Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-13082014-111251
Document
Author
Full name
Liza Yurie Teruya Uchimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila (President)
Lima, Luciana Dias de
Simões, Oziris
Title in Portuguese
Diagnóstico da integração e da adequabilidade das unidades de pronto atendimentos (UPAs) do estado do Paraná às redes de atenção do Sistema Único de Saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção secundária à saúde
Brasil
Gestão em saúde
Serviços de saúde/utilização
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
A Política Nacional de Atenção às Urgências (PNAU) foi criada para organizar e planejar a rede de atendimentos, ampliando o acesso e reduzindo as desigualdades responsáveis pela garantia do direito a saúde, com a integração dos níveis de atenção à saúde, como forma de organização nas urgências e emergências. Diretrizes para as organizações de redes loco-regionais de atenção integral às urgências, e conceitos, atribuições e pré-requisitos foram definidos para implementação das UPAs e Salas de estabilização, em locais/unidades estratégicas para configuração dessas redes. As UPAs seriam responsáveis pelo atendimento de casos de complexidade intermediária que visavam estabelecer a relação entre a atenção primária e a atenção terciária, sendo classificadas de acordo com o porte, a capacidade física instalada, o número de leitos disponíveis, gestão de pessoas e a capacidade diária de realizar os atendimentos médicos. Este estudo objetivou analisar a integração e a adequabilidade das UPAs às redes de atenção do Sistema Único de Saúde no Estado do Paraná. Trata-se de um estudo de casos do processo de construção da rede de atenção às urgências e emergências no Paraná através de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas em 2012 com coordenadores de uma amostra de 7 UPAs do Paraná em um universo de 14.O critério de escolha da amostra foi realizado a partir da localização, porte, tipo de gestão e abrangência regional. Os dados foram armazenados em planilha eletrônica no formato Microsoft Excel e Stata 11 e apresentados na forma de frequências absolutas e relativas. O sistema de gerenciamento das unidades de pronto-atendimentos no Estado do Paraná ocorre por administração direta via município, e o financiamento das UPAs por via direta entre o Ministério da Saúde e os municípios, não havendo interlocução do governo estadual. Os mecanismos de avaliações estavam presentes em três serviços e com baixa frequência. A demanda das Unidades de Pronto-Atendimento eram maiores do que a sua capacidade. Observou-se a integração parcial das UPAs aos componentes da Rede Paraná Urgência e desigualdade organizacional e de gestão entre os serviços das regiões metropolitanas e interior. Os atendimentos de casos com risco intermediário é realizado conforme o pré-estabelecido para a atenção secundária, entretanto, o atendimento de casos de baixa complexidade em dois serviços não são realizados conforme o proposto, sugerindo desta forma possíveis falhas na atenção primária. Na amostra das UPAs do Paraná, os serviços não estavam adequados com as normativas do Ministério da Saúde conforme o respectivo porte. As UPAs necessitam estar integradas em uma política de redes de atenção em saúde para ampliar a sua resolutividade e garantir os princípios dos SUS
Title in English
Diagnosis of the integration and adequacy of Emergency Care Units (ECU) in the state of Paraná regarding Healthcare Networks of the Brazilian Unified Health System
Keywords in English
Brazil
Health management
Health services/utilization
Secondary care
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The National Emergency Care Policy (PNAU) was created toward organizing and planning the assistance network, expanding access and reducing inequalities that undermine the right to health, with the integration of healthcare levels as a form of organization at urgencies and emergencies. Guidelines for the organization of local and regional networks of comprehensive attention to urgencies, concepts, attributions and pre-requisites were defined for the implementation of the ECUs and stabilization rooms, at strategic locations/units for the configuration of these networks. The ECUs would be in charge of the assistance to cases of intermediate complexity that aim to establish the relationship between primary and tertiary care, being classified according to their structure, physical capacity installed, number of beds available, personnel management and daily capacity to perform medical services. The purpose of this study was to analyze the integration and adequacy of the ECUs regarding healthcare networks of the Brazilian Unified Health System in the state of Paraná. This is a case study on the construction process of the network of attention to urgencies and emergencies in Paraná, developed through semi-structured interviews conducted in 2012 with coordinators of a sample with 7 ECUs in Paraná among a total of 14. The sample was selected based on the services' location, structure, management type and regional reach. Data was stored in a spreadsheet of Microsoft Excel and Stata 11 format and presented as absolute and relative frequencies. The management system of the ECUs in Paraná is administered directly by the municipality, and the financing of the ECUs directly between the Health Ministry and the municipalities, without intervention of the state government. The mechanisms of assessment were present in three services, with low frequency. The demand of the Emergence Care Units was higher than their capacity. It was observed a partial integration of the ECUs with the components of Paraná's Emergency Network, and organizational and managerial inequality between services in metropolitan regions and towns. The assistance to cases with intermediate risks is performed according to pre-established norms for secondary care; however, the assistance to cases of low complexity in two services is not carried out in accordance with the proposal, suggesting, thus, possible failures in primary care. In the sample of Paraná's ECUs, the services did not meet the norms of the Health Ministry according to their respective structure. The ECUs need to be integrated in a healthcare network policy in order to expand their resolution ability and guarantee the principles of the Brazilian Unified Health System