Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-09082017-121622
Document
Author
Full name
Suellen Maria Vieira Dantas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto (President)
Figueiredo, Wagner dos Santos
Senna, Dulce Maria
Barbosa, Rosana Machin
Title in Portuguese
Sexualidade, reprodução e relações de gênero: reflexões a partir da análise da politica nacional de saúde do homem
Keywords in Portuguese
Gênero e saúde
Política de saúde
Saúde do homem
Saúde reprodutiva
Saúde sexual
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos sobre a relação masculinidades-saúde tem apontando para a permanência de visões essencialistas sobre o sexo e desafios no que diz respeito aos direitos sexuais e reprodutivos, assim como para a dificuldade de se incluir homens nas práticas de cuidado em saúde devido às representações sociais do masculino e ao direcionamento dos serviços para mulheres e crianças. A implantação e implementação da "Política Nacional de Atenção Integral à Saúde do Homem" (PNAISH) no Brasil trouxe como desafio o reconhecimento das desigualdades de gênero vivenciadas pelos homens e de suas necessidades de saúde. Nesse sentido, compõe-se como justificativa para este trabalho a necessidade de se investigar como o homem tem sido contemplado institucionalmente em relação à sexualidade e reprodução. Assim, constitui-se como corpus da pesquisa o documento-base da política, documentos vinculados à construção da PNAISH e materiais desenvolvidos a partir desta, bem como publicações relacionadas à sexualidade e reprodução de homens nas páginas "Saúde do Homem - Ministério da Saúde" e "Secretaria Municipal da Saúde de São Paulo" em rede social. Por meio da análise de conteúdo, a discussão esteve amparada pelos pressupostos dos Estudos de Gênero e pelo pensamento foucaultiano. Buscou-se a compreensão de discursos que orientam a PNAISH: à que homens esta se dirige e como a política busca direcionar ações em saúde ao tratar da sexualidade e reprodução. Observou-se que a política reflete representações sociais, apresentando muitas das diferenças e desigualdades de gênero existentes. A sexualidade em seu sentido mais amplo é pouco abordada, observando-se ênfase dada à prática e potência sexual. Ainda, apesar de esforços, não houve plena incorporação de discursos de responsabilização igualitária nas questões reprodutivas e de parentalidade, estando ainda presentes visões sobre os homens como figuras de apoio. São necessárias ações que trabalhem as resistências a maiores liberdades e igualdades sexuais e reprodutivas? A PNAISH ainda precisa de maior aproximação das necessidades, diversidade de relações e desigualdades existentes
Title in English
Sexuality, reproduction and gender relations: reflections from the analysis of the national man's health policy
Keywords in English
Gender and health
Health policy
Men's health
Sexual health, Reproductive health
Sexuality
Abstract in English
Studies about the masculinity-health relationship have pointed to the persistence of essentialist visions about sex and challenges regarding sexual and reproductive rights, as well as the difficulty of including men in health care practices due to the social representations of the masculinity and the direction of the services for women and children. The implantation and implementation of the "Brazilian Comprehensive Healthcare Policy for Men" (PNAISH) in Brazil has brought as a challenge the recognition of the gender inequalities experienced by men and their health needs. In this sense, the justification for this study is the need to investigate how man has been contemplated in sexuality and reproduction institutionally. Thus, is constituted as corpus of the research, the official text of the policy, documents related to the construction of the PNAISH and materials developed from it, as well as publications related to sexuality and reproduction of men in the Facebook pages "Health of Man - Ministry of Health" and "Municipal Health Department of São Paulo ". Through content analysis, the discussion was supported by the theories of Gender Studies and Foucaultian thinking. We sought the understanding of discourses that guide the PNAISH: to which men this is directed and how politics seeks to direct actions in health when dealing with sexuality and reproduction. It was observed that the policy reflects social representations, presenting many of the existing gender differences and inequalities. Sexuality in its broadest sense is not too much discussed in the documents, with an emphasis on sexual act and potency. Yet, despite efforts, there was no full incorporation of egalitarian accountability discourses on reproductive and parenting issues, and visions about men as support figures are still present. Still are needed actions that work the resistance for greater sexual and reproductive freedoms and for equality. The PNAISH still needs to approximate more to the needs, to the diversity of existing relationships and to the inequalities