Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.5.2005.tde-14102014-153402
Document
Author
Full name
Márcio Corrêa Mancini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Halpern, Alfredo (President)
Abucham Filho, Júlio Zaki
Boguszewski, Cesar Luiz
Geloneze Neto, Bruno
Jorge, Alexander Augusto de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Perfil de secreção de hormônio de crescimento e ghrelina antes e após cirurgia bariátrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Anastomose em Y-De Roux/métodos
Antropometria/métodos
Derivação gástrica/métodos
Hormônio do crescimento/secreção
Obesidade mórbida/cirurgia
Procedimentos cirúrgicos do sistema digestório/classificação
Abstract in Portuguese
INTRODUÇÃO: A secreção do hormônio de crescimento (GH) está diminuída em obesos. Existem controvérsias se esta diminuição é conseqüência ou um dos fatores causais da obesidade. Perda de peso leva a alguma recuperação da secreção de GH. Não há estudos publicados sobre o efeito da derivação gástrica (gastrojejunal) com anastomose em Y-de-Roux (BPG) sobre o perfil de secreção de 24 h de GH. Por outro lado, a ghrelina é um peptídeo secretagogo de GH produzido no estômago, orexigênico, lipogênico e adipogênico, cujos níveis oscilam ao longo do dia e estão diminuídos na obesidade. As variações circadianas de ghrelina têm papel no controle da homeostase energética e secreção de GH. O nível de ghrelina eleva-se com perda de peso induzida por dieta, mas os dados são controversos sobre mudanças desses níveis após cirurgias bariátricas. Este estudo tem por objetivo caracterizar os perfis de secreção de GH e ghrelina em mulheres com obesidade grau III antes e após BPG e suas correlações com variáveis metabólicas. MÉTODOS: Coletas de sangue a cada 20 minutos por 24 horas foram realizadas em obesas mórbidas não diabéticas na pré-menopausa antes e seis meses após BPG. O procedimento foi realizado em balanço calórico neutro por quatro dias. Foram dosados glicose e insulina; GH em todas as amostras e ghrelina às 08:00h, 10:00h, 12:00h, 19:00h e 02:00h. A taxa metabólica de repouso (TMR) foi avaliada por calorimetria indireta e as massas adiposa (MA) e magra (MM) foram medidas por DEXA. RESULTADOS: Houve uma redução de 27% do peso corporal e IMC (de 55,9 ± 6,2 kg/m2 para 40,7 ± 5,8 kg/m2, p<0,001) com elevação de vários parâmetros de secreção de GH (GH basal, GH médio, p<0,05; área, amplitude e número de picos, p<0,001); redução de glicemia (p = 0,03), insulinemia de jejum (p = 0,005) e HOMA (p = 0,004). Não houve diferença nos níveis de ghrelina basal, pós-prandial e médio. O GH médio apresentou correlação negativa com as mudanças no peso (p = 0,003; r = -0,631), IMC (p <0,001; r = -0,731), MA (p = 0,003; r = -0,635), MM (p = 0,02; r = -0,507), circunferência abdominal (p = 0,01; r = -0,555), TMR (p = 0,01; p = -0,539), insulina de jejum (p = 0,014, r = -0,538) e HOMA (p = 0,01; r = -0,560), mas não com a glicemia de jejum (p = 0,13; r = -0,354) e a ghrelina (p = 0,6; r = 0,118). O melhor determinante da secreção de GH foi o IMC sendo responsável por 54% da variação do GH médio (r2 = 0,54). CONCLUSÕES: Há uma recuperação parcial da secreção de GH, reduzida no pré-operatório em obesas mórbidas, após perda de peso induzida seis meses após a cirurgia, indicando que a secreção reduzida não é um fator primário ou causal da obesidade, mas sim uma conseqüência da obesidade e essa recuperação é independente do perfil de secreção de ghrelina
Title in English
Secretory profile of growth hormone and ghrelin before and after bariatric surgery
Keywords in English
Anastomosis Roux-En-Y/methods
Anthropometry/methods
Digestive system surgical procedures/classification
Gastric bypass/methods
Growth hormone/secretion
Morbid obesity/surgery
Abstract in English
INTRODUCTION: Growth hormone (GH) concentration is decreased in obesity. It is not clear if reduced GH secretion is consequence or cause of the obese state. GH secretion is partially restored by weight loss. There are no published studies about the effect of Roux-en-Y gastric bypass (RYGBP) on GH secretory profile. Ghrelin is a GH releasing peptide produced by stomach, with orexigenic, lipogenic and adipogenic actions. Ghrelin levels oscillate throughout the day and are low in obesity. Circadian changes in ghrelin levels have a role both in energy homeostasis control and GH secretion. Ghrelin levels rise after diet-induced weight loss, but results are controverse in relation to changes in ghrelin levels after bariatric surgeries. In this study, we analyzed GH and ghrelin concentrations in morbidly obese women before and after RYGBP and its relationships with metabolic parameters. METHODS: Blood was sampled at 20-minute intervals during 24 hours in non diabetic pre-menopausal morbid obese women before and six months after RYGBP. The study was done after four days in neutral caloric balance. Fasting glucose and insulin were determined in basal samples. GH concentrations were measured in all samples and ghrelin in serum collected at 08:00h, 10:00h, 12:00h, 19:00h e 02:00h. Resting metabolic rate (RMR) was evaluated by indirect calorimetry and fat mass (FM) and free-fat mass (FFM) were measured by DEXA. RESULTS: A 27% drop in body weight and BMI (55.9 ± 6.2 kg/m2 to 40.7 ± 5.8 kg/m2, p<0.001), augmentation of spontaneous GH secretory episodes (basal and mean levels, p <0.05; area, amplitude and peak frequency, p <0.001); and reduction of fasting glucose (p = 0.03), insulinemia (p = 0.005) and HOMA (p = 0.004) were observed. Neither basal, post-prandial or mean ghrelin were changed. A negative correlation was found between mean GH levels and weight changes (p = 0.003, r = -0.631), BMI (p <0.001, r = -0.731), FM (p = 0.003, r = -0.635), FFM (p = 0.02, r = -0.507), waist (p = 0.01, r = -0.555), RMR (p = 0.01, p = -0.539), fasting insulin (p = 0.014, r = -0.538), as well as HOMA (p = 0.01, r = -0.560), but not between mean GH levels and glucose (p = 0.13, r = -0.354) or ghrelin (p = 0.6, r = 0.118). BMI accounted for 54% of the mean GH variation (r2 = 0.54). CONCLUSIONS: There is a partial recovery of GH secretion after weight loss induced by RYGBP, suggesting that a blunted secretion is not a primary or causal factor of obesity, but a consequence of the obese state. This recovery is independent of ghrelin secretory profile