Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-17082005-121432
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Machado Mastrobuono Nesti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Goldbaum, Moises (President)
Levin, Anna Sara Shafferman
Waldman, Eliseu Alves
Title in Portuguese
"Vigilância epidemiológica e controle de infecção em área anexa a hospital: creche hospitalar"
Keywords in Portuguese
CONTROLE DE DOENÇAS TRANSMISSÍVEIS/normas
CRECHES/normas
NORMAS BÁSICAS DE ATENÇÃO A SAÚDE
QUALIDADE DOS CUIDADOS DE SAÚDE/normas
VIGILÂNCIA EPIDEMIOLÓGICA
Abstract in Portuguese
As creches estão relacionadas ao aumento do risco de doenças transmissíveis e programas de controle de infecção são necessários. Foi realizado estudo descritivo para identificar normas de controle de doenças em creches hospitalares do município de São Paulo. Rotina escrita para a lavagem de mãos foi encontrada em 36% e para a troca de fraldas em 24%. Havia luvas descartáveis em 68%, porém rotina escrita para o descarte de luvas usadas em 12% e instruções sobre precauções padrão em 28%. Normas para o afastamento por doença transmissível existiam em 16%. Treinamento padronizado em controle de infecção era oferecido em 12%. As creches hospitalares não possuem normas suficientes para reduzir a transmissão de doenças. Padronização dos procedimentos e regulamentação são necessárias para promover o controle de infeccção
Title in English
Infection control in hospital day-care centers
Keywords in English
BASIC STANDARDS FOR HEALTH CARE
CHILD DAY CARE CENTERS/standards
COMMUNICABLE DISEASE CONTROL/standards
EPIDEMIOLOGIC SURVEILLANCE
QUALITY OF HEALTH CARE/standards
Abstract in English
Child day-care centers (DCC) are known for the spread of infectious diseases. Standards for infection control in child care have been established worldwide. A study was conducted to obtain policies used to reduce disease in hospital day-care centers in São Paulo, Brazil. Written handwashing procedures were available at 36% and written instructions on diapering at 24%. Gloves were used in 68% but written disposal procedures were available in 12% and at 28% were instructions offered on standard precautions. A policy for exclusion due to communicable illness was obtained in 16%. Standard staff training on infection control was offered in only 12%. Hospital DCC's lack policies and routine procedures for reducing the spread of disease. Child care standards and regulation are needed in order to promote disease control