Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2017.tde-09082017-100757
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo José de Souza e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Schraiber, Lilia Blima (President)
Gomes, Rogério Miranda
Albuquerque, Guilherme Souza Cavalcanti de
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Goldbaum, Moises
Title in Portuguese
O conceito de saúde na saúde coletiva: contribuições a partir da crítica social e histórica à tomada do corpo e seu adoecimento na medicina da modernidade
Keywords in Portuguese
Conhecimento
Corpo humano
Formação de conceito
Medicina
Saúde
Saúde coletiva
Saúde Pública
Trabalho
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa teve como objetivo compreender qual é o conceito de saúde dentro da Saúde Coletiva, por ser o espaço, hoje em dia, em que se concentram as abordagens e pesquisas críticas sobre saúde - consideramos, portanto, o espaço mais desenvolvido na discussão sobre a saúde, contendo o mais desenvolvido até então sobre o assunto -, além de ser o espaço que abarca as análises críticas em relação à construção biomédica da Medicina e que busca tecer outras relações entre saúde e sociedade. Nossa análise parte do marxismo como referencial teórico, tanto para definir o que é um 'conceito', quanto para compreender o pensamento crítico da Saúde Coletiva que buscou compreender a medicina e sua conceituação de doença enquanto prática do social, o que nos permitiu, igualmente, reconhecer o engajamento da produção desse campo na crítica a uma definição que reduza biomedicamente saúde a um corpo não patológico. Como pesquisa empírica, usou-se um corpo documental, contendo produção bibliográfica que foi selecionada a partir da base de dados Scielo, por concentrar os principais periódicos que reúnem publicações da Saúde Coletiva enquanto área de conhecimento. Dessa forma, delimitou-se aos 12 periódicos considerados pela CAPES como sendo da área Saúde Coletiva. Para as buscas foram utilizados de forma isolada os seguintes descritores: 'conceito de saúde', 'determinação social do processo saúde-doença' e 'saúde global'. E, a seguir, outros descritores afins do tema foram utilizados de forma cruzada, sendo eles: 'processo saúde-doença', 'promoção da saúde' e 'qualidade de vida', cruzados com 'conhecimento', 'produção científica', 'práticas de saúde' e 'serviços de saúde'. Não houve restrição quanto ao ano de publicação, sendo incluídos todos os artigos encontrados, de 1978 a 2016, resultando em 264 artigos. A partir dos resumos foram selecionados 65 artigos para leitura integral, buscando aqueles artigos que apresentaram definição sobre o que é saúde, o que resultou em 34 artigos que tratavam, de alguma forma, o conceito de saúde, mesmo que não fosse o objeto principal do trabalho. O período de publicação encontrado foi entre os anos de 1991 e 2015, concentrado, sobretudo, a partir do ano 2005, não sendo encontrado nenhum artigo nessa condição em 04 dos 12 periódicos examinados. Como conclusão, identificamos ao menos 03 distintas modalidades de definições, que variaram tanto na base referencial usada para apreender e analisar realidades empíricas concernentes à saúde, quanto na conceituação de social que poderia estar nessa análise, também se identificando que os artigos mais oscilaram entre uma produção estritamente descritiva dessas realidades empíricas e ensaios estritamente teóricos, do que produzirem um particular concreto (empírico) pensado com base na definição de social eleita
Title in English
The objective of this study was to understand the concept of health in collective health: contributions from social and historical critique of the taking of the body and its illness in medicine of modernity
Keywords in English
Collective health
Concept formation
Health
Human body
Knowledge
Medicine
Public health
Work
Abstract in English
The objective of this study was to understand the concept of health within Collective Health. This is the space, nowadays, where are concentrated critical approaches and research about health - we consider, therefore, the most developed space in the discussion about health, containing the most developed until now on the subject. It is also the space that encompasses critical analyzes in relation to the biomedical construction of Medicine and that seeks to weave other relations between health and society. Our analysis starts from Marxism as a theoretical reference, both to define what is a 'concept' and to understand the critical thinking of Collective Health that sought to understand Medicine and its conception of illness as a social practice, which also allowed us to recognize the engagement of the production of this field in the critique of a definition that biomedically reduces health to a non-pathological body. As empirical research, a documentary body was used, containing bibliographic production that was selected from Scielo database, by concentrating the main journals that bring together Collective Health publications as a knowledge area. Thus, it was delimited to the 12 periodicals considered by CAPES as being of the Collective Health area. For the searches, the following descriptors were used in isolation: 'health concept', 'social determination of the health-disease process' and 'global health'. And then, other related descriptors of the theme were used in a cross-way: 'health-disease process', 'health promotion' and 'quality of life' crossed with 'knowledge', 'scientific production', 'health practices' and 'health services'. There were no restrictions on the year of publication, and all papers found were included, from 1978 to 2016, resulting in 264 papers. From the abstracts, 65 papers were selected for full reading, searching for the ones that presented a definition about what is health, which resulted in 34 papers that somehow treated the concept of health, even if it was not the main object of the study. The period of publication was between 1991 and 2015, with a focus mainly from the year 2005 onwards, and no papers in this condition were found in 04 of the 12 journals examined. As a conclusion, we identified at least 03 different modalities of definitions, which varied both in the referential basis used to apprehend and analyze empirical realities concerning health, and in the conceptualization of social that could be in this analysis. We have also identified that the papers oscillated between a production that was strictly descriptive of these empirical realities and strictly theoretical essays, rather than to produce a concrete (empirical) thought based on the elected definition of social