Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-19022010-154014
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Cassettari Chiaratto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Menezes, Paulo Rossi (President)
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
Fatores de risco para colonização de recém-nascidos durante surto de Klebsiella pneumoniae produtora de beta-lactamase de espectro estendido em unidade neonatal de risco intermediário
Keywords in Portuguese
Beta-lactamases
Fatores de risco
Infecção hospitalar
Klebsiella pneumoniae
Recém nascido
Abstract in Portuguese
Realizamos um estudo de corte transversal para investigar os fatores de risco para colonização de recém-nascidos por Klebsiella pneumoniae produtora de betalactamase de espectro estendido durante surto em unidade neonatal de risco intermediário. O surto se deveu à colonização crônica de profissional de saúde portadora de onicomicose. Cento e vinte recém-nascidos internados na unidade neonatal durante um período de três meses foram rastreados para colonização por Klebsiella pneumoniae produtora de ESBL através de cultura de swab retal, sendo detectados 27 colonizados. A análise multivariada mostrou que a colonização se associou de forma independente ao uso prévio de antimicrobianos e à ausência de aleitamento materno. Os antimicrobianos mais utilizados foram penicilina e amicacina. Uso prévio de antimicrobianos apresentou odds ratio (OR) igual a 12,3 [intervalo de 95% de confiança (IC): 3,66-41,2, P<0,001]. Aleitamento materno foi associado à redução do risco de colonização (OR: 0,22; IC95%: 0,05-0,99; P=0,049). Nove isolados recuperados no primeiro estágio do surto e 27 isolados de culturas de rastreamento foram posteriormente tipadas por eletroforese em gel de campo pulsado, revelando seis apresentações distintas (A a F). No primeiro estágio do surto ocorreram os clones A, C e E, enquanto entre os 27 isolados das culturas de rastreamento os seis clones foram identificados. O clone A também foi identificado nas mãos de técnica de enfermagem portadora de onicomicose. Pudemos concluir que uso prévio de antimicrobianos predispôs à colonização. O possível efeito do aleitamento materno como fator protetor deve ser mais bem investigado. A detecção de diferentes genótipos de K. pneumoniae sugere que a disseminação de elementos móveis portando o gene ESBL tenha se superposto à simples disseminação de um clone durante o surto
Title in English
Risk factors for colonisation of newborn infants during an outbreak of extended-spectrum beta-lactamase-producing Klebsiella pneumoniae in an intermediate-risk neonatal unit
Keywords in English
Beta-lactamases
Cross infection
Infant newborn
Klebsiella pneumoniae
Risk factors
Abstract in English
We describe a cross-sectional survey to identify risk factors for colonisation of neonates by extended-spectrum beta-lactamase producing Klebsiella pneumoniae. This occurred following exposure to a colonised healthcare worker during an outbreak in an intermediate-risk neonatal unit. In total, 120 neonates admitted consecutively during a three-month period were screened for ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae by rectal swabbing and 27 were identified as colonised. Multivariate analysis showed colonisation to be independently associated with use of antibiotics and absence of breastfeeding. Previous use of antibiotics presented an odds ratio (OR) of 12,3 [95% confidence interval (CI): 3,66-41,2, P<0,001]. The most commonly used antibiotics were penicillin and amikacin. Breastfeeding was associated with reduced risk for colonisation (OR: 0,22; 95% CI: 0,05-0,99; P=0,049). Nine isolates recovered during the first stage of the outbreak and 27 isolates from surveillance cultures were typed thereafter by pulsed-field gel electrophoresis, revealing six different profiles (A - F). Clones A, C, and E were implicated in the first stage of the outbreak, whereas among the 27 strains recovered from surveillance cultures, all six clones were identified. Clone A was also found on the hand of a nursing auxiliary with onychomycosis. We concluded that prior antimicrobial use predisposed to colonisation. The possible role of breastfeeding as a protective factor needs to be further elucidated. Detection of different genotypes of ESBL-producing K. pneumoniae suggests that dissemination of mobile genetic elements bearing the ESBL gene may have been superimposed on the simple dissemination of a clone during the outbreak