Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-27072012-143556
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Canteiro Leança
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Quintao, Eder Carlos Rocha (President)
Hirata, Mario Hiroyuki
Luz, Protasio Lemos da
Oliveira, Helena Coutinho Franco de
Santos, Rosa Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
O metabolismo de lipoproteínas e a sensibilidade à insulina são distintamente modulados em indivíduos saudáveis com concentração alta ou baixa de HDL-colesterol
Keywords in Portuguese
Aterosclerose
Colesterol HDL
Diabete melito
Hipoalfalipoproteinemia
Metabolismo celular de colesterol
Resistência à insulina
Abstract in Portuguese
A síndrome metabólica (SM) e o diabete melito (DM) caracterizam-se por uma série de alterações no metabolismo de lipoproteínas, entre elas a hipertrigliceridemia e a redução nas concentrações de HDL-colesterol (HDL-C). Em estudo prévio demonstramos que indivíduos saudáveis, não obesos, com concentração de HDL-C abaixo de 40mg/dL, quando comparados àqueles com concentração de HDL-C acima de 60mg/dL, apresentam, no plasma, esteróis marcadores de absorção intestinal de colesterol alimentar diminuídos, e de síntese de colesterol aumentados. Achados semelhantes foram descritos por outros autores em portadores de SM e DM, sugerindo que a resistência à insulina participa na origem do distúrbio, embora não se saiba por quais mecanismos. Considerando nossos achados prévios, os objetivos deste estudo são investigar quais os mecanismos moleculares envolvidos nas alterações do metabolismo de colesterol presentes em indivíduos com concentrações alta (HIPERALFA, HDL-C > 60mg/dL, n = 36) ou baixa (HIPOALFA, HDL-C < 40mg/dL, n = 37) de HDL-C por meio de medida de: 1) conteúdo celular de colesterol e expressão gênica de enzimas e receptores críticos para a regulação intracelular de colesterol, tendo como modelo células linfomononucleares de sangue periférico; 2) parâmetros que regulam o metabolismo de lipoproteínas no plasma e que são influenciados pela insulina, tais como lecitina-colesterol aciltransferase (LCAT), lipoproteína lipase (LPL) e lipase hepática (LH) pós-heparina, proteína de transferência de colesterol esterificado (CETP), proteína de transferência de fosfolípides (PLTP) e pré- beta1 HDL. Os critérios de exclusão foram: diabete melito, IMC 30Kg/m2, tabagismo, consumo elevado de álcool e uso de fármacos capazes de interferir no metabolismo de lipoproteínas. Mostramos que, quando comparado ao grupo HIPERALFA, o grupo HIPOALFA apresentou maiores concentrações de insulina, triglicérides, ALT(TGP), índice HOMA, atividade de LCAT e LH, e menor atividade de LPL e concentração de pré-beta1 HDL. Não houve diferença entre os grupos com relação ao conteúdo celular de colesterol, à expressão dos genes estudados (ABCA1, ABCG1, SR-BI, LDLR, HMG CoA redutase, SREBP-1c e LXR alfa), às atividades de CETP e PLTP no plasma e à ultrassonografia de carótidas. Nossos resultados mostram que indivíduos com concentração alta ou baixa de HDL-C no plasma diferem com relação à sensibilidade à insulina, além de parâmetros envolvidos na regulação do metabolismo de lipoproteínas. Estes achados não se relacionaram com o metabolismo celular de colesterol no modelo estudado, mas sugerem que este quadro metabólico, cuja origem é desconhecida, precede o aparecimento, no decorrer da idade, de outras alterações típicas da síndrome metabólica no grupo com baixas concentrações de HDL-C no plasma
Title in English
Lipoprotein metabolism and insulin sensitivity are distinctly modulated in healthy subjects with high and low plasma HDL-cholesterol concentration
Keywords in English
Atherosclerosis
Cellular cholesterol metabolism
Diabetes mellitus
HDL cholesterol
Hypoalphalipoproteinemia
Insulin resistance
Abstract in English
The metabolic syndrome (MS) and the diabetes mellitus (DM) are characterized for a series of alterations in lipoprotein metabolism as hypertriglyceridemia and reduced HDL-cholesterol (HDL-C) concentration. In previous study we demonstrated that healthy non obese subjects with HDL-C concentration below 40mg/dL, when compared with those with HDL-C above 60mg/dL, present low plasma sterol markers of alimentary cholesterol intestinal absorption and high plasma sterol markers of cholesterol synthesis. Similar findings have been described by others in subjects with MS and DM, suggesting that insulin resistance participates in the origin of the disorder, although by unknown mechanisms. Considering our previous findings, the objectives of this study are to investigate the molecular mechanisms involved in alterations of cholesterol metabolism in subjects with high HDL-C (HYPERALPHA, HDL-C > 60mg/dL, n = 36) or low HDL-C (HYPOALPHA, HDL-C < 40mg/dL, n = 37) concentration by means of measuring: 1) cellular cholesterol content and gene expression of critical enzymes and receptors involved in the intracellular cholesterol regulation, having peripheral blood mononuclear cells as model; 2) parameters that regulate the plasma lipoproteins metabolism and that are influenced by insulin, such as lecithin: cholesterol acyltransferase (LCAT), post-heparin hepatic (HL) and lipoprotein lipase (LPL), cholesteryl ester transfer protein (CETP), phospholipid transfer protein (PLTP) and pre-beta1 HDL. The exclusion criteria were: diabetes mellitus, body mass index 30Kg/m2, smoking, heavy drinking and use of medications that interfere with lipoprotein metabolism. We demonstrated that, as compared with HYPERALPHA, the HYPOALPHA group presented higher insulin, triglycerides and alanine aminotransferase concentrations, HOMA index, LCAT and HL activities and lower LPL activity and pre-beta1 HDL concentration. There was no difference between the groups in the cellular cholesterol content, expression of genes (ABCA1, ABCG1, SR-BI, LDLR, HMG CoA reductase, SREBP-1c and LXR alpha), plasma CETP and PLTP activities and carotid ultrasonography. Our results show that subjects with high or low plasma HDL-C concentration differ in relation to insulin sensitivity and in parameters involved in lipoprotein metabolism regulation. These findings were not related to the cellular cholesterol metabolism in the studied model, but they suggest that this metabolic disturbance, whose origin is unknown, precedes the appearance, in the course of the human life of other typical alterations of metabolic syndrome in the low HDL-C concentration group