Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2016.tde-21012016-154010
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Altenfelder Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nemes, Maria Ines Baptistella (President)
Castanheira, Elen Rose Lodeiro
França Junior, Ivan
Scheffer, Mário César
Title in Portuguese
O papel dos serviços de saúde na adesão do paciente ao tratamento antirretroviral do HIV/aids: associações entre medidas de adesão e características organizacionais dos seviços do Sistema Único de Saúde que assistem pessoas vivendo com HI
Keywords in Portuguese
Adesão à medicação
Estudos transversais
Pesquisa sobre serviços de saúde
Qualidade da assistência à saúde
Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida
Sistema Único de Saúde
Terapia antirretroviral de alta atividade
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A adesão à terapia antirretroviral (TARV) é essencial para o sucesso do tratamento do HIV/aids. Apesar das recomendações fornecidas para a promoção da adesão nos serviços de assistência ambulatorial ao HIV/aids do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), não há medidas padronizadas para o monitoramento da adesão nos serviços e há pouca informação disponível sobre as atividades de adesão efetivamente realizadas. Este estudo teve como objetivos: descrever medidas nacionais de adesão à TARV e atividades de adesão conduzidas nos serviços de HIV/aids do SUS; investigar relações entre adesão e características dos serviços. Métodos: Entre 2009 e 2011, conduziu-se um estudo transversal da adesão à TARV em amostra nacional de pacientes em tratamento em serviços do SUS. Foram sorteados para participar do estudo: 1) serviços de diferentes níveis de qualidade (segundo avaliação nacional prévia da organização da assistência ao HIV/aids), localizados nas diferentes regiões do país; 2) pacientes sob TARV em acompanhamento nos serviços selecionados, maiores de 18 anos, não gestantes. Para medir a adesão à TARV, utilizou-se o Questionário WebAd-Q, instrumento de autorrelato em linguagem "Web", previamente validado, que aborda três dimensões da adesão: medicamentos, dose (número de comprimidos) e horários de tomada. As respostas foram ponderadas de acordo com a probabilidade de seleção amostral dos pacientes. Características dos serviços foram obtidas com base em dois instrumentos autorrespondidos pelos gerentes e equipes de saúde: 1) o Questionário Qualiaids, voltado para a avaliação geral da qualidade organizacional da assistência ao HIV/aids; 2) o Questionário de Atividades de Adesão, que enfoca aspectos especificamente voltados para a promoção da adesão. Outras características dos serviços analisadas foram: região geográfica, porte do serviço (número de pacientes em TARV) e porte do município (número de habitantes). O desempenho dos serviços em relação às atividades de adesão realizadas foi avaliado segundo cinco domínios: monitoramento; investigação da adesão; cuidado multidisciplinar; atividades de grupo e para populações específicas; capacitação e atualização dos profissionais. Associações entre medidas de adesão e características dos serviços foram testadas em modelos de regressão logística (IC 95%, p < 0,05). Associações entre atividades de adesão e demais características dos serviços também foram investigadas. Resultados: De um total de 2.424 participantes, acompanhados em 55 serviços, 61,1% (IC 95% 58,5-63,7) reportaram não adesão a uma ou mais das dimensões analisadas. A dimensão com maior proporção de não adesão foi o horário (50,9%). Os serviços apresentaram desempenho geral mediano em relação às atividades de adesão. Serviços de boa qualidade organizacional e de pequeno porte associaram-se ao melhor desempenho e/ou à realização de atividades específicas. Ao contrário do esperado, houve predomínio de associações inversas da adesão com a qualidade, a complexidade assistencial (segundo o porte) e a realização de atividades de adesão. Discussão: O estudo indicou a necessidade de ações para aprimorar o trabalho em adesão realizado nos serviços, incluindo: promoção da adesão ao horário; priorização de pessoas com dificuldades de adesão e de populações que requerem intervenções específicas; padronização do monitoramento; maior investimento no gerenciamento técnico, no enfoque multidisciplinar, em atividades específicas de apoio à adesão, e em parcerias com a sociedade civil organizada. A exploração de novos modelos de análise em futuros estudos deverá contribuir para a melhor compreensão das relações entre adesão e características dos serviços
Title in English
The role of health care facilities in patient adherence to HIV/AIDS antiretroviral treatment: associations between adherence measures and organizational characteristics of public health care sites that assist people living with HIV in Brazil
Keywords in English
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Antiretroviral therapy highly active
Cross-sectional studies
Health services research
Medication adherence
Quality of health care
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
Background: Adherence to antiretroviral therapy (ART) is crucial for HIV/AIDS treatment success. In spite of recommendations provided for adherence promotion in HIV outpatient care facilities of the Brazilian Unified Health System (Sistema Único de Saúde - SUS), there are no standard measures for adherence monitoring in the facilities and there is little information available about adherence strategies actually implemented. This study aimed at: describing national ART adherence measures and adherence strategies conducted in public HIV care facilities; investigating relationships between adherence and care site characteristics. Methods: Between 2009 and 2011, a cross-sectional study of ART adherence was conducted with a national sample of patients treated in public health care facilities. Randomly selected study participants were: 1) care sites of different quality levels (according to a previous national evaluation of HIV care organization), located in different country regions; 2) patients receiving ART at selected sites, 18 years or older, non-pregnant. Adherence measurement was based on the WebAd-Q Questionnaire, a pre-validated web-based self-report tool that approaches three adherence dimensions: drugs, dose (number of pills) and time schedule. Answers were weighted according to patients' probability of selection. Site characteristics were obtained based on two self-report tools answered by managers and health care teams: 1) the Qualiaids Questionnaire, which evaluates HIV care overall organizational quality; 2) the Adherence Strategies Questionnaire, which focuses on aspects specifically related to adherence promotion. Other site characteristics analyzed were: geographic region, site size (number of patients receiving ART) and municipality size (number of inhabitants). Care site performance in relation to adherence strategies was evaluated based on five domains: monitoring; adherence investigation; multidisciplinary care; group activities and strategies for special populations; professionals' training and update. Associations between adherence measures and site characteristics were tested in logistic regression models (CI 95%, p < 0.05). Associations between adherence strategies and other site characteristics were also investigated. Results: From a total of 2,424 participants, who were receiving care at 55 facilities, 61.1% (CI 95% 58.5-63.7) reported non-adherence to one or more of the dimensions analyzed. The dimension with the largest non-adherence proportion was timing (50.9%). Overall, the facilities presented a medium performance on adherence strategies. Good organizational quality and small size were associated with better site performance and/or with conduction of specific strategies. Contrary to expectations, inverse associations of adherence with quality, care complexity (according to size) and implementation of adherence strategies were predominant. Discussion: This study indicated actions required to improve adherence work developed in the facilities, including: timing adherence promotion; prioritization of people facing adherence difficulties and populations requiring specific interventions; monitoring standardization; more efforts focusing on technical management, multidisciplinary approach, specific strategies to support adherence, and partnerships with organized civil society. The development of new analysis models in future studies should contribute to improve understanding of the relationships between adherence and care site characteristics