Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2008.tde-29042008-144128
Document
Author
Full name
Rocio Riatto Della Coletta
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Elaine Maria Frade (President)
Antonini, Sonir Roberto Rauber
Jorge, Alexander Augusto de Lima
Kochi, Cristiane
Xavier, Ana Claudia Latrônico
Title in Portuguese
Análise das repetições CA do gene IGF1, VNTR do gene da insulina e região promotora P4 do gene IGF2 em indivíduos nascidos pequenos para idade gestacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Fator de crescimento insulin-like I
Fator de crescimento insulin-like II
Insulina
Recém-nascido pequeno para idade gestacional
Resistência à insulina
Retardo do crescimento fetal
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: Polimorfismos na região promotora dos genes da insulina, IGF2 e IGF1 podem estar relacionados a uma diminuição da expressão desses genes na vida fetal que, por sua vez, pode causar restrição do crescimento intra-uterino e maior risco de hipospádia. Na vida pós-natal, perda completa ou parcial da expressão desses genes pode resultar em ausência de recuperação estatural e menores concentrações séricas de IGF1 na criança, além de um maior risco de diabetes melito tipo 2 e síndrome de resistência à insulina no adulto. Objetivos: Analisar em crianças nascidas pequenas para idade gestacional (PIG) com ou sem recuperação estatural (RE): 1) a freqüência alélica e genotípica dos polimorfismos VNTR-INS e das repetições CA do gene IGF1; 2) a região promotora P4 do gene IGF2; 3) a influência do VNTR INS e das repetições CA do gene IGF1 na sensibilidade à insulina e nas concentrações séricas de IGF1, respectivamente. Pacientes: Foram estudados 142 indivíduos nascidos PIG com (n= 66) e sem recuperação (n= 76) estatural selecionados de três diferentes centros (HC-FMUSP, Santa Casa de São Paulo e HC-UFPR) e um grupo controle constituído de 297 indivíduos nascidos adequados para idade gestacional (AIG). Métodos: Extração de DNA genômico; amplificação por PCR das regiões contendo os polimorfismos VNTR INS e repetições CA do IGF1 e da região promotora P4; digestão por enzima de restrição; software Genescan; seqüenciamento automático; avaliação bioquímica e hormonal da glicemia, insulina e IGF1, extração de RNA, PCR em tempo real e análise estatística com SPSS 13.0 (Statistical Package fo Social Sciences). Resultados: A média do Z-altura, Z-IMC (índice de massa corpórea), Z-altura paterno e ZEA (estatura alvo) foram maiores nas crianças PIG que tiveram recuperação estatural, com o Z-PC (perímetro cefálico) maior nas crianças sem recuperação estatural. O Z-IGF1 sérico foi significantemente mais elevado em crianças que apresentaram RE (p<0,05). A distribuição e genotipica das repetições CA do gene IGF1 e do VNTR INS foi semelhante estatisticamente entre os grupos AIG e PIG, e entre os PIG com e sem RE; não foi observada associação entre esse polimorfismo e as variáveis clínicas e laboratoriais do estudo. O estudo da região promotora P4 do gene IGF2 identificou um novo polimorfismo de 9-12 repetições C na posição -1982, antes do sítio de início de transcrição do exon 2, e este apresentou distribuição semelhante entre os grupos PIG e AIG. Foi identificada também uma troca C/T em heterozigose no nono nucleotídeo do alelo 11C em quatro crianças nascidas PIG. Contudo, a quantificação da expressão do gene IGF2 em duas dessas crianças não demonstrou perda da expressão desse gene. Conclusões: Não observamos influência dos polimorfismos acima descritos no crescimento pré e pós-natal, na presença de resistência à insulina, nem em concentrações séricas de IGF1 dos indivíduos nascidos PIG. Identificamos uma nova variante na região promotora P4 do gene IGF2, contudo estudos preliminares não demonstraram influência desse polimorfismo sobre o crescimento intra-uterino.
Title in English
Analysis of the CA repeats of IGF1 gene, VNTR of insulin gene polymorphism and P4 Promoter region of IGF2 gene in children born small for gestational age
Keywords in English
Fetal growth retardation
Infant small for gestational age
Insulin
Insulin resistance
Insulin- like growth factor II
Insulin-like growth factor I
Abstract in English
Introduction: Polymorphisms in the promoter region of insulin (INS), IGF2 and IGF1 genes may decrease their expression during fetal life and afterward could be related to intra-uterine fetal growth retardation and greater risk of hypospadia development. In post-natal life, decreased expression of these genes can result in lack of stature recovery and in lower IGF1 serum levels in children, as well as in higher risk for type 2 diabetes mellitus and metabolic syndrome in adults. Objectives: The aims of the present study were: (1) to analyze the allelic and the genotypic frequency of the insulin (INS) gene variable number of tandem repeats (VNTR) and the IGF1 gene CA repeats; (2) to analyze the P4 promoter region of IGF2 gene (3) to test the contribution of INS VNTR, IGF1 gene CA repeats on insulin sensitivity and IGF1 serum levels in children born SGA with and without catch up, respectively. Patients: We studied 142 individuals born SGA with catch up (n = 66) and without catch up (n = 76) selected from three different centers (HCFMUSP, Santa Casa de Sao Paulo and HC-UFPR). The control group consisted of 297 children born appropriate for gestational age (AGA). Methods: Extraction of genomic DNA, PCR-amplification of the VNTR of insulin gene, CA repeats of IGF1 and IGF2 gene P4 promoter region; restriction analysis; Genescan software; automatic sequencing. Blood measurements of serum level of glucose, insulin and IGF1. Statistical analysis (Statistical Package for Social Sciences software). Results: Regarding birth parameters, the average of Z-height, Z-BMI (body mass index) and Z-height paternal and Z- EA (target height) were higher in children born SGA who had catch up. Interestingly, we observed that the Z-PC was higher in children born SGA without catch up. In addition, the Z-IGF1 serum levels were significantly higher in children who had catch up (p <0.05). The molecular analysis of IGF1 gene CA repeats and of INS gene VNTR locus did not show a statistically significant difference in the allelic and genotypic distribution of these polymorphisms between adequate for gestational age (AGA) and SGA groups nor between SGA with and without catch up. Similarly, we have not found an association of these polymorphisms with clinical or laboratory variables of this study. A novel polymorphism in the P4 promoter region of the IGF2 gene was identified. It was characterized by cytosine repeats (9-12) at position -1982 before transcription initiation site of exon 2 of IGF2 gene. Yet, we have identified a heterozygous substitution of cytosine for thymine at the nucleotide position 9 in the allele 11C in four children born SGA. This change was also absent in the control population. Quantization of IGF2 gene expression in two of these children did show loss of expression of this gene in patients carrying the variant 9C/T. Conclusions: We have not observed an association of the above described polymorphisms with pre and post natal growth, or with the occurrence of insulin resistance in individuals born SGA. IGF-1 levels did not seem to be associated with the polymorphisms either. A new variant in the P4 promoter region of IGF2 gene was identified, however preliminary studies showed no influence on intra-uterine growth.