão da literatura e uma pesquisa de campo baseada no método de múltiplos estudos de casos. A pesquisa foi realizada em seis organizações privadas, com sede na região metropolitana de São Paulo, que atuam na prestação de serviços de saúde e são consideradas como referência em suas áreas de atuação. Foram entrevistados treze gestores com responsabilidade por decisões estratégicas; destes, onze são ou foram presidentes executivos (ou cargos equivalentes) ou presidentes do conselho de administração. RESULTADOS: O trabalho apresentou uma representação esquemática da cadeia de valor da saúde e um modelo de gestão estratégica para serviços de saúde. CONCLUSÕES: A estrutura básica do modelo proposto não é diferente da gestão estratégica apresentada pela literatura para empresas de outros setores. A saúde é um setor com elevada complexidade de gestão e importantes particularidades. Dessa forma, os prestadores de serviços de saúde devem adaptar o modelo proposto ao contexto do setor e da organização para uma efetiva gestão estratégica
Title in English
A strategic management model for health care services providers
Keywords in English
Health care sector
Health management
Organization and administration
Resources management
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: This dissertation aims to provide a better understanding about strategic management of health care services. The literature about it is still underdeveloped, particularly considering the Brazilian health care system. Strategic management of health care services is one of the most complex managerial tasks due to the specificities of the health care industry and the inherently complexity of strategic decisions. METHODS: The researcher accomplished a literature review and conducted a field research based on the multiple case study methodology. This study used a sample of six private health care service providers, located at the metropolitan area of São Paulo, and recognized as exceptional health care service organizations. Thirteen executives with strategic responsibilities were interviewed; among them, eleven were or had been Chief Executive Officers (or equivalent roles) or Presidents of the Executive Council. RESULTS: The dissertation presented a schematic representation of the health care value chain and a strategic management model for health care services providers. CONCLUSIONS: The basic structure of the proposed model is not different from the literature of strategic management for organizations in other industries. The health care industry is highly complex to be managed and has distinctive characteristics. Therefore, health care service providers should adapt the proposed model to the industry and organizational contexts in order to develop their strategic management capabilities