Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2020.tde-09072020-131940
Document
Author
Full name
Patricia Rocha de Figueredo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita (President)
Paiva, Vera Silvia Facciolla
Segurado, Aluisio Augusto Cotrim
Silva, Luis Augusto Vasconcelos da
Title in Portuguese
I=I (indetectável=intransmissível): novos sentidos da infecção para quem vive com HIV/aids, novos desafios para a resposta à epidemia
Keywords in Portuguese
Estigma social
Hermenêutica
HIV
Infectologia
Risco
Saúde pública
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Circula cada vez mais a informação de que o vírus HIV não é transmitido sexualmente por pessoas que vivem com HIV/aids (PVHA) que mantêm a carga viral indetectável através do tratamento adequado. Uma campanha internacional utiliza-se do "Indetectável = Intransmissível" (I=I) para impulsionar a mensagem. Objetivo: Investigar de que maneiras PVHA têm significado em suas vidas cotidianas essa forma de se colocar a questão da transmissão sexual no contexto do tratamento adequado, em termos de ausência de risco. De forma secundária, ao explorar as atuais configurações que o I=I vem adquirindo na prática, tentarei identificar suas potencialidades e limitações na indução e sustentação de respostas do setor saúde à epidemia de HIV/aids. Metodologia: O estudo lança mão da metodologia qualitativa e busca um tratamento compreensivo-interpretativo da questão, apoiado na tradição da hermenêutica filosófica de Gadamer. A técnica eleita para a produção do material empírico é de entrevistas semiestruturadas com PVHA que estejam com carga viral indetectável há pelo menos 6 meses. O campo foi realizado no Centro de Referência e Treinamento em DST/Aids de São Paulo. Resultados: Foram realizadas 11 entrevistas. As formas de acesso à informação de que I=I foram a mídia e a conversa com profissionais, em algum momento de suas trajetórias. A familiaridade com a informação relaciona-se com sua apropriação no cotidiano e foi bastante variável e marcada pela ambivalência traduzida na pergunta de um dos entrevistados: "Não transmite mesmo? ". A partir desse tema, discutimos o I=I como um discurso do risco. A ambivalência em torno do discurso do risco de transmissão sexual no nosso contexto passa por questões como a (im) possibilidade de reinfecção, os escapes virais, a falha da medicação, mas também por percepções sobre estar com a carga viral indetectável. Sintetizamos esses achados na afirmação de outro de nossos entrevistados de que "os soropositivos se reinfectam" e discutimos aspectos do estigma, a partir desses achados. Finalmente, a partir da pergunta "Você conhece a expressão I=I? ", discutimos a noção do que chamamos "hiperinfectividade" atrelada ao vírus HIV. Conclusões: O destaque do I=I como discurso do risco pretendeu aumentar a compreensão das ambivalências encontradas nos depoimentos. Entendemos que tais ambivalências se relacionam com as ressonâncias das disputas de linguagem e com a incipiente discussão na prática clínica. Buscamos demonstrar a relevância dessa discussão no espaço do diálogo terapêutico e suas possibilidades de incidência no estigma, valorizando esse aspecto da socialidade do viver com HIV/aids. O I=I pode constituir uma janela de oportunidade para acessar sofrimentos cotidianos que se relacionam com o estigma e suas complexas intersecções, para além de questões sexuais e reprodutivas. Atribuir um caráter de discurso do risco ao I=I tem a função de entender seus entraves ou contradições como discurso do campo da saúde. Se nos restringirmos a uma perspectiva instrumental, podemos perder o campo dos significados que I=I configuram para as PVHA, e que mostramos potentes. Se há dúvidas quanto à capacidade de o "Tratamento como Prevenção" pôr fim à epidemia, parece claro, porém, que o I=I pode participar, senão de uma gestão de riscos, certamente de uma gestão da vida
Title in English
U=U (undetectable = untransmittable): new meanings of infection for those living with HIV/AIDS, new challenges for response to the epidemic
Keywords in English
Hermeneutics
HIV
Infectious disease medicine
Public health
Risk
Social stigma
Abstract in English
Introduction: The information that the HIV virus is not sexually transmitted by people living with HIV/AIDS (PLWHA) and who maintain an undetectable viral load through appropriate treatment has become widespread. An international campaign makes use of "Undetectable = Untransmittable" (U=U) to drive the message. Objective: Investigate the ways PLWHA have absorbed in their daily lives the meanings of this new way of posing the issue of sexual transmission in the context of appropriate treatment, in terms of absence of risk. Moreover, by exploring the current configurations that U=U has been acquiring in practice, we will attempt to identify its potentialities and limitations in inducing and sustaining health sector responses to the HIV/AIDS epidemic. Methodology: The study uses qualitative methodology and adopts a comprehensive and interpretative approach to the issue, based on the tradition of Gadamer's philosophical hermeneutics. The technique chosen to produce empirical material is that of semistructured interviews with PLWHA who have had an undetectable viral load for at least six months. The field study was conducted at the São Paulo STD/AIDS Reference and Training Center. Results: Eleven interviews were conducted. The forms of access to the information U=U were the media and conversations with professionals, at some point in their lives. The familiarity with the information is related to the appropriation in everyday life and it varied remarkably and was marked by the ambivalence translated into the question of one of the respondents: "It really doesn't get transmitted?" Stemming from this topic, we discussed U=U from the standpoint of risk. The ambivalence surrounding the discourse of risk of sexual transmission touches such issues as the (im)possibility of reinfection, viral breakthrough, medication failure, but also perceptions about having an undetectable viral load. We summarize these results in one statement from one of the respondents, according to which "HIV-positives get reinfected" and discuss aspects of the stigma. Finally, departing from the question "Are you familiar with the expression U=U?" we discuss the notion of "hyperinfectivity" associated to the HIV virus. Conclusions: Stressing U=U as a discourse on risk aimed at increasing the understanding of the ambivalences found in the PLWHA accounts. We understand that such ambivalences relate to the resonance of disputes involving the language or even the incipient discussion in clinical practice. We seek to demonstrate the relevance of this discussion in the space of therapeutic dialogue and its possibilities of turning into stigma, valuing the sociality of living with HIV/AIDS and U=U as a means of accessing daily sufferings related to stigma and its complex intersections, beyond sexual and reproductive matters. Assigning the character of risk discourse to U=U also fulfills the role of understanding its obstacles or contradictions as a discourse of the health field. If we restrict ourselves to an instrumental perspective, we may lose sight of the range of meanings that U=U represent for PLWHA, and which we demonstrate as being potent. If there is any doubt regarding the ability of "Treatment as Prevention" to put an end to the epidemic, it seems clear, however, that U=U can play a role, if not in risk management, certainly in life management