Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2010.tde-02062010-153811
Document
Author
Full name
Robson Rocha de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Paulo Eduardo Mangeon (President)
Costa, Nilson do Rosario
Silva, Marco Aurélio Nogueira de Oliveira e
Title in Portuguese
Os conceitos de regulação em saúde no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Administração em saúde
Administração pública/políticas
Regulação e fiscalização em saúde
Sistema Único de Saúde
Sistemas de saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram identificados os conceitos de regulação em saúde empregados na literatura científica nacional sobre gestão em saúde. Foi elaborada uma tipologia para o conceito de regulação utilizando os conceitos de regulação de outras disciplinas (ciências da via, direito, economia, sociologia e ciência política). Essa tipologia baseou-se no agrupamento das ideias que fundamentam a concepção da regulação naquelas disciplinas. Das diferen-tes ideias relacionadas ao emprego dos conceitos de regulação, destaca-ram-se quatro como fundamentais, quais sejam: controle, equilíbrio, adaptação e direção. A partir dessa tipologia, os conceitos de regulação identificados nos artigos científicos nacionais foram classificados e analisados. Considera-se que a discussão do conceito de regulação em saúde está relacio-nada com a compreensão da inserção do Estado no setor saúde, ou seja, o papel que o Estado exerce nesse setor. Os conceitos de regulação em saúde apresentam uma variedade de significados, abordagens e finalidades. O tema da regulação em saúde está conexo ao da reforma política e administrativa do Estado. No entanto, o que diferencia esses conceitos de regulação é justamente a definição de diferentes formas de intervenção do Estado. Por fim, destaca-se o maior peso para a natureza técnica da regulação (gerencial) dos conceitos de regulação em saúde apresentados nos artigos objeto deste estudo. A natureza política da regulação ficou em segundo plano
Title in English
The concepts of health regulation in Brazil
Keywords in English
Health administration
Health regulation and fiscalization
Health systems
Public administration/policies
Single health system
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study was to identify the concepts of health regulation employed in the national scientific literature on healthcare management. The study developed a typology for the concept of regulation using the concepts of regulation from other disciplines (Life science, Law, Economics, Sociology and Political science). This typology was based on the grouping of the ideas underlying the design of regulation in those disciplines. Considering the various ideas related to the use of the concepts of regulation, four were considered as fundamental ideas, namely: control, balance, adaptation and direction. From this typology, the concepts of regulation found in the national papers were classified and analyzed. It is considered that discussion of the concept of health regulation is related to the understanding of the integration of State in the health sector, namely the role that the State has in this sector. The concepts of health regulation offer a variety of meanings, approaches and goals. The theme of health regulation is related to the political and administrative reform of the state. However, what differentiates these concepts of regulation is precisely the definition of different forms of State intervention. Finally, it was highlighted the emphasis to the more technical nature of regulation (management) concepts of health regulation presented in the articles analyzed. The political nature of regulation was in the background