Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2007.tde-23072007-112823
Document
Author
Full name
Mauro Abrahão Rozman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Guilherme Rodrigues da (President)
Niero, Rinaldo
Sauaia, Naim
Title in Portuguese
Aids e tuberculose na casa de detenção de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Aids
Brasil
Presídio
Preso
Tuberculose
Abstract in Portuguese
Um estudo transversal foi realizado em novembro-dezembro de 1993 na Casa de Detenção (CD), principal prisão de São Paulo, para avaliar fatores de risco e transmissão das infecções por HIV, Mycobacterium tubercu/osis e doenças correspondentes. Seiscentos e trinta e um presos do sexo masculino, selecionados por amostragem casual simples, concordaram em participar. Estes indivíduos foram entrevistados e submetidos a exames médico e laboratoriais. A prevalência da infecção por HIV foi de 16,0%. Os resultados obtidos após correção do efeito da mortalidade por AIDS e prevalência de HIV de entrada sugerem ocorrência de transmissão da infecção dentro da prisão. O maior preditivo da infecção por HIV foi a soropositividade ao vírus da hepatite C e o uso de drogas injetáveis o mais importante fator de risco. Estudo caso-controle aninhado, realizado nos HIV positivos e igual número de HIV negativos sorteados, indicou a existência de risco potencial de transmissão da infecção dentro da prisão por uso de drogas, relação sexual com parceiros do mesmo sexo e com visitas íntimas. 84,3% dos indivíduos apresentaram PPD maior ou igual a 10 mm e 93,0% maior ou igual a 5 mm. A força e o risco anual de infecção tuberculosa, elevados nos indivíduos com pequena permanência, decrescem e atingem o valor zero em aproximadamente cinco anos, o que sugere saturação da infecção. PPD maior ou igual a 5mm mostrou ser o critério mais adequado de defmição de positividade tuberculínica para os indivíduos HIV negativos. A prevalência de tuberculose na amostra foi de 2,4%, enquanto a incidência segundo os registros da instituição foi 2,65/100 pessoas-ano. O impacto da infecção pelo HIV no aumento da ocorrência de casos de tuberculose foi estimado entre 40 e 124%. A alta prevalência da infecção e a concentração de usuários de drogas injetáveis tornam o sistema prisional local prioritátio para implantação de programa de tratamento, prevenção e conscientização sobre riscos de transmissão. O número relativamente pequeno de presos que se infectam pelo Mycobacterium tubercu/osis por ano indica que o controle da doença não será conseguido apenas com a redução da transmissão. Além da quimioprofilaxia nos indivíduos HIV positivos é necessária a implantação do programa de controle da tuberculose em todo o sistema prisional.
Title in English
Aids and tuberculosis in "Casa de Detenção of São Paulo"
Keywords in English
Aids
Brazil
Prison
Prisoners
Tuberculosis
Abstract in English
A cross-sectional study was undertaken in November-Decemberl1993 in "Casa de Detenção", São Paulo main prison, to evaluate risk factors and transmission of HIV and Mycobacterium tuberculosis infections and corresponding diseases. Six hundred and thirty-one male prisoners, selected by simple random sampling, agreed to participate. They were interviewed, had medical examination and laboratory tests. The HIV seroprevalence was 16,0%. The results obtained after correction for the effect of mortality from AIDS and HIV prevalence on admission suggest ocurrence of infection transmission within the prison. Seropositivity to hepatitis C vírus was the best predictive of HIV infection and injecting drug use the main risk factor. A ramdom1y selected nested case-control study, conducted in the HIV seropositive and equal number of HIV seronegative prisoners, indicated a potential transmission of infection within the prison, by drug use, sexual intercourse with same sex partners and intimate visitors. It was found that 84,3% of the individuaIs had a reaction of 10 mm or more and 93,0% had a reaction of 5mm or more to PPD test. The force and annual risk of tuberculosis infection were high in individuaIs with short permanence, decreasing and reaching zero in approximate1y five years, suggesting saturation of the infection. PPD induration of 5 mm or greater was shown to be the appropriate criterion for definition of tuberculin positivity for the HIV seronegative individuaIs. Tuberculosis prevalence in the sample was 2,4% whereas the incidence rate, according to institution records, was 2,65/100 person-years. The impact of HIV infection on increasing tuberculosis occurrence was estimated to be 40-124%. The high infection prevalence and concentration of injecting drug users make the prisional system a basic place in order to set up a programme of treatment, prevention and awareness about risks of transmission. The relative1y small number of prisoners annualy infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis indicate that disease control will not be obtained with infection on1y. In addition to chemopriphylaxis for HIV positive individuaIs there is a need to set up a programme for tuberculosis control in the whole prison system.