Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2001.tde-09082005-141938
Document
Author
Full name
Maurício Lucchesi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Malik, Ana Maria (President)
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon
Escrivão Junior, Alvaro
Title in Portuguese
"A gestão de unidades de saúde mental em hospitais gerais na grande São Paulo".
Keywords in Portuguese
AVALIAÇÃO DOS SERVIÇOS
GESTÃO DE QUALIDADE
HOSPITAIS GERIAS
INDICADORES DE QUALIDADE EM ASSISTÊNCIA À SAÚDE
POLÍTICA DE SAÚDE
REFORMA DOS SERVIÇOS DE SAÚDE
SERVIÇOS DE SAÚDE MENTAL/organização & administração
SISTEMAS DE INFORMAÇÃO HOSPITALAR
UNIDADE HOSPITALAR DE PSIQUIATRIA/organização & administração
Abstract in Portuguese
Apesar de terem surgido há mais de um século na Europa, o crescimento do número de unidades de saúde mental em hospitais gerais no Brasil veio de encontro às diretrizes das reformas sanitária e psiquiátrica propaladas partir da década de setenta. Desde então, essas unidades não foram submetidas a uma avaliação sistemática. O presente trabalho teve por objetivo conhecer os modos de funcionamento, a inserção na rede de assistência à saúde mental e o compromisso populacional de algumas dessas unidades na Região Metropolitana da Grande São Paulo. Para isso buscou-se obter, segundo a lógica de um processo avaliatório, as premissas que norteariam o uso de informações por gestores situados em diversos níveis em relação às unidades estudadas. Os resultados evidenciaram falta de clareza quanto ao papel desse tipo de equipamento dentro da rede assistencial, o que parece ser fruto da ausência de uma política de saúde mental na região. As dificuldades mais freqüentemente relatadas, como a impossibilidade de garantir a vinculação de pacientes em serviços extra-hospitalares especializados após a internação e a grande proporção de pacientes que chegam aos pronto-atendimentos sem necessitarem de um cuidado de urgência, não foram tidas como passíveis de algum tipo de resposta por parte dos hospitais gerais. Nas unidades, onde se privilegiam informações sobre a produção dos serviços em detrimento da avaliação do acesso e do impacto no estado de saúde da população que reside na área de abrangência do hospital, há um funcionamento independente do restante da rede, o que contribui para a fragmentação e iniqüidade da assistência à saúde mental. Um dos principais exemplos é a exclusão de pacientes das enfermarias psiquiátricas dos hospitais gerais, particularmente os cronificados, cuja patologia impossibilita a efetividade da terapêutica médica dentro do prazo estipulado para a internação. Em contrapartida, foram identificadas iniciativas que pretendem resgatar a integralidade da atenção, prioritariamente aos pacientes que merecem intervenções de maior complexidade e de longo prazo. Quanto ao cuidado aos pacientes portadores de transtornos mentais mais prevalentes, uma alternativa seria utilizar mecanismos de pressão – entre os quais informações sobre a utilização dos pronto-atendimentos psiquiátricos – para que os gestores municipais passem a investir nesse sentido.
Title in English
General hospital psychiatric units management in São Paulo metropolitan area
Keywords in English
HEALTH CARE REFORM
HEALTH POLICY
HOSPITAL GENERAL
HOSPITAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
MENTAL HEALTH SERVICE'/organization & administartion
PSYCHIATRIC DEPERTAMENT HOSPITAL/organization & administration
QUALITY INDICATORS CARE
QUALITY MANAGEMENT
SERVICES EVALUATION
Abstract in English
Although having appeared more than a century ago in Europe, the increase in the number of mental health units in general hospitals in Brazil met the guidelines of the public health and psychiatric reforms propagated since the early seventies. Since then, these units haven't been submitted to a systematic assessment. The objective of present work was to be acquainted with the functioning modes of some of these units in São Paulo metropolitan area, their insertion in the mental health assistance system and their commitment to the population. In order to do so, there was an attempt to obtain, according to an assessment logic, the premisses guiding the use of information by the managers situated in different levels in relation to the studied units. The findings showed little clarity concerning the uses of such instruments inside the assistance system, which seems to be connected to the lack of a mental health policy for the studied region. The most frequently mentioned difficulties, like the impossibility to guarantee the patient the continuity of the treatment in the extra hospital services, after he has left the hospital, and the great proportion of patients that arrive at urgency services without having the need to receive urgent care, were not seen as something that general hospitals themselves could contribute to. The units, where the information about the services' production were privileged to the prejudice of the assesment of the services' access and the impact of the unit on the healthconditions of the population living under its referal areas, function independently of the rest of the mental health services, which contributes to the mental health care fragmentation and iniquity. One of the principal examples is the exclusion of patients from the the general hospitals' psychiatric inpatient services, especially the chronically mentally ill, whose pathologies make an effective treatment impossible, considering the period of time set for hospitalization. On the other hand, there has been identified initiatives that wish to redeem the integrate care, especially for the patients that require a more complex and long run treatment. An alternative for the care of the patients that have the most prevalent disabilities would be the use of pressure mechanisms – like information concerning the uses of psychiatric urgency services – to estimulate local managers investments.