Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.5.2012.tde-26102012-103243
Document
Author
Full name
Teresa Cristina Colvara Mattana
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maria Elizabeth Rossi da (President)
Giannella, Maria Lucia Cardillo Correa
Marui, Suemi
Moises, Regina Celia Mello Santiago
Vasconcelos, Dewton de Moraes
Title in Portuguese
Variantes do gene CD226 associadas com a susceptibilidade ao diabetes mellitus tipo 1 autoimune
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoanticorpos
Diabetes mellitus tipo1
Gene CD226
Sistema imunológico
Técnicas de genotipagem
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, estudos de Genome Wide Association (GWA) identificaram uma nova região cromossômica, 18q22, como de susceptibilidade ao Diabetes tipo 1 autoimune (DM1A). Nesta região localiza-se o gene CD226, responsável por codificar uma molécula de adesão leucocitária (CD226) envolvida no processo de adesão celular, diferenciação de células T CD4+ virgens, citotoxicidade induzida por células natural killer (NK) e produção de citocinas. Até o momento, apenas o polimorfismo rs763361 A/G foi relacionado ao diabetes autoimune e pouco é conhecido quanto ao envolvimento de outras variantes do CD226, associadas a outras doenças autoimunes, na patogênese do DM1A. Com o objetivo de definir as variantes polimórficas relacionadas à susceptibilidade ao DM1A, às suas características fenotípicas e outras manifestações de autoimunidade, 532 pacientes diabéticos tipo 1A e 594 controles normais foram envolvidos neste estudo. Inicialmente, em um subgrupo de 106 diabéticos e 102 controles, as regiões codificadoras e flanqueadoras do gene CD226, obtidas do DNA genômico de leucócitos do sangue periférico, foram amplificadas pela técnica de Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase e submetidas à sequenciamento direto. Em uma segunda etapa, os polimorfismos rs763361, rs1788101 e rs727088 foram genotipados pelo ensaio TaqMan nos demais pacientes e controles. Resultados: foram identificadas 12 variantes no gene CD226, sete com frequência acima de 5%. Nenhuma variante nova foi encontrada. A variante rs727088 não estava em equilíbrio de Hardy Weinberg no grupo controle. Os genótipos AA da variante rs763361 e CC do rs727088 foram associados ao risco de DM1A e estavam em desequilíbrio de ligação. O genótipo do haplótipo ACAC, formado pelas variantes de risco, predominou nos pacientes diabéticos. Tanto o genótipo AA do rs763361 como o CC do rs727088 e o genótipo do haplótipo ACAC foram associados com menores valores de peptídeo C em pacientes com até dois anos de duração da doença. Nenhum polimorfismo influiu na presença de autoanticorpos pancreáticos e extra-pancreáticos. Conclusão: O genótipo AA da variante rs763361 do gene CD226 predispõe ao diabetes autoimune na nossa população, assim como a menores valores de Peptídeo C, contribuindo para a maior agressividade da doença. Dados da variante rs727088 devem ser analisados com cautela devido à falta de equilíbrio de Hardy Weinberg no grupo dos controles
Title in English
CD226 gene variants associated with susceptibility to type 1, immune mediated, diabetes
Keywords in English
Autoantibodies
CD226 gene
Genotyping technics
Immune system
Type 1 diabetes
Abstract in English
Recently, Genome Wide Association (GWA) studies identified a new locus, 18q22, as a canditate to Type 1 A, or immune mediated diabetes (T1AD) susceptibility. This locus harbors the CD226 gene, responsible for encoding the leukocyte adhesion molecule (CD226) involved in cell adhesion, differentiation of naïve CD4+T cells, cytotoxicity induced by natural killer (NK) cells and cytokine production. Although just one single nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) rs763361 A/G had been related to T1AD, little is known about the involvement of new variants of CD226, implicated in other autoimmune disorders, in the pathogenesis of T1AD. In order to identify polymorphic variants related to T1AD susceptibility and their influences in phenotypic characteristics and other manifestations of autoimmunity, 532 type 1A diabetic patients and 594 health controls were enrolled in this study. Initially, in a subset of 106 diabetics and 102 controls, coding and flanking regions of CD226 gene obtained from genomic DNA extraction were amplified by polymerase chain reaction technique and subjected to direct sequencing. In a second step, the polymorphisms rs763361, rs727088 and rs1788101 were genotyped by TaqMan assay in the remaining patients and controls. Results: 12 variants in CD226 gene, seven of them with frequency above 5 % where identified. We did not found new variants. The variant rs727088 was not in Hardy Weinberg equilibrium in the control group. The genotypes AA (OR=1.45; p=0.005) and CC (OR=1.41; p=0.01) related to rs763361 and rs727088 variants respectively, were associated with risk of T1AD. Both predominated in female (p<0.01). Further, these variants were in linkage disequilibrium. The genotype haplotype ACAC formed by the risk variants was more frequent in patients with diabetes (30.5% x 25.6%; OR=1.42; p=0.014). The AA genotype of rs763361, the CC genotype and ACAC genotype haplotype were associated with lower levels of C-peptide in patients with no more than two years of disease course. The presence of pancreatic and extra-pancreatic autoantibodies was not associated with CD226 SNPs. Conclusion: The AA genotype of rs763361 variant of the gene CD226 predisposes to autoimmune diabetes in our population, as well as to lower levels of C-peptide, contributing to the aggressiveness of the disease. It predominated in female. Data of rs727088 variant should be analyzed with caution due to the lack of Hardy Weinberg equilibrium in the control group