Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-23082019-151318
Document
Author
Full name
Roseli Fernandes Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Soárez, Patrícia Coelho de (President)
Riera, Rachel
Silva, Andréa Tenório Correia da
Silva, Everton Nunes da
Title in Portuguese
Revisão sistemática das diretrizes de análise de impacto orçamentário
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de impacto orçamentário
Avaliação em saúde
Custos e análise de custo
Guia de prática clínica
Metodologia
Revisão
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: As diretrizes para Análise de Impacto Orçamentário (AIO) têm a finalidade de padronizar os estudos, tornando-os úteis e compreensíveis para os tomadores de decisão. Avaliar a concordância dessas diretrizes às recomendações de boas práticas para elaboração de AIO da Internacional Society for Pharmacoeconomic and Outcomes Research (ISPOR) e conhececer a metodologia do desenvolvimento por meio do instrumento Appraisal of Guidelines for Research & Evaluation Instrument (AGREE II) podem contribuir para um conhecimento dos itens de maior relevância para a promoção de padronização e de transparência dos estudos de AIO. OBJETIVO: Revisar sistematicamente as diretrizes para a elaboração de AIO. MÉTODOS: Foram utilizadas as bases de dados Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online (MEDLINE) (via PubMed), Excerpta Medica dataBASE (EMBASE) (via Elsevier), Cochrane Library, NHS Economic Evaluation Database (NHS EED), HTA Database (via Centre for Reviews and Dissemination - CRD) e Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Literature (LILACS); websites de organizações de avaliações de tecnologias em saúde e Ministérios da Saúde dos países membros da Organização das Nações Unidas. O critério de inclusão foi tratar-se de diretriz metodológica com recomendações para a elaboração de AIO. O processo de seleção foi realizado por dois revisores de forma independente e, no caso de discordância, por um terceiro revisor. Os instrumentos utilizados foram recomendações de boas práticas para a elaboração de AIO da ISPOR e o AGREE II. Esta revisão foi relatada de acordo com o Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Protocols (PRISMA). RESULTADOS: Foram incluídas 17 diretrizes. O período de publicação ocorreu de 2006 a 2018. Das diretrizes incluídas, dez eram atualizações. Mais da metade (10 de 17) estava incluída em documentos para outros tipos de avaliação econômica em saúde e sete eram diretrizes específicas para AIO. Essas apresentaram concordância com as recomendações da ISPOR de 30% a 92% e as diretrizes incluídas em documentos para outros tipos de avaliação econômica em saúde apresentaram concordância de 19% a 70%. A avaliação metodológica por meio do instrumento AGREE II apresentou uma pontuação de 18% (DP ±12%) no domínio rigor metodológico e de 15% (DP ±23%) no domínio independência; para as diretrizes específicas para AIO, a pontuação foi de 26% (DP ±32%) e para as diretrizes com mais de um tipo de avaliação econômica em saúde, de 8% (DP ±13%). CONCLUSÃO: A concordância das diretrizes para a elaboração de AIO foi maior nas diretrizes específicas para AIO. Quanto à análise da metodologia, 15 diretrizes apresentaram baixa qualidade metodológica no domínio rigor metodológico, sendo recomendável explicitar o processo do desenvolvimento metodológico
Title in English
Systematic review of budget impact analysis guidelines
Keywords in English
Budget impact analysis
Costs and cost analysis
Health evaluation
Methodology
Practice guideline
Review
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The guidelines for Budgetary Impact Analysis (BIA) aim to standardize studies, making them useful and understandable to decision makers. To evaluate the agreement of these guidelines to the recommendations of good practices for the preparation of BIA of the International Society for Pharmacoeconomic and Outcomes Research (ISPOR) and to know the development methodology through the Appraisal of Guidelines for Research and Evaluation Instrument (AGREE II) can contribute to a knowledge of the most relevant items to promote a standardization and transparency of BIA studies. OBJECTIVE: To systematically review the guidelines for elaborating budget impact analysis. METHODS: We used the Medical Literature Analysis and Retrieval System Online (MEDLINE), Excerpta Medica dataBASE (EMBASE) (via Elsevier), Cochrane Library, NHS Economic Evaluation Database (NHS EED) and HTA Database (via Center for Reviews and Dissemination (CRD) and Latin American and Caribbean Health Sciences Literature (LILACS); on the websites of the following organizations health technology assessment and of the Ministries of Health of the member countries of the United Nations. The inclusion criterion was to be methodological guidelines with recommendations for the elaboration of BIA. The selection process was carried out by two reviewers independently and in the case of disagreement, a third reviewer. The instruments used were those of ISPOR and AGREE II. This review has been reported according to the Preferred Reporting Items for Systematic Review and Meta-Analysis Protocols (PRISMA). RESULTS: 17 guidelines were included. The publication period occurred from 2006 to 2018. Of the guidelines included, ten were updates. More than half (10 out of 17) were included in documents for other types of economic health assessment and only seven guidelines were BIA-specific documents. The specific BIA guidelines were in agreement with the ISPOR recommendations from 30% to 92% and the guidelines for BIA included in documents for other types of health economic assessment presented agreement from 19% to 70%. The methodological evaluation using the AGREE II instrument presented a score of 18% (SD ±12%) in the methodological rigor domain and 15% (DP ±23%) in the independence domain, for the specific guidelines for AIO was 26% (SD ± 32%) and guidelines with more than one type of health economic assessment, 8% (SD ± 13%). CONCLUSION: A greater adherence to the recommendations of ISPOR was observed in the BIA-specific guidelines. As regards the methodology analysis, 15 guidelines presented low quality in the methodological rigor domain, and it is advisable to explain the process of methodological development