Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-04112010-154702
Document
Author
Full name
Thiago Félix Pinheiro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Falcão, Marcia Thereza Couto (President)
Ayres, Jose Ricardo de Carvalho Mesquita
Silva, Georgia Sibele Nogueira da
Title in Portuguese
A abordagem à sexualidade masculina na atenção primária à saúde: possibilidades e limites
Keywords in Portuguese
Atenção primária
Gênero e saúde
Masculinidade
Saúde do homem
Sexualidade
Abstract in Portuguese
A relação masculinidades-saúde tem sido investigada por vários estudos nos últimos anos. A aproximação dos homens às práticas de cuidado e aos serviços de saúde é apontada como um desafio que esbarra na construção social das masculinidades e no direcionamento dos serviços para a atenção a mulheres e crianças. Este trabalho tem o objetivo de compreender como as questões relativas à sexualidade masculina são abordadas na Atenção Primária à Saúde. Para tanto, investiga como homens, situados no contexto de pobreza urbana, percebem e lidam com a sexualidade e com necessidades em saúde sexual; como a sexualidade masculina se configura como tema e demanda nos serviços de saúde e como interagem profissionais e usuários frente a ela. Trata-se de um recorte de pesquisa multicêntrica, voltada para a investigação da relação dos homens com os serviços de Atenção Primária à Saúde. Este recorte se detém à análise da observação etnográfica da estrutura e do funcionamento de duas Unidades Básicas de Saúde da cidade de Natal/RN, Brasil, e de entrevistas semi-estruturadas com 57 homens, usuários desses serviços. O trajeto analítico-interpretativo foi orientado, no campo teórico, pela perspectiva de gênero e, no campo metodológico, pela hermenêutica filosófica. Os resultados permitem vislumbrar a relação entre diferentes construções do ser homem e o exercício da sexualidade. Nos serviços pesquisados, além de uma desigualdade na atenção dada a homens e mulheres, nota-se que a abordagem à sexualidade de ambos é feita de forma diferente. Está presente a imagem de uma sexualidade masculina ativa, impulsiva e exacerbada, em oposição à de uma sexualidade feminina passiva e atrelada à reprodução. Isso pode ser visto na distribuição de camisinhas, feita para os homens com sentido prioritário de prevenção de DST/AIDS e para as mulheres como método contraceptivo. Destacam-se ainda, como assuntos dessa abordagem, as DST/AIDS, problemas relativos à ereção e a prevenção do câncer de próstata. De forma geral, a abordagem à sexualidade masculina é reduzida aos termos da medicalização e cerceada por valores morais. Não são considerados os sentidos e significados que os assuntos apresentados podem assumir para os homens. Além disso, as demandas em saúde sexual apresentadas pelos usuários recebem pouca atenção e são, com frenquência, consideradas como alçada de serviços especializados. Configura-se, assim, um quadro em que a vulnerabilidade dos homens ao adoecimento sexual parece estar atrelada, para além dos aspectos individuais e sociais da construção das masculinidades, à elaboração das políticas públicas de saúde e à estrutura organizacional dos serviços. O trabalho aponta para a possibilidade de articulação do pólo homem-sexualidade, pouco presente nos serviços, ao pólo mulher-reprodução. Defende a adoção de uma noção de saúde sexual e uma abordagem da sexualidade masculina (e feminina) mais contextualizadas com a perspectiva de gênero, dos direitos sexuais, da promoção e proteção da saúde
Title in English
The approach to male sexuality in primary health care: possibilities and limitations
Keywords in English
Gender and health
Masculinity
Men`s health
Primary health care
Sexuality
Abstract in English
In recent years, many studies have been investigating the relationship between masculinities and health. The approximation of men to care practices and to health facilities is pointed as a challenge once it stumbles on the social construction of masculinities and on directing the facilities attention to women and children. This work aims to understand how issues of male sexuality are approached in Primary Health Care. In order to do this, it investigates how men placed in the context of urban poverty perceive and deal with sexuality and sexual health needs, how male sexuality is shaped as theme and demand in health facilities, and how practitioners and service users interact facing it. Its a part of a multicenter research project that investigates the relationship between men and Primary Health Care facilities. This part focuses on the analysis of ethnographic observations of two Basic Health Units structure and operation in the city of Natal, Brazil, and on semi-structured interviews with 57 men, users of these facilities. The analytic and interpretative path was guided by gender theory and philosophical hermeneutics. The results allow us to have a glimpse of the relationship between different constructions of being a man and exercising sexuality. In the facilities studied, not only it is given unequal attention to men and women, but the approach to each genders sexuality is done differently. The image of male sexuality presents itself as active, impulsive and exacerbated, in opposition to the image of female sexuality, seen as passive and linked to reproduction. This can be noticed in the condoms distribution it is primarily given as STD/AIDS prevention for men, and as a contraceptive method for women. Also, STD/AIDS, problems related to erection and prevention of prostate cancer stand out as subjects of this approach. Generally, the approach to male sexuality is reduced to terms of medicalization and restrained by moral values. The possible sense and meanings men can interpret in the subjects presented are not considered. Furthermore, the sexual health demands presented by men receive little attention and are frequently understood as competence of specialized facilities. Thus, it is configured a framework in which mens vulnerability to becoming ill seems to be leashed, not only to individual and social aspects of the construction of masculinities, but also to the developed health public policies and the facilities organizational structures. This work points to the possibility of articulation between man-sexuality (hardly present in the facilities) and woman-reproduction. It defends the adoption of a sexual health notion and an approach for male (and female) sexuality more contextualized with the perspective of gender, sexual rights, and the promotion and protection of health