Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-14112017-155522
Document
Author
Full name
Betânia Morais Cavalcanti Rocha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Goldbaum, Moises (President)
Florindo, Alex Antonio
Luiz, Olinda do Carmo
Ribeiro, Manoel Carlos Sampaio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Comportamento sedentário na cidade de São Paulo: prevalência e fatores associados
Keywords in Portuguese
Epidemiologia
Estilo de vida
Estilo de vida sedentário
Exercício
Saúde do adulto
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Recentes estudos apontam inatividade física e comportamento sedentário como dois fatores de risco distintos para desfechos em saúde. Avaliar fatores associados a este comportamento numa população é importante na identificação dos segmentos mais vulneráveis. Objetivo: Identificar a prevalência e características associadas a exposição à CS em adultos. Métodos: Estudo transversal, envolvendo 2.512 participantes do Inquérito de Saúde no município de São Paulo (ISA-Capital) 2015, com idade entre 20 e 65 anos. Variáveis socioeconômicas, ambientais e de condições de saúde foram consideradas neste estudo. Utilizou-se o Questionário Internacional de Atividade Física, (IPAQ) para coletar dados referentes à variável dependente que foram inicialmente analisados na sua forma contínua. Estimou-se a prevalência de CS dicotomizando-se o tempo sentado total pela mediana. Resultado: A mediana de tempo sentado total para amostra foi de 180 min/dia. As variáveis que após ajuste permaneceram associadas com exposição a CS foram: escolaridade (RP=1,41; IC95% 1,35-1,48); estado conjugal (RP= 1,05; IC95% 1,02-1,08); segurança no bairro ( RP= 0,96; IC95% 0,93-0,99); faixa etária ( RP=0,91; IC95% 0,87-0,95); renda ( RP=1,07 ; IC95% 1,00-1,15); auto percepção de saúde (RP= 1,03 IC 95% 1,01-1,07) e sexo masculino (RP=0,96; IC95% 0,94-0,99) Conclusão: Indivíduos mais jovens, homens, com maior escolaridade, maior renda, que residem em bairros considerados seguros, não casados e que tem auto percepção negativa de sua saúde, estão entre os mais vulneráveis a CS nesta população. Considerando o emergente desafio de lidar com o comportamento sedentário como um fator de risco diferente e independente da prática de atividade física ressalta-se a importância de investimentos voltados não apenas para o aumento do nível de AF, como também para a redução do tempo sentado
Title in English
Sedentary behavior in the city of Sao Paulo: prevalence and associated factors
Keywords in English
Adult health
Epidemiology
Exercise
Lifestyle
Sedentary lifestyle
Abstract in English
Introduction: Recent studies have pointed to physical inactivity and sedentary behavior (SB) as two separate risk factors for health outcomes. Evaluating factors associated with this behavior in a population is important to help identify the most vulnerable sub-groups. Objective: To identify the prevalence and characteristics associated with exposure to SB in adults. Methods: This was a cross-sectional study that involved 2,512 participants aged between 20 and 65 from the municipality of Sao Paulo Health Survey (ISA-Capital) 2015. Socioeconomic, environmental and health conditions variables were considered in this study. The International Physical Activity Questionnaire (IPAQ) was used to collect data relating to the dependent variable that were firstly analyzed in their continuous form. The prevalence of SB was estimated by splitting the total sitting time (TST), as being above the median. Result: The median of total sitting time in the sample was 180 minutes per day. The variables that remained associated with exposure to SB after adjustment were: scholarity (PR=1.41; IC95% 1.35-1.48); marital status (PR= 1.05; CI95% 1.02-1.08); security in the neighborhood (PR= 0.96; CI95% 0.93-0.99); age (PR=0.91; IC95% 0.87-0.95); income (PR=1.07 ; CI95% 1.00-1.15); self-perception of health (PR= 1.03 CI 95% 1.01-1.07) and gender (PR=0.96; CI95% 0.94-0.99). Conclusion: Individuals who were younger, men, with higher scholarity, higher income, residents in neighborhoods that are considered to be safe, not married and who have a negative self-perception of health are among the most vulnerable to SB in this population. Dealing with sedentary behavior as a risk factor independent of physical activity is considered to be an emergent challenge. As such it is important that investments are made not only in increasing physical activity but also in reducing sitting time