Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2009.tde-15062009-112244
Document
Author
Full name
Mateus Habermann
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Gouveia, Nelson da Cruz (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Gomes, Mara Helena de Andréa
Title in Portuguese
Prevalência de exposição aos campos eletromagnéticos e justiça ambiental no município de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária ambiental
Campos eletromagnéticos
Fatores de risco
Fatores socioeconômicos
Prevalência
Sistemas de informação geográfica
Abstract in Portuguese
O trabalho discutiu a crescente problemática do risco em nosso atual paradigma tecnológico, sua percepção e tolerabilidade, assim como a distribuição desigual destes entre a sociedade. A hipótese fundamental que enfatiza Justiça Ambiental refere-se aos perigos e riscos desproporcionalmente ou injustamente distribuídos entre grupos sociais mais vulneráveis, geralmente pobres e minorias, acarretados pelos riscos ambientais relativos à vida moderna. A crescente preocupação com a poluição eletromagnética gerada pela transmissão e uso de energia elétrica tem mobilizado diversos setores da sociedade na busca por respostas sobre a relação da exposição a campos eletromagnéticos e riscos a saúde. Portanto, o trabalho teve o objetivo de quantificar o percentual de pessoas que residem em áreas próximas a linhas de transmissão de energia elétrica que atravessam o município de São Paulo, Brasil, e dessa forma potencialmente expostas aos campos eletromagnéticos por elas geradas. Informações sobre linhas de transmissão foram fornecidas pelas concessionárias de energia e geocodificadas usando o software de sistema de informação geográfica (SIG) Mapinfo®. Corredores com campo magnético 0.3T foram demarcados ao longo das linhas de transmissão, a largura desses variou conforme tensão da linha (em kV). Dados demográficos e socioeconômicos foram obtidos através do censo 2000 e incluídos no SIG em outra camada. Através deste levantamento, foi possível estimar o percentual da população potencialmente exposta aos campos eletromagnéticos gerados por linhas de transmissão aéreas que atravessam o município de São Paulo, em suas mais diversas características, como faixa etária, além de renda e escolaridade. Esses corredores incluíram cerca de 1,3% dos domicílios e 1,4% da população residente no município de São Paulo, sendo esta considerada exposta aos campos eletromagnéticos gerados por essas linhas. Através da análise socioeconômica, o estudo sugeriu que a população exposta aos campos eletromagnéticos possuía maior vulnerabilidade, como baixos índices de renda e escolaridade, o que chamou a atenção para fato dos campos eletromagnéticos das linhas de transmissão aéreas serem mais uma carga danosa delegada a estas populações.
Title in English
Prevalence of exposure to electromagnetic fields and environmental justice in the city of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Electromagnetic fields
Geographical information systems
Prevalence
Primary environmental health
Risk factors
Socioeconomic factors
Abstract in English
The paper discussed the raising problem of risk in our current technological paradigm, their perception and tolerability, as well as their unequal distribution among the society. The fundamental assumption that emphasizes Environmental Justice refers to the hazards and risks disproportionately or unfairly distributed among the most vulnerable social groups, generally poor and minorities, generated by environmental risks relating to modern life. The raising concern about electromagnetic pollution generated by transmission and use of electric energy has mobilized various sectors of society in the search for answers about the relationship of exposure to electromagnetic fields and risks to health. Therefore, the work aimed to quantify the percentage of people living in areas bordering transmission lines that cross the city of São Paulo, Brazil, and therefore, potentially exposed to EMF generated by these lines. Information on transmission lines were provided by the utilities and geocoded using the geographic information system (GIS) software Mapinfo®. Corridors 0.3T magnetic field were demarcated around the transmission lines, the width of these lines varied with the line charge (kV). Demographic and socioeconomic data was obtained through the census 2000 and included in the GIS in another layer. Through this survey, it was possible to estimate the percentage of the population potentially exposed to electromagnetic fields generated by transmission lines that cross the city of São Paulo, in its more diverse characteristics, such as age, in addition to income and education. The corridors included approximately 1.4% of households, and 1.3% of the population of the city of São Paulo, thus considered exposed to the electromagnetic fields generated by such lines. Through socioeconomic analysis, the study has suggested that the population exposed to electromagnetic fields was most vulnerable, with low levels of income and education, were those who had higher prevalence to reside in these areas. Electromagnetic fields from power lines are another harmful burden delegated to these populations.