Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2017.tde-06012017-092836
Document
Author
Full name
Joicimar Cristina Cozza Andrade Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto (President)
Nakamura, Eunice
Nicolete, Jamilly Nicácio
Title in Portuguese
As representações sobre o bullying entre professores da escola pública e suas conexões com gênero, geração e saúde
Keywords in Portuguese
Brasil
Bullying
Escola pública
Gênero e saúde
Gerações
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
A violência no ambiente escolar entre os adolescentes, mais especificamente, o bullying, objeto do presente estudo, define-se como qualquer ato praticado de maneira isolada ou em grupo nas instituições de ensino envolvendo o corpo discente que se caracterize pela repetição e seja marcado por situações de agressão física, humilhação, constrangimentos, exclusão, dano moral, bem como preconceitos referentes à gênero, raça/etnia, que causem danos físicos, morais ou sociais à vítima. Nessa perspectiva, a presente pesquisa investigou as representações sobre o bullying entre professores e professoras da escola pública e suas conexões com gênero, geração e saúde. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de caráter exploratório, descritivo e interpretativo. O estudo também se constituiu de uma pesquisa de campo, com análise qualitativa e resultados apresentados nas análises das entrevistas. O universo pesquisado constituiu-se de duas escolas públicas do município de Araçatuba, interior do estado de São Paulo por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas realizadas com professores e professoras em visita in loco. O estudo buscou basear-se no construcionismo social, marcadamente presente nas pesquisas brasileiras e que se constitui como produção teórica que ganhou destaque na literatura internacional, sobretudo na Psicologia nas últimas décadas
Title in English
Representations of bullying among public school teachers and their links to health and gender
Keywords in English
Brazil
Bullying
Gender and health
Generations
Public school
Violence
Abstract in English
The present work aims to study a specific kind of violence at school among adolescents: the bullying. Bullying is defined as any act practiced in isolation or in groups in educational institutions related to the student's body. This acts are characterized by repetition and characterized by physical aggression, humiliation, embarrassment, exclusion, moral harassment and prejudices related to gender, race/ ethnicity, causing direct or indirect damage to the victim, either physically, emotionally or socially. In this perspective, the present study investigated the representations of bullying among teachers from public school and its connections with gender, generation and health. This is an exploratory research, descriptive and interpretive. The study also consisted of a field research, qualitative analysis and results presented in the analysis of the interviews. The group studied consisted of two public schools in the city of Araçatuba, the state of São Paulo through semistructured interviews with teachers and teachers on-site visits. The study is based on social constructionism, very present in Brazilian research and what constitutes as a theoretical production that gained prominence in the international literature, especially in psychology in recent decades