Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2022.tde-20012023-155410
Document
Author
Full name
João Denardi Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Mota, André (President)
Marinho, Maria Gabriela Silva Martins da Cunha
Rocha, Heloísa Helena Pimenta
Schraiber, Lilia Blima
Title in Portuguese
O homem através do Instituto Oscar Freire: história e memória da medicina legal paulista (1902-1944)
Keywords in Portuguese
Academias e institutos/história
Ciência/história
Ciências humanas em saúde
Ciências sociais em saúde
História da Medicina
História moderna e contemporânea
Medicina legal/história
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa trata-se de uma análise sociohistórica sobre o Instituto Oscar Freire (IOF) de medicina legal, sobre os agentes, os textos e os processos associados ao espaço institucional em São Paulo, na primeira metade do século XX. Para fundamentar a análise, o primeiro capítulo define os recortes conceituais e historiográficos desse objeto sociohistórico, e propõe o cruzamento metodológico da história social com a micro-história indiciária para compreender a instituição científica entre operações de força e de sentido, no meandro de conexões técnicas, administrativas e sociais coetâneas. A partir desses recortes, o segundo capítulo enfoca na trajetória singular do médico soteropolitano Oscar Freire de Carvalho, em suas relações sociais e intelectuais em Salvador e em São Paulo, através dos fluxos que viabilizaram a institucionalização da medicina legal positivista no Brasil e estipularam as condições para conformação do IOF na década de 1920. Em continuidade, o terceiro capítulo demonstra como se sincronizaram temporalidades de diferentes ritmos e matizes na organização do Instituto, como ali convergiram processos que estabeleceram nexos e fomentaram consensos e galvanizações estruturantes do campo médico legista em São Paulo, tanto na dimensão técnica e conceitual como no âmbito das distinções burocráticas e políticas, entre as décadas de 1920 e 1940. Para finalizar, o quarto capítulo investiga como essa estruturação técnica e social foi plasmada por um conjunto de distinções estéticas e memorialistas exercidas por meio do colecionismo museal e da escrita da história no IOF, que acomodaram os sentidos e as exclusões necessárias a invenção da Escola de Oscar Freire, nas décadas de 1930 e 1940. No trajeto, sublinham-se as diferenças entre uma historiografia crítica da medicina legal, preocupada com as formalizações, disputas e coalizões na conformação das ciências forenses em São Paulo, em oposição a um entendimento memorialista do passado institucional da disciplina, alinhado a uma narrativa mitológica de glórias e de sacrifícios
Title in English
The man through the Oscar Freire Institute: history and memory of São Paulo forensic medicine (1902-1944)
Keywords in English
Academies and institutes/history
Forensic medicine/history
History of medicine
Human sciences in health
Modern and contemporary history
Science/history
Social sciences in health
Abstract in English
The present research is a socio-historical analysis of the Oscar Freire Institute (IOF) of forensic medicine, on the agents, texts and processes associated with the institutional space, in São Paulo, in the first half of the twentieth century. To support the analysis, the first chapter defines the conceptual and historiographical cuts of this socio-historical object, and proposes the methodological crossing of social history with micro-history to understand the scientific institution between operations of force and meaning, in the meander of technical, administrative and social issues. From this perspective, the second chapter focuses on the unique trajectory of the doctor Oscar Freire de Carvalho, in his social and intellectual relations in Salvador and São Paulo, through the flows that made possible the institutionalization of positivist legal medicine in Brazil and stipulated the conditions for the conformation of IOF in the 1920s. In continuity, the third chapter demonstrates how temporalities of different rhythms and nuances were synchronized in the organization of the Institute, how converged there processes that established nexuses, fostered consensus and structured galvanizations in the medical forensic field in São Paulo, both in the technical and conceptual dimension as well as in the scope of bureaucratic and political distinctions, between the 1920s and 1940s. Finally, the fourth chapter investigates how this technical and social structuring was accompanied by a set of aesthetic and memorialist distinctions centered on the IOF, exercised through museum collecting and history writing, which shaped the meanings and exclusions necessary for the invention of the Oscar Freire's School in the 1930s and 1940s. Along the way, the differences between a critical historiography of forensic medicine, concerned with formalizations, disputes and coalitions in the conformation of forensic sciences in São Paulo, in opposition to a memorialist understanding of the institutional past of the discipline, aligned with a mythological narrative of glories and sacrifices