Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2014.tde-01042014-114150
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Vercesi de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Viana, Ana Luiza D Avila (President)
Miranda, Alcides Silva de
Cataia, Marcio Antonio
Goldbaum, Moises
Lima, Luciana Dias de
Title in Portuguese
O enfoque regional na política de saúde brasileira (2001-2011): diretrizes nacionais e o processo de regionalização nos estados brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Assistência à saúde
Planejamento em saúde
Política de saúde
Regionalização
Sistema Único de Saúde
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo é analisar o enfoque regional na política de saúde brasileira (2001-2011), considerando as mudanças nas diretrizes nacionais e o processo de regionalização nos estados. Utilizou-se o referencial teórico da geografia humana (geografia nova) e da análise de políticas públicas (institucionalismo histórico), pesquisa bibliográfica sobre o tema, análise de dados secundários, análise documental e entrevistas com atores-chave do processo de regionalização nos estados. Concluiu-se que, em dez anos, o enfoque regional progrediu no sentido de tornar a região de saúde o recorte privilegiado para lidar com a dimensão territorial da universalização da saúde e induzir mudanças na política, no planejamento, financiamento, na gestão e organização técnica do Sistema Único de Saúde (SUS), a fim de assegurar uma ação mais eficaz do Estado na garantia do direito à saúde. As diretrizes nacionais caracterizaram três fases: a "regionalização normativa", a "regionalização viva" e a "regionalização contratualizada". A partir de 2010, a forte associação entre as diretrizes de regionalização e das redes de atenção à saúde tendeu a priorizar o enfoque das redes no planejamento do SUS, tornando mais complexa a ideia de regionalização. Mas a capacidade de induzir mudanças e garantir a universalização a partir das redes e regiões de saúde depende fundamentalmente da conformação do sistema e das políticas de saúde nos estados. As situações geográficas que caracterizam quatro grandes regiões brasileiras (Região Concentrada, Amazônia, Nordeste e Centro-Oeste) associadas à forma de organização política do território criam limitações e especificidades para o planejamento e gestão regional do SUS. A experiência recente de regionalização nos estados (2007-2010) mostrou diferentes estágios desse processo, segundo os contextos (histórico-estrutural, políticoinstitucional e conjuntural), a direcionalidade (ideologia, objeto, atores, estratégias e instrumentos) e as características da regionalização (institucionalidade e governança). A institucionalidade das regiões de saúde tende a ser mais avançada e sua governança mais cooperativa e coordenada nos estados com maior tradição de planejamento regional, onde os contextos são mais favoráveis, onde há priorização da regionalização nas agendas estaduais e municipais de saúde (e/ou dos conselhos de secretários municipais) e forte atuação das secretarias estaduais no planejamento. Os contextos tendem a ser mais favoráveis ao processo de regionalização do SUS nas áreas mais populosas, densamente urbanizadas e modernizadas, concentradoras de tecnologias, profissionais, fluxos materiais e imateriais, equipamentos e recursos públicos e privados de saúde
Title in English
The regional focus in Brazilian health policy (2001-2011): national guidelines and the regionalisation process in the states
Keywords in English
Delivery of health care
Health
planning
Health policy
Regional health planning
Unified Health System
Abstract in English
The aim of this study is to analyse the regional focus in Brazilian health policy (2001-2011), considering the changes in national guidelines and the regionalisation process in the states. The theoretical framework was based on human geography (geografia nova) and public policy analysis (historic institutionalism), and the work involved methods including bibliographic research on the topic, secondary data analysis, documental analysis and interviews with key players in the regionalisation process in the states. The conclusion was drawn that in the ten-year period regional focus evolved in the sense that the health region has become the central means for addressing the territorial dimension of universalised health care and inducing changes in the policy, planning, funding, management and technical organisation of the Unified Health System (SUS), in order to ensure more effective State action and guarantee the right to health care. The national guidelines can be classified into three phases: "regulatory regionalisation", "live regionalisation" and "contractual regionalisation". From 2010 onwards, the strong association between the regionalisation guidelines and the health care networks tended to prioritise the networks' focus on SUS planning, making the idea of regionalisation more complex. But the ability to induce changes and ensure universalisation through the health care networks and regions relies fundamentally on the formation of the health system and policies in the states. The geographic situations that characterise the four major Brazilian regions (Concentrated Region, Amazon, Northeast and Central-West) allied to the form of political organisation of the territory create limitations and specificities for the planning and regional management of the SUS. Recent experience of regionalisation in the states (2007-2010) has shown different stages of this process, according to the contexts (historical-structural, political-institutional and state of affairs), the directionality (ideology, scope, actors, strategies and instruments) and the characteristics of the regionalisation (institutionalism and governance). The institutionalism of the health regions tends to be more advanced and its governance more cooperative and coordinated in the states where there is a stronger tradition of regional planning, the contexts are more favourable, regionalisation is prioritised on the state and municipal health agendas (and/or the agendas of the boards of local secretaries) and where the state secretaries play a key role in planning. Contexts that tend to favour the process of regionalisation of the SUS are more populated areas that are densely urbanised and modernised, with a high concentration of technologies, professionals, material and immaterial flows, equipment and public and private resources for health care