Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-11122006-084258
Document
Author
Full name
Ciomara de Freitas Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Carvalho, Heraclito Barbosa de (President)
Fonseca, Ana Maria Medeiros da
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila
Title in Portuguese
As casas de apoio no contexto das políticas públicas de saúde para as DST/HIV/Aids no estado de São Paulo, no período de 1996 a 2003
Keywords in Portuguese
Ação intersetorial
Apoio social
HIV
Organizações não governamentais
Política de saúde
Síndrome de imunodeficiência adquirida
Abstract in Portuguese
As Casas de Apoio são instituições que oferecem atenção às pessoas com HIV/Aids e que, por motivos de natureza social, necessitam de cuidados e de moradia provisória ou permanente. Oferecem atendimento às necessidades básicas do indivíduo e suporte à sua condição de soropositividade como garantia de manutenção do tratamento, inserção familiar, apoio com relação aos direitos sociais e trabalhistas, lazer e apoio psicológico. Este estudo se utiliza da triangulação de métodos qualitativos e quantitativos, por meio de diferentes técnicas, para caracterizar as Casas de Apoio em HIV/Aids do Estado de São Paulo e analisar sua inserção como modalidade de rede de apoio assistencial, contextualizando as Organizações Não-Governamentais no âmbito das políticas públicas de saúde para o HIV/Aids. O estudo em curso registra uma concentração de casas localizadas na Capital. No aspecto de sustentabilidade, a captação de recursos é diversificada, com recursos públicos governamentais, financiamento de organismos internacionais, doações de pessoas físicas e apoio comunitário. As Casas de Apoio, fruto da organização da sociedade civil, representam um grande esforço da comunidade para garantir o atendimento às diferentes necessidades das pessoas portadoras do HIV/Aids, em especial nos aspectos psíquicos e sociais. Essas organizações têm sido utilizadas pelo sistema de saúde como referência de apoio à rede de assistência a soropositivos e doentes de aids, se não de maneira formal, pelo menos informal. A sua inserção na rede de financiamentos do SUS pode representar um grande avanço na formalização de uma ação intersetorial que já ocorre de fato, otimizando a utilização de recursos, qualificando os serviços oferecidos, ao mesmo tempo em que maximiza os resultados dos investimentos públicos feitos no enfrentamento das DST/Aids
Title in English
Support House in the context of health public policies for STD, HIV and AIDS in the state of São Paulo from 1996 to 2003
Keywords in English
Acquired immunodeficiency syndrome
Health policy
HIV
Intersectorial action
Non governmental organizations
Social support
Abstract in English
The so called Support Houses are institutions that give attention to the HIV/Aids individuals and who, due to reasons of social nature, are in need of care and provisory or permanent housing. They assist the basic necessities of the people and give support to their living condition of HIV positive patients as a guarantee of treatment, familiar insertion, social and working rights support, entertainment and psychological support. This study uses the triangulation of qualitative and quantitative methods, through different techniques, to characterize the HIV/Aids Support Houses in the state of São Paulo and to analyze its insertion as modality of assistance support net, contextualizing the Non-Governmental Organizations in the ambit of health public politics for the HIV/Aids. The study in course registers a concentration of houses located in the capital city. In the sustainability aspect, the fund raising is diversified, with governmental public resources, financing of international organisms, people?s donation and community support. The Support Houses, a result of the civil society organization, represent a great effort of the community to guarantee the assistance of different necessities of HIV/Aids patients, mainly in the psychic and social aspects. These organizations have been used by the health system as support reference to the net of assistance to HIV patients and individuals, if not in a formal way, at least in an informal one. Its insertion in the net of SUS financing may represent a great advance in the formalization of an intersectional action that is already a fact, optimizing the use of resources, qualifying the services offered, at the same time that the results of public financing made for STD/Aids are maximized