Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-22012016-110316
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Arantes Nasser
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nemes, Maria Ines Baptistella (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Castanheira, Elen Rose Lodeiro
Melchior, Regina
Oliveira, Ana Flavia Pires Lucas D
Title in Portuguese
Avaliação da implementação de ações em saúde sexual e reprodutiva desenvolvidas em serviços de atenção primária à saúde no estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Avaliação de programas e projetos de saúde
Avaliação em saúde
Doenças sexualmente transmissíveis
Movimentos sociais
Saúde sexual e reprodutiva
Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O conceito de saúde sexual e reprodutiva (SSR) ganha visibilidade na década de 1990, marcada por ativismo social e pela IV Conferência Internacional sobre População e Desenvolvimento e a IV Conferência Internacional sobre Mulheres, que afirmam a atenção primária à saúde (APS) como prioritária. No Brasil, a APS é considerada estratégica para efetivar políticas de SSR no Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS). Com o objetivo de avaliar a implementação de ações de SSR em serviços de APS, no SUS, no estado de São Paulo (SP), foi desenvolvida avaliação que adota a teoria do trabalho em saúde e a integralidade como referenciais, e utiliza banco de respostas de 2735 serviços ao questionário QualiAB - Avaliação da qualidade da Atenção Básica em Municípios de SP, em 2010. Construiu-se um modelo teórico da avaliação de práticas de SSR na APS - compreendendo os domínios promoção à SSR, prevenção e assistência às doenças sexualmente transmissíveis (DST)/aids, e atenção à saúde reprodutiva, com 25, 43 e 31 indicadores, respectivamente. As respostas dos serviços apontam: pré-natal com início e exames adequados, melhor organização para puerpério imediato do que tardio, planejamento reprodutivo seletivo para alguns contraceptivos; prevenção baseada em proteção específica, limites na prevenção da sífilis congênita, no tratamento de DST, no rastreamento do câncer cervical e mamário; atividades educativas pontuais, com restrita abordagem das vulnerabilidades, e predomínio do enfoque da sexualidade centrado na reprodução. A média geral de desempenho em SSR é 56,84%. O domínio atenção à saúde reprodutiva tem maior participação, seguido por prevenção e assistência das DST/aids e promoção à SSR (teste de Friedman estimou a contribuição no escore; Dunn, a participação relativa). Os três domínios são correlacionados (Spearman > 0,5). Técnica de agrupamento por k-médias mostrou 5 grupos de desempenho: A, B, C, D e E, compostos por 675, 811, 346, 676 e 227 serviços, com médias de 74,71; 61,95; 55,19; 45,57; e 21,56%, respectivamente. Arranjos organizacionais com saúde da família, ou saúde da família com Unidade Básica de Saúde; localização urbana periférica; delimitação da área de abrangência por planejamento; uso de dados de produção e epidemiológicos para organização do trabalho; presença de serviço especializado de atenção à aids no município, são variáveis associadas ao pertencimento do serviço de APS ao grupo A. Ajustadas em modelo de regressão logística, duas variáveis se apresentam independentemente associadas à maior chance de o serviço pertencer ao grupo A: uso de dados de produção e de dados epidemiológicos para organização do trabalho. Os resultados indicam que a implementação das ações de SSR na APS paulista é incipiente e corroboram a hipótese do reconhecimento inadequado da SSR como objeto de trabalho na APS; bem como de definição inapropriada das tecnologias, que limitam a tradução operacional do programa de SSR. Faz-se necessário: rever o objeto SSR para a APS, enfatizando sua abordagem integral; disseminar tecnologias de atenção à SSR; investir em capacitações, sobretudo, de gerências realmente técnicas; e ainda, fortalecer redes regionais temáticas para SSR. O modelo teórico da avaliação construído mostra-se viável e pode ser utilizado em futuras avaliações
Title in English
Evaluation of the implementation of sexual and reproductive health actions developed in primary health care in the state of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Health evaluation
Primary health care
Programs evaluation
Sexual and reproductive health
Sexually
transmitted diseases
Social movements
Unified
health system
Abstract in English
The concept of sexual and reproductive health (SRH) gains visibility in the 1990s, a decade characterized by social activism and by the IV International Conference on Population and Development and the IV World Conference on Women, which affirm that primary health care (PHC) is a priority. In Brazil, PHC is considered strategic for the implementation of SRH in the Unified Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS). An evaluation was developed with the purpose of assessing the implementation of SRH actions in PHC at the SUS units in the state of São Paulo (SP), adopting the theory of work in health and comprehensiveness as references and using response database from 2735 units to the Questionnaire PHC Quality Evaluation in SP Municipalities - QualiAB in 2010. A theoretical model of evaluation for SRH actions in the PHC was designed - comprising the following domains: SHR promotion, prevention and assistance of sexually transmitted disease (STD)/AIDS, and reproductive care, with 25, 43 and 31 indicators, respectively. The responses from the units indicate: early start of antenatal care with proper test delivery, more effective organization for immediate postpartum than for late postpartum, and selective reproductive planning for some contraceptives; predominance of specific protection actions, limits in prevention of congenital syphilis, STD syndromic treatment and cervical and breast screening; occasional education activities with a restricted approach to vulnerabilities, an approach to sexuality predominantly through reproduction. The general performance score for dimension SRH at the units is 56,84%. The Reproductive care domain has a bigger participation in the general score, followed by STD/AIDS prevention/assistance and SRH promotion (Friedman test estimated contribution to the general score; Dunn, relative participation). The three domains are correlated (Spearman > 0,5). K-means clustering method showed 5 performance groups: A, B, C, D and E, consisting of 675, 811, 346, 676 and 227 units, with an average of 74,71; 61,95; 55,19; 45,57; and 21,56%, respectively. Organizational arrangements for work in PHC with family health, or the traditional health center combined with family health; urban outskirts, delimitation of area through management criteria; use of epidemiological and production data for work organization; specialized AIDS care in the municipality, are variables associated with PHC units taking part in group A. Adjusted in logistic regression model, two variables are independently associated to a higher chance of the unit to belong to group A: use of epidemiological and production data for work organization. The results indicate that the implementation of SRH services in PHC in the state of São Paulo is incipient and corroborate with the hypothesis of inadequate recognition of SRH as a PHC object of work; as well as inappropriate definition of technologies, which limit the operational translation of the SRH program. It is necessary to: review the SRH object for the PHC emphasizing its comprehensive approach; disseminate technologies of SRH care; invest in training, mainly in technical management, as well as strengthen thematic regional networks for SRH. The theoretical evaluation model designed is feasible and can be used in future evaluations