Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.5.2005.tde-19102005-095125
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Fernando Pracchia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Buccheri, Valeria (President)
Silveira, Paulo Augusto Achucarro
Vassallo, José
Title in Portuguese
"Significado prognóstico dos graus histológicos do linfoma de Hodgkin tipo esclerose nodular"
Keywords in Portuguese
DOENÇA DE HODGKIN/patologia
ESTADIAMENTO DE NEOPLASIAS
PROGNÓSTICO
SOBREVIVÊNCIA LIVRE DE DOENÇA
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o objetivo de avaliar o significado prognóstico da graduação histológica do Linfoma de Hodgkin tipo Esclerose Nodular (LH EN), proposta pelo British National Lymphoma Investigation, realizamos um estudo retrospectivo que incluiu 69 casos de LH EN. Trinta e cinco casos (51%) foram classificados com EN grau I e 34 (49%) como EN grau II. Remissão completa após o tratamento inicial foi obtida em 85,7% dos casos de EN I e em 82,4% dos casos de EN II (p=0,75). A probabilidade estimada de sobrevida global em 5 anos foi de 67,0% para EN I e de 83,5% para EN II (p = 0,13) e a taxa de sobrevida livre de doença em 5 anos foi de 85,2% versus 87,0%, respectivamente (p = 0,72). Concluímos que a graduação histológica BNLI não esteve associada com o prognóstico do LH EN nesta população
Title in English
Prognostic significance of histopathological grading of nodular sclerosing Hodgkin´s lymphoma
Keywords in English
DISEASE-FREE SURVIVAL
HODGKIN DISEASE/pathology
NEOPLASM STAGING
PROGNOSIS
Abstract in English
In order to evaluate the prognostic significance of the British National Lymphoma Investigation histological grading system for Nodular Sclerosing Hodgkin´s Lymphoma (NS HL), we retrospectively studied 69 NS HL patients. Thirty five cases (51%) were classified as NS grade I and 34 (49%) as NS grade II. The complete remission rate after initial therapy was 85,7% in the NS I group and 82,4% in the NS II group (p=0,75). The predicted 5-year overall survival rate was 67,0% in the NS I patients and 83,5% in the NS II patients (p = 0,13). The predicted 5-year disease free survival rate for NSI and NSII patients was 85,2% and 87,0%, respectively (p = 0,72). Therefore, we concluded that the BNLI grading system was not associated with the prognosis of NS HL in this uniformly treated population