Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.5.2014.tde-26112014-123546
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Tironi Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Passarelli, Marisa (President)
Quintao, Eder Carlos Rocha
Seguro, Antonio Carlos
Title in Portuguese
N-acetilcisteína reduz o estresse de retículo endoplasmático e afeta seletivamente o efluxo de colesterol de macrófagos mediado por ABCA-1 e ABCG-1 na doença renal crônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Albumina sérica
Apo A-I
Colesterol
Estresse do retículo endoplasmático
Estresse oxidativo
Insuficiência renal crônica
Produtos finais de glicosilação
Transportadores de cassetes de ligação de ATP
Abstract in Portuguese
Produtos de glicação avançada, carbamilação e estresse oxidativo contribuem como fatores de risco não tradicionais para a aterosclerose na doença renal crônica (DRC), em parte, por prejudicarem o metabolismo lipídico e por representarem um mecanismo de injúria memorizado ao longo do desenvolvimento da doença renal. A albumina sérica, isolada de animais com DRC, reduz a remoção de colesterol mediado por apoA-I e subfrações de HDL, prejudicando o fluxo de colesterol de macrófagos arteriais ao fígado por meio do transporte reverso de colesterol. Objetivo: Avaliou-se a influência do tratamento com N-acetilcisteína (NAC) em ratos com DRC sobre a concentração plasmática de produtos de oxidação e glicação avançada e o reflexo sobre os efeitos da albumina sérica sobre o efluxo de colesterol e o estresse de retículo endoplasmático em macrófagos. Métodos: Ratos Wistar com 2 meses de idade, pesando aproximadamente 200-250g foram submetidos à nefrectomia 5/6 e mantidos por 60 dias (grupo DRC) com ou sem tratamento com N-acetilcisteína na água (600mg/L), após o 7° dia de indução da DRC (grupo DRC + NAC). Animais controles foram falso-operados (grupo C) e um subgrupo submetido ao tratamento com NAC (C + NAC). No início e no final do estudo foram determinadas as concentrações plasmáticas de glicose, colesterol (CT), triglicérides (TG), ureia, creatinina e na urina, excreção urinária de proteína de 24 h. AGE totais, pentosidina, TBARS (marcador de peroxidação lipídica) e pressão arterial sistólica (PAS) foram determinados no final do estudo. A albumina sérica foi isolada por cromatografia rápida para separação de proteínas e purificada por extração alcoólica. Macrófagos J774 foram incubados por 18 h com as albuminas dos diferentes grupos experimentais para determinação do conteúdo dos receptores de HDL (ABCA-1 e ABCG-1) e de marcadores de estresse de retículo endoplasmático (chaperonas Grp 78, Grp94 e proteína dissulfeto isomerase, PDI) por imunolbot e efluxo de colesterol, mediado por apo A-I e HDL2. Para isto, as células foram previamente enriquecidas com LDL-acetilada e 14C-colesterol. Macrófagos foram também incubados isoladamente com concentrações crescentes de NAC para avaliação do conteúdo dos receptores de HDL. Resultados: Ao final do estudo, o peso corporal foi 10% menor no grupo DRC em comparação ao C (p=0,006). Esta alteração foi prevenida pelo tratamento com NAC. A PAS (mmHg) foi maior no grupo DRC (130 ± 3) em comparação ao grupo DRC+NAC (109±3; p=0,0004). Ureia, creatinina, CT, TG (mg/dL), proteinúria (mg/24 h), AGE total, pentosidina (unidades arbitrárias de fluorescência) e TBARS (nmol/mL) foram maiores nos grupos DRC em comparação ao grupo C (122 ± 8 vs. 41 ± 0,9 ; 0,9 ± 0,07 vs. 0,4 ± 0,03; 151 ± 6 vs. 76 ± 2,7; 83 ± 4 vs. 51,5 ± 3; 46 ± 2,5 vs. 14 ± 0,9; 32620 ± 673 vs. 21750 ± 960; 16700 ± 1370 vs. 5314 ± 129; 6,6 ± 0,5 vs. 2 ± 0,2, respectivamente) (p < 0,0001) e nos grupos DRC+NAC em comparação ao grupo C+NAC (91,4 ± 5 vs. 40 ± 0,9 ; 0,6 ± 0,02 vs. 0,3 ± 0,02; 126 ± 7,5 vs. 76 ± 2,6; 73 ± 6 vs. 68 ± 4; 51 ± 3,5 vs. 18,4 ± 1,5; 24720 ± 1114 vs. 20040 ± 700; 10080 ± 748 vs. 5050 ± 267; 4,5 ± 0,5 vs. 1,8 ± 0,2, respectivamente) (p < 0,0001). No grupo DRC + NAC, PAS, CT, ureia, creatinina, AGE total, pentosidina e TBARS foram, respectivamente, 17% (p=0,0004), 17% (p=0,02), 25% (p=0,02), 33% (p=0,06), 24% (p < 0,0001), 40% (p=0,0008), 28% (p=0,009) menores do que no grupo DRC. A glicemia foi maior nos grupos C + NAC (107+-4,6) e DRC + NAC (107+-2,6) em comparação ao C (96+-1,8) e DRC (98+-1,6), respectivamente. Macrófagos tratados com albumina-DRC apresentaram maior conteúdo de PDI (5 vezes; p=0,02 e 7 vezes p=0,02) e Grp94 (66 %; p =0,02 e 20 %; p=0,02) quando comparados aos tratados com albumina-C ou albumina-DRC + NAC, respectivamente. O conteúdo do receptor ABCA-1 foi menor 87% e 70% (p < 0,01) nos macrófagos tratados com albumina-C+NAC e albumina-DRC, respectivamente em comparação com albumina-C. O conteúdo de ABCG-1 foi, respectivamente, 4 e 7,5 vezes maior nos macrófagos tratados com albumina-C+NAC e albumina-DRC+NAC em comparação as respectivas situações sem tratamento. O efluxo de colesterol mediado por apo A-I foi 59 % e 70 % (p < 0,0001) menor nos macrófagos tratados com albumina-C+NAC e albumina-DRC, respectivamente em comparação a albumina-C. O efluxo de colesterol mediado pela HDL2 foi 52 % maior nos macrófagos tratados com albumina-C+NAC em comparação as células tratadas com albumina-C. Não houve diferença no conteúdo do receptor ABCA-1 nos macrófagos tratados com concentrações crescentes NAC por 8 h. No entanto, após 18 h, o ABCA-1 diminuiu 50 %, 69 % e 72 % nos macrófagos tratados respectivamente com 10 mM, 20 mM e 30 mM de NAC isoladamente em comparação aos macrófagos controles. O conteúdo de ABCG-1 nos macrófagos tratados com NAC, em 8 h e 18 h não sofreu alteração. Conclusão: A N-acetilcisteína reduz produtos de oxidação e glicação avançada no plasma de animais com DRC e previne o estresse de RE em macrófagos, induzido pela albumina isolada destes animais. Apesar de diminuir o conteúdo de ABCA-1 e o efluxo de colesterol mediado por apo A-I, a NAC aumenta o conteúdo de ABCG-1. Desta forma, a NAC pode contribuir para atenuar os efeitos deletérios da albumina modificada na DRC sobre o acúmulo lipídico em macrófagos, contribuindo para a prevenção da aterosclerose
Title in English
Keywords in English
Advanced glycosylation end products
Albumin seric
Apo A-I
ATP-binding cassette transporters
Cholesterol
Chronic renal insufficiency
Endoplasmic reticulum stress
Oxidative stress
Abstract in English
Advanced glycation, carbamylation and oxidative stress c contribute to atherosclerosis in chronic kidney disease (CKD) as nontraditional risk factors. They impair lipid metabolism and promote a long last injury during the development of CKD. Serum albumin isolated from CKD-animals reduces cholesterol efflux mediated by apoa A-I and HDl subfractions, impairing the cholesterol flux from arterial wall macrophage to the the liver by the reverse cholesterol transport (RCT).Objective: In the present study it was analyzed the influence of N-acetylcysteine treatment in CKD-rats in plasma concentration of lipid peroxides and advanced glycation end products and the effect of serum albumin in macrophage cholesterol efflux and endoplasmic reticulum stress development. Methods: Two months male Wistar weighting 200-250g were submitted to a 5/6 nephrectomized maintained for 60 days (CKD group) treated or not with N-acetylcysteine in water (600 mg/L), after the seventh day of CKD induction (CKD+NAC group). Sham animals were false-operated (SHAM group) and a subgroup was treated with NAC (SHAM+NAC group). In the basal and final periods it was determined plasma concentration of glucose, total cholesterol (TC), triglycerides (TG), urea, creatinine and 24h-urinary protein excretion (UPE). Total AGE, pentosidine, thiobarbituric reactive substances (TBARS) levels and systolic blood pressure (SBP) were measured at the final period only. Serum albumin was isolated by fast protein liquid chromatography and purified by alcoholic extraction. J774 macrophage were incubated for 18 h with albumin isolated from the experimental groups in order to determine the content of HDL receptors and markers of endoplasmic reticulum stress (Grp78, Grp94 and protein dissulfide isomerase, PDI) by immunioblot and cholesterol efflux mediated by apo A-I and HDL2. For this, cells were previously overloaded with acetylated LDL and 14C-cholesterol. Macrophage were also incubated with different concentrations of NAC alone in order to measure HDL-receptors and cholesterole efflux. Results: In the end of the protocol, body weight was 10% lower in CKD group in comparison to SHAM group (p=0.006). This change was preserved by treatment with NAC. SBP (mmHg) was higher in CKD group (130±3) in comparison to CKD+NAC (109±3; p=0.0004). Urea, creatinine, TC, TG (mg/dL), UPE (mg/24 h), total AGE, pentosidine (arbitrary units of fluorescence) and TBARS (nmol/mL) were higher in CKD group in comparison to SHAM (122±8 vs. 41 ± 0.9; 0.9 ± 0.07 vs. 0.4 ± 0.03; 151 ± 6 vs. 76±2.7; 83 ± 4 vs. 51.5 ± 3; 46 ± 2.5 vs. 14 ± 0.9; 32620 ± 673 vs. 21750 ± 960; 16700 ± 1370 vs. 5314 ± 129; 6.6 ± 0.5 vs. 2 ± 0.2, respectively) (p < 0.0001) and in CKD+NAC in comparison to C+NAC (91.4±5 vs. 40±0.9 ; 0.6±0.02 vs. 0.3 ± 0.02; 126±7.5 vs. 76 ± 2.6; 73±6 vs. 68±4; 51 ± 3.5 vs. 18.4±1.5; 24720 ± 1114 vs. 20040±700; 10080±748 vs. 5050 ± 267; 4.5±0.5 vs. 1.8±0.2, respectively) (p < 0.0001). In CKD+NAC group, SBP, TC, urea, creatinine, total AGE, pentosidine and TBARS were, respectively, 17 % (p=0.0004), 17 % (p=0.02), 25 % (p=0.02), 33 % (p=0.06), 24 % (p<0.0001), 40 % (p=0.0008), 28 % (p=0.009) lower than CKD group. Glycemia was higher in SHAM+NAC (107+-4.6) and CKD+NAC (107+-2.6) in comparison to SHAM (96+-1.8) and CKD group (98+-1.6), respectively. Macrophages treat with CKD-albumin presented higher content of PDI (5 times; p=0.02 e 7 times p=0.02) and Grp94 (66 %; p=0.02 e 20 %; p=0.02) when compared to SHAM-albumin and CKD+NAC-albumin- treated cells, respectively. ABCA-1 protein content was 87 % and 70 % (p < 0.01) lower in macrophages treated with SHAM+NAC-albumin and CKD-albumin, respectively compared with SHAM-albumin. ABCG-1 protein level was respectively 4 and 7.5 times higher in macrophages treated with SHAM+NAC-albumin and CKD+NAC-albumin in comparison to their respective controls without treatment. The cholesterol efflux mediated by apo A-I was 59 % and 70 % (p < 0.0001) lower in macrophages treated with SHAM+NAC-albumin and CKD-albumin, respectively, when compared to SHAM-albumin. The HDL2-mediated cholesterol efflux was 52 % higher in macrophages treated with SHAM+NAC-albumin compared to macrophages treated with SHAM-albumin. No difference was observed in the ABCA-1 protein level in macrophages treated with crescent concentrations of NAC alone for 8 h. Nonetheless, after 18 h, ABCA-1 was 50 %, 69 % and 72 % reduced in macrophages treated, respectively, with 10 mM, 20 mM and 30 mM NAC in comparison to control cells. ABCG-1 content in macrophages treated with NAC for 8 h and 18 h was not changed. Conclusion: NAC reduces plasma lipid peroxidation and AGE in CKD animals and prevents the endoplasmic reticulum stress induced by CKD-albumin in macrophages. Despite diminishing ABCA-1 and apo A-I-mediated cholesterol efflux, NAC increases ABCG-1. Then, NAC may contribute to attenuate the deleterious effects of the in vivo modified albumin on lipid accumulation in macrophages helping to prevent atherosclerosis in CKD