Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2019.tde-03102019-153457
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Larice Meneses Galvão
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Luiz, Olinda do Carmo (President)
Faustino, Deivison Mendes
Goldbaum, Moises
Louvison, Marilia Cristina Prado
Title in Portuguese
Determinantes sociais e estruturais do processo saúde-doença: uma revisão de escopo
Keywords in Portuguese
Acessibilidade aos serviços de saúde
Determinantes sociais da saúde
Disparidades nos níveis de saúde
Políticas de saúde
Serviços de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: O processo saúde-doença está intrinsecamente conectado com as condições concretas de vida e com as diversas realidades sociais, acarretando o forte vínculo entre a situação de saúde e os fatores históricos, sociais, econômicos, culturais e biológicos. A formulação sobre Determinantes Sociais da Saúde (DSS) busca ampliar o enfoque sobre as condições de vida e bem-estar, salientando a distribuição de renda, as condições de vida e trabalho, as redes de suporte social, entre outros, como fatores que afetam a qualidade de vida. Os DSS buscam, assim, evitar a análise fragmentada, englobando a concepção de Determinantes Estruturais. Estes procuram compreender as condições de distribuição de riqueza, poder e prestígio na origem dos problemas de saúde. Assim, a estrutura de classes sociais, a distribuição de renda e o preconceito de gênero e raça são considerados na proposição de políticas de saúde. OBJETIVO: Sistematizar o conhecimento a respeito dos DSS e seus componentes Estruturais e Intermediários, segundo o potencial para contribuir na elaboração de políticas sociais e de saúde. MÉTODO: Trata-se de uma pesquisa de revisão de escopo (Scoping Review), metodologia que amplia e aprofunda o mapeamento e a síntese do conhecimento. As etapas foram: identificação da questão de pesquisa e dos estudos relevantes; seleção dos estudos; extração de dados; separação, sumarização, relatório e comunicação dos resultados. Foram pesquisadas as seguintes bases de dados eletrônicas: Web of Science, CINAHL, Scopus, LILACS e Pub-Med, que engloba o MEDLINE. Adicionalmente, foi realizado levantamento específico nas revistas: International Journal of Epidemiology, Journal of Epidemiology and Community Health, American Journal of Public Health e American Journal of Epidemiology. RESULTADOS: Após a retirada das duplicatas, foram localizados 752 artigos; e após a triagem, 19 artigos foram analisados em profundidade. Dentre os países nos quais as pesquisas selecionadas foram desenvolvidas, destacaram-se Estados Unidos e Inglaterra com seis e quatro publicações respectivamente (31,6% e 21%) seguidos de três publicações no Canadá (15,7%), duas no Brasil (10,5%), duas na Nova Zelândia (10,5%), duas na Austrália (10,5%) e uma no México (5,2%). As discussões sobre os Determinantes Estruturais da saúde são mais recentes. A análise permitiu tratar das diferenças entre termos comumente utilizados, como desigualdade, disparidade e iniquidade. Os marcadores sociais da diferença mais problematizados na formulação dos DSS Estruturais foram: racismo gênero, classe social e situação migratória. Por serem os marcadores sociais mutuamente construídos, a perspectiva teórica da interseccionalidade foi apresentada como recurso metodológico para entender suas inter-relações. CONCLUSÃO: Foi possível identificar neste trabalho uma agenda síntese que perpassa ações na área econômica, propondo a redistribuição da riqueza; políticas públicas intersetoriais e mudanças no arcabouço jurídico, destacando que os determinantes sociais são mais bem compreendidos quando se reconhece a dialética entre contextos específicos e os macrodeterminantes políticos e econômicos, identificando os diferentes significados e consequências para a saúde
Title in English
Social and structural determinants of the health-disease process: a scope review
Keywords in English
Health policies
Health services
Health services accessibility
Health status disparities
Social determinants of health
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: The health-disease process is intrinsically connected with concrete conditions of life and with the diverse social realities, which brings about the strong ties between the health situation and historical, social, economical, cultural, and biological factors. The formulation of Social Determinants of Health (SDH) seeks to broaden the focus on conditions of life and well-being, emphasizing the distribution of income, the work and life conditions, the net of social support, among other factors that affected the quality of life. SDH seek, in this way, to avoid a fragmented analysis, embodying the conception of Structural Determinants, which seek to comprehend the conditions of distribution of wealth, power, and prestige in the origins of health problems. Thus, the structure of social classes, the distribution of income, and the prejudice of gender and race are taken into account in the proposition of health policies. OBJECTIVE: systematizing knowledge about the SDH and their structural components, according to the potential to contribute in the elaboration of social and health policies. METHODOLOGY: The following research employs the Scoping Review Methodology, which enlarges and deeps the mapping and the synthesis of knowledge. The phases of our work were the following: identification of the research issue and relevant studies; selection of the studies; extraction of data; division, summarization, reports, and communication of results. The following electronic databases were researched: Web of Science, CINAHL, Scopus, LILACS, and Pub-Med, which comprehends MEDLINE. Additionally, specific journals were surveyed: International Journal of Epidemiology, Journal of Epidemiology and Community Health, American Journal of Public Health, and American Journal of Epidemiology. OUTCOMES: After removing the duplicates, 752 articles were found, and after the screening 19 articles were analyzed in depth. Among the countries in which the selected researches were conducted, the following are noteworthy: England and the USA with four and five publications respectively (21% and 26,3%), followed by three publications in Canada (15,7%), two in Brazil (10,5%), two in New Zealand (10,5%), two in Australia (10,5%) and one in México (5,2%). The discussions on Structural Determinants of Health are more recent. The analysis allowed us to treat the differences among terms commonly used, such as inequality, disparity, and inequity. The social markers of difference more problematized in the formulation of the Structural SDH were racism, gender, social class, and migration situation. For being social markers mutually built, the theoretical perspective of intersectionality was presented as a methodological resource to understand its inter-relations. CONCLUSION: This work was able to identify a synthesis-agenda, which passes through actions in the economical field, proposing the redistribution of wealth, intersectoral public policies, and changes in the juridical frame, emphasizing that the social determinants are better comprehended when the dialectics between specific contexts and the political-economical macro-determinants are acknowledged, identifying the different meanings and consequences for Health