Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2006.tde-06112006-132609
Document
Author
Full name
Rosicler Aparecida Viegas di Lorenzo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon (President)
Grisi, Sandra Josefina Ferraz Ellero
Samico, Isabella Chagas
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização da implantação das equipes de saúde da família no Estado de São Paulo: limites e possibilidades
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuidados primários de saúde
Equipe de assistência ao paciente/organização & administração
Planejamento
Programa saúde da família
Recursos de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo caracterizar o processo de implantação das equipes de saúde da família (ESF) no Estado de São Paulo (ESP) no período de 1996 a 2001. Foram utilizados dados secundários referentes ao Estado, produzidos por uma pesquisa nacional realizada pelo Ministério da Saúde em 2001 e 2002. Esta pesquisa foi ampliada com questões específicas desenvolvidas pela Coordenação Estadual do Programa Saúde da Familia (PSF). Estes dados referem-se às 1058 ESF implantadas em 54% dos municípios do Estado, e foram estruturados abrangendo os seguintes aspectos: 1. caracterização das ESF; 2. infraestrutura (área física, equipamentos disponíveis e recursos humanos); 3. ações desenvolvidas pelas ESF; 4. instrumentos de planejamento e organização do atendimento do trabalho das ESF; 5. capacitações das ESF. As variáveis utilizadas no plano de análise foram o tempo de implantação das equipes e o porte dos municípios. Também foi desenvolvida uma classificação de adequação das caracteristicas estudadas que objetivou verificar maior ou menor aproximação com a situação ideal preconizada pelas diretrizes do PSF. Os resultados do presente estudo fornecem elementos que podem contribuir para implantação de novas ESF e servir como linha de base para estudos futuros.
Title in English
Characterization of the implantation of the family health team in the São Paulo State: limits and possibilities.
Keywords in English
Family health program
Health resources
Patient care team/organization & administration
Planning
Primary health care
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to evaluate the implantation of family health teams (FHTs) in the State of São Paulo (SSP), Brazil, during the period 1996-2001. Secondary data from the SSP obtained through a national survey carried out by the Ministry of Health in 2001-2202 were utilized. This survey was expanded by the State Coordination of the Family Health Program (PSF) to include specific questions. These data refer to 1058 FHTs implemented in 54% of the municipalities of the SSS, and were structured to encompass the following aspects: 1. characterization of the FHTs; 2. infrastructure (physical area, available equipment and human resources); 3. actions developed by the FHTs; 4. planning instruments and organization of the work of the FHTs; 5. FHTs training. The variables used for the analysis included time of implementation of the FHTs and size of the municipalities. An adequateness scoring classification for the studied characteristics was developed in order to assess greater or smaller approximation to the ideal situation envisioned by the Family Heath Program (PSF) of guidelines. The results of this study provide elements that may contribute to the implementation of new FHTs and serve as baseline data for future studies.