Doctoral Thesis
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Liza Yurie Teruya Uchimura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila (President)
Silva, Andréa Tenório Correia da
Oliveira, Gisele O'Dwyer de
Samico, Isabella Chagas
Title in English
Primary health and emergency care network: interfaces in health regions in Brazil and Canada
Keywords in English
Emergency health services
Health policy
Health systems
Integrated health care systems
Primary health care
Regionalization
Abstract in English
Introduction: There are many factors to be identified and flows to be established in the interface between primary care and the emergency care network. Comparing different health systems with processes of health policies based on regionalization can result in new health planning instruments. In this sense, understanding the regional arrangements and dynamics of the Canadian health system in a comparative study with the Brazilian reality enabled the implementation of strategies for the development of innovations and health management planning in Brazil. Objective: To identify the factors that interfere in the establishment of primary care and emergency care network interfaces in different socio-spatial realities (regions) and in different health systems. Methods: Two case studies: in Brazil, using mixed methods and in Canada, qualitative methods. The study in the North-Barretos and South-Barretos regions (São Paulo, Brazil) consists of interviews with key informants and analysis of secondary data. In the Mississauga Halton Local Health Integration Network and Toronto Central Local Health Integration Network (LHIN) (Ontario, Canada) interviews were conducted with key informants. The data from the structured questionnaires were tabulated using the PHP Line Survey - Open Source software. Statistical calculations were performed using SPSS Statistics for Windows, Version 22.0. Thematic analysis of the qualitative data (interviews with open-ended questions, meeting minutes and documents) was carried out in Atlas-ti software. The results of the case studies were analyzed independently and, finally, compared to identify their differences and similarities. The study was approved by the Ethics Committee of the University of São Paulo Faculty of Medicine, under process number 045/16. Results: Aspects of policy, structure and organization interfere at different levels between primary care and the emergency care network in the regions selected for this study. Regionalization as a dimension of health policy has presented satisfactory results for planning, decision making, and resource management focused on health needs, but has been insufficient for the integration of primary care and the emergency care network. Barriers and facilitators, at policy, structural and organizational levels, were identified for the integration of primary care and the emergency services in the studied regions. Conclusion: Health managers should recognize the interfaces and integrate the different health services and share knowledge and population health diagnoses. Fragmented health management is reflected in fragmented health care. To achieve effective integration among health services, stakeholders and policy makers should prioritize better management performance, effective teamwork forums, leadership training, and monitoring programs for each dimension of integrated care
Title in Portuguese
Atenção primária e rede de urgência e emergência: interfaces no âmbito de regiões de saúde no Brasil e Canadá
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária à saúde
Política de saúde
Prestação integrada de cuidados de saúde
Regionalização
Serviços médicos de emergência
Sistemas de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Há muitos fatores a serem identificados e fluxos a serem estabelecidos nas interfaces entre a atenção primária e a rede de urgência e emergência. A comparação de diferentes sistemas de saúde com processos de políticas de saúde baseados na regionalização pode resultar em novos instrumentos de planejamento de saúde. Nesse sentido, compreender os arranjos e dinâmicas regionais do sistema de saúde canadense em um estudo comparativo com a realidade brasileira possibilitou a implementação de estratégias para o desenvolvimento de inovações e o planejamento da gestão em saúde no Brasil. Objetivo: Identificar os fatores que interferem no estabelecimento das interfaces da atenção primária e a rede de urgência e emergência em diferentes realidades socioespaciais (regiões) e nos diferentes sistemas de saúde. Métodos: Trata-se de dois estudos de caso: no Brasil, utilizando métodos mistos e no Canadá, métodos qualitativos. O estudo nas regiões Norte-Barretos e Sul-Barretos (São Paulo, Brasil) consiste em entrevistas com informantes-chave e análise de dados secundários. Na Mississauga Halton Local Health Integration Network e na Toronto Central Local Health Integration Network (LHIN) (Ontário, Canadá) foram realizadas entrevistas com informantes-chave. Os dados dos questionários estruturados foram tabulados usando o software PHP Line Survey - Open Source. Os cálculos estatísticos foram realizados no SPSS Statistics for Windows, versão 22.0. A análise temática dos dados qualitativos (entrevistas com questões abertas, atas de reuniões e documentos) foi realizada no software Atlas-ti. Os resultados dos estudos de caso foram analisados de forma independente e, finalmente, comparados para identificar suas diferenças e semelhanças. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo sob o número de processo 045/16. Resultados: Aspectos políticos, estruturais e organizacionais interferem em diferentes níveis entre a atenção primária e a rede de urgência e emergência nas regiões selecionadas para este estudo. A regionalização como dimensão da política de saúde tem apresentado resultados satisfatórios para o planejamento, a tomada de decisão e a gestão de recursos com foco nas necessidades de saúde, mas tem sido insuficiente para a integração da atenção primária e da rede de urgência e emergência. Barreiras e facilitadores, nos níveis político, estrutural e organizacional, foram identificados para a integração da atenção primária com os serviços de emergência nas regiões estudadas. Conclusão: Os gestores de saúde devem reconhecer as interfaces e integrar os diferentes serviços de saúde e compartilhar conhecimentos e diagnósticos de saúde da população. A gestão fragmentada da saúde reflete-se em cuidados de saúde fragmentados. Para alcançar uma integração eficaz entre os serviços de saúde, as partes interessadas e formuladores de políticas devem priorizar um melhor desempenho gerencial, fóruns eficazes de trabalho em equipe, treinamento de liderança e programas de monitoramento para cada dimensão do cuidado integrado